Oscars: ‘Nomadland’ Wins Best Picture, Actress & Director; Anthony Hopkins Takes Best Actor: Complete Winners List

Oscars winners list 2021
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The 93rd annual Academy Awards were handed out tonight, and in a departure from Oscar history, the Best Picture category was not saved for last. Instead, Searchlight’s Nomadland went home with the night’s marquee prize, and its star Frances McDormand took Best Actress, hours after the film’s Chloé Zhao made history as the first woman of color to win Best Director.

Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor for The Father in something of an upset over the late Chadwick Boseman of Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

2021 Oscar Winners Backstage — Photo Gallery

Nomadland was the only three-time winner at the ceremony, with The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sound of Metal and Soul as the other multiple winners.

On the studio side, Netflix more than doubled up on the competition with seven wins — two each for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Mank, along with trophies for three short films. Searchlight (Nomadland) and Warner Bros’ (Judas and the Black Messiah and Tenet) were next with three apiece, and the other studios with multiple wins were Amazon (Sound of Metal), Disney (Soul) and Sony Pictures Classics (The Father).

Here is the full list of winners at the 93rd annual Academy Awards:

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins
The Father

Best Actress
Frances McDormand
Nomadland

Best Picture
Nomadland
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

Music (Original Song)
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Music (Original Score)
Soul
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Film Editing
Sound of Metal
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Cinematography
Mank
Erik Messerschmidt

Production Design
Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Actress in a Supporting Role
Yuh-Jung Youn
Minari

Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

Animated Feature Film
Soul
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Directing
Nomadland
Chloé Zhao

Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ann Roth

Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya
Judas and the Black Messiah

International Feature Film
Another Round
Denmark

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
The Father
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Promising Young Woman
Written by Emerald Fennell

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2021/04/2021-oscar-winners-list-1234743120/