Olympics TV & Streaming Weekend Schedule: An Opening Ceremony Marathon On NBC, Plus U.S.A. Soccer, Softball & Men’s Basketball

Olympics
AP

UPDATED with latest schedule changes: Friday is all about the Opening Ceremony of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics on NBC. The network will broadcast it four times in various versions over the course of 24 hours. But televised competition is airing on a plethora of other NBCUniversal TV and streaming channels throughout the weekend. The weekend sees the return of the U.S. Women’s Soccer and Softball teams to competition, the U.S.A. Men’s Basketball team in action against France, Gymnastics, plus a load of volleyball and tennis.

See the complete weekend TV & streaming schedule of events below.

FRIDAY, JULY 23 (all times Pacific)

Opening Ceremony (Replay): 4:30 p.m.-9 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s Cycling: Road Race: 7 p.m.-1 a.m. (Live on USA)

Men’s & Women’s Tennis: Singles & Doubles: 7 p.m.-4 a.m. (Live on Olympic Channel)

Mixed Archery: 9 p.m.-9:30 p.m. (Coverage on NBCSN)

Opening Ceremony (Replay): 9:10 p.m.-2 a.m. (NBC)

Men’s & Women’s Basketball 3×3: 9:30 p.m.-10 p.m. (Coverage on NBCSN)

Women’s Water Polo: USA vs. Japan: 10 p.m.-11 p.m. (Coverage on NBCSN)

Softball: USA vs. Mexico: 11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. (Live on NBCSN)

SATURDAY, JULY 24 (all times Pacific)

Mens & Women’s Tennis: Singles & Doubles: 12 a.m.-4 a.m. (Live on Olympic Channel)

Mixed Archery Team Final & Men’s Fencing: 12:30 a.m.-1:30 a.m. (Coverage on NBCSN)

Women’s Soccer: Sweden vs. Australia: 1:30 a.m.-3:30 a.m. (Live on NBCSN)

Men’s Beach Volleyball: Switzerland vs. Germany: 2 a.m.-3 p.m. (Live on USA)

Opening Ceremony (Replay): 2:13 a.m.-5 a.m. (NBC)

Mens & Women’s Swimming: 3 a.m.-5:30 a.m. (Live on USA)

Tokyo Live: Men’s Gymnastics: 3 a.m.-8 a.m. (Live on Peacock)

Women’s Soccer: U.S.A. vs. New Zealand: 4:30 a.m.-6:30 a.m. (Live on NBCSN)

Men’s Beach Volleyball: U.S.A. vs. Netherlands: 5:30 a.m.-6 a.m. (Live on USA)

Men’s & Women’s 3X3 Basketball: 6 a.m.-7 a.m. (USA)

Volleyball, Swimming & More: 6 a.m.-3 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s & Women’s Fencing: 10:15 a.m.-11:45 a.m. (USA)

Badminton: 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. (NBCSN)

Women’s Weightlifting: 11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (USA)

Men’s & Women’s Table Tennis: 2 p.m.-2:30 p.m. (USA)

Men’s Skateboarding: Street: 4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. (Live on USA)

Beach Volleyball, Basketball 3X3, Men’s Gymnastics & More: 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s Volleyball: U.S.A. vs. France: 3 p.m.-5 p.m. (NBCSN)

Mens & Women’s Tennis: Singles & Doubles: 7 p.m.-4 a.m. (Live on Olympic Channel)

Basketball 3X3, Archery 7:30 p.m.-8:25 p.m. (Live on USA)

Men’s Skateboarding: Street Finals: 8:25 p.m.-9 p.m. (Live on USA)

Women’s Cycling: Road Race: 9 p.m.-1:20 a.m. (Live on USA)

Skateboarding, U.S. Women’s Volleyball: 9 p.m.-11 p.m. (NBC)

Softball: U.S.A. vs. Australia: 9 p.m.-11 p.m. (NBCSN)

Beach Volleyball & More: 11:30 p.m.-2 a.m. (NBC)

SUNDAY, JULY 25 (all times Pacific)

Women’s Archery Final (Live) & Fencing: 12 a.m.-1 a.m. (CNBC)

Men’s & Women’s 3X3 Basketball: 1 a.m.-2 a.m. (NBCSN)

Men’s Soccer: Brazil vs. Ivory Coast: 1:30 a.m.-3:30 a.m. (NBCSN)

Beach Volleyball, Men’s Gymnastics & More: 3 a.m.-5 a.m. (NBC)

Women’s Swimming (Live): 3 a.m.-5:30 a.m. (USA)

Men’s Soccer: Australia vs. Spain & Japan vs. Mexico: 3:30 a.m.-6 a.m. (NBCSN)

Men’s Basketball: U.S.A. vs. France, Cycling & More: 5 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (NBC)

Women’s Archery Final: 5:30 a.m.-6:15 a.m. (USA)

Men’s Basketball: Australia vs. Nigeria: 7:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. (USA)

Men’s & Women’s Canoe & Kayak: 6:30 a.m.-7:30 a.m. (USA)

Women’s Handball: Spain vs. Sweden: 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (USA)

Men’s & Women’s Fencing: 10:45 a.m.-12 p.m. (USA)

Men’s Triathlon (Live), Women’s Gymnastics, Swimming: 4 p.m.-8:30 p.m. (NBC)

Judo, Taekwondo, Boxing, Weightlifting: 12 p.m.-2:30 p.m. (USA)

Men’s Triathlon (Live): 2:30 p.m.-5 p.m. (USA)

Women’s Beach Volleyball: USA vs LAT (Live): 5 p.m.-6 p.m. (USA)

Softball: USA vs. Japan (Live): 6 p.m.-8 p.m. (USA)

Men’s & Woman’s Tennis: Singles & Doubles (Live): 7 p.m.-4 a.m. (Olympic Channel)

Basketball 3X3 & Women’s Beach Volleyball (Live): 8 p.m.-9 p.m. (USA)

Women’s Skateboarding: Street Final (Live): 8:30 p.m.-9 p.m. (NBC)

Women’s Skateboarding: Street Final & Men’s Volleyball: U.S.A. vs Russia: 9:05 p.m.-11 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s Basketball: Argentina vs. Slovenia: 9:35 p.m.-11:30 p.m. (CNBC)

Women’s Water Polo: U.S.A. vs. China (Live): 10 p.m.-11 p.m. (USA)

Men’s Diving Synchronized Platform Finals (Live): 11 p.m.-12 a.m. (USA)

Men’s & Women’s Skeet Shooting Finals & Men’s Team Archery Final (Live): 11:30 p.m.-1 a.m. (CNBC)

Women’s Gymnastics, Swimming Finals & More (Live): 11:35-4 a.m. (NBC)

Click here for the full schedule of NBCU Olympic programming through the Closing Ceremony.

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2021/07/tokyo-olympics-tv-streaming-schedule-daily-1234796050/