Grammys: Beyoncé & Taylor Swift Make History As Women Dominate; Billie Eilish Wins Record Of The Year: Complete Winners List

By Erik Pedersen, Patrick Hipes

The Recording Academy

Women dominated the 63rd Grammy Awards on Sunday as Taylor Swift won her third career Album of the Year prize and Beyoncé made history with her 28th career Grammy — the most for any singer or female artist and tying her with Quincy Jones for No. 2 on the all-time wins list.

Swift also etched her name in Grammy lore during Music’s Biggest Night for the World’s Cruelest Year, becoming the first woman to win Album for the Year three times, this year for Folklore from presenter Ringo Starr. Billie Eilish won Record of the Year for “Everything I Wanted,” and Song of the Year went to H.E.R.’s “I Can’t Breathe,” which she penned with Dernst Emile II & Tiara Thomas.

Beyonce, left, and Megan Thee Stallion

Megan Thee Stallion took Best New Artist to open the primetime show then picked up Rap Song of the Year with Beyoncé for “Savage.” That gave them both a leading three Grammys apiece at that point, including the awards handed out during the Premiere Ceremony held earlier.

But Beyoncé’s later took the nightly lead with a Best R&B Performance win for “Black Parade.” That padded her remarkable career total to 28, which makes her the most-award singer and female artist in Grammy history and ties her with Quincy Jones for No. 2 on the all-time list. Earlier, Beyoncé’s tied Alison Krauss for most Grammys for a singer or female artist. German conductor Georg Solti leads with 31 wins ranging from 1963-98.

The Grammy Awards Red Carpet, From Stallion To Skeleton – Photo Gallery

Miranda Lambert picked up Best Country Album for Wildcard, and Dua Lipa scored Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia.

Harry Styles broke up a primetime sweep for women by taking Best Pop Solo Performance for “Watermelon Sugar.”

Taylor Swift AP Photos

Other acts who won multiple trophies today were H.E.R., Fiona Apple, Maria Schneider (including one with Maria Schneider Orchestra) and the late John Prine and Chick Corea.

Tonight’s performers during the telecast hosted by The Daily Show‘s Trevor Noah from Staples Center in Los Angeles included Cardi B. and Megan Thee Stallion — who sang solo then did a lyrically altered “WAP” for “the first time anywhere,” per the show — Swift, Eilish, Lipa, Lambert, Styles, BTS, Lil Baby, Post Malone, Maren Morris, Mickey Guyton, Silk Sonic, Bad Bunny with Jhay Cortez, DaBaby with Roddy Ricch and Anthony Hamilton, Black Pumas and Haim.

CBS and Paramount+ aired the ceremony live coast-to-coast. For a photo gallery of the virtual red carpet, click on the image above .Check out the presenters list here.

The two-hour-plus Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony took place earlier in the day.

Kanye West won for Best Contemporary Christian Album and joined the pre-show winners circle with the likes of Eilish, Fiona Apple, Ice-T (for Body Count), Justin Bieber, Brandi Carlisle, James Taylor, Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande, and Los Angeles Philharmonic conductor Gustavo Dudamel among others.

Finneas, left, and Billie Eilish AP Photos

Among Hollywood and media-centric winners are MSNBC’s Rachel Maddow in Best Spoken Word Album for her book Blowout and Tiffany Haddish for Comedy Album. Last year’s awards-season pics Joker and Jojo Rabbit took the respective Score and Soundtrack trophies today.

Three veteran musicians who helped define their genres and died during the past year picked up posthumous Grammys during the Premiere Show: Prine for Best American Roots Song and Best American Roots Performance (both for “I Remember Everything”); Corea for Best Improvised Jazz Solo (“All Blues”) and Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Trilogy 2, with Christian McBride and Brian Blade); and Toots Hibberd‘s Toots & the Maytals for Best Reggae Album (Got to Be Tough).

Pop Smoke, who died in February 2020, was nominated for Best Rap Performance but lost to “Deep Reverence” by Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle. Hussle died in April 2019.

Trevor Noah, left, and Ringo Starr AP Photos

“This has been a tough year for our industry, but I have witnessed, day after day, the incredible resiliency of the music community,” Recording Academy Chair and Interim President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr said. “I truly believe in the power of music, and the 63rd Grammys will be an opportunity to help us unite, uplift and inspire.”

CBS and Paramount+ are airing the ceremony live coast-to-coast. For a photo gallery of the virtual red carpet, click on the image above.

Overall, Grammys were handed out in 83 categories spanning 30 fields of music released between September 1, 2019, and August 31, 2020. Here are all the winners at the 63rd annual Grammy Awards, starting with the nine presented during the primetime telecast:

Album of the Year
Folklore
Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
I Can’t Breathe
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Record of the Year
Everything I Wanted
Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Megan Thee Stallion

Best R&B Performance
Black Parade
Beyoncé

Best Pop Vocal Album
Future Nostalgia
Dua Lipa

Best Rap Song
Savage
Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, Songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Pop Solo Performance
Watermelon Sugar
Harry Styles

Best Country Album
Wildcard
Miranda Lambert

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical​
Andrew Watt
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

Best Country Song
Crowded Table
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
10,000 Hours
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Best Country Solo Performance
When My Amy Prays
Vince Gill

Best Rock Album
The New Abnormal
The Strokes

Best Rock Song
Stay High
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Metal Performance
Bum Rush
Body Count

Best Rock Performance|
Shameika
Fiona Apple

Best Rap Album
King’s Disease
Nas

Best Rap Performance
Savage
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Best Melodic Rap Performance
Lockdown
Anderson .Paak

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
American Standard
James Taylor

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Rain on Me
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album
Bigger Love
John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album
It Is What It Is
Thundercat

Best R&B Song
Better Than I Imagined
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Anything for You
Ledisi

Best Latin Jazz Album
Four Questions
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album|
Data Lords
Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy 2
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Secrets Are the Best Stories
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
All Blues
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Alternative Music Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple

Best Musical Theater Album
Jagged Little Pill
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Comedy Album
Black LMitzvah
Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Rachel Maddow

Best Children’s Music Album
All the Ladies
Joanie Leeds

Best Global Music Album
Twice as Tall
Burna Boy

Best Reggae Album
Got to Be Tough
Toots & The Maytals

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Atmosphere
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Folk Album
All the Good Times
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Fantastic Negrito

Best Traditional Blues Album
Rawer Than Raw
Bobby Rush

Best Bluegrass Album
Home
Billy Strings

Best Americana Album
World on the Ground
Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song
I Remember Everything
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best American Roots Performance
I Remember Everything
John Prine

Best Song Written For Visual Media
No Time to Die [From No Time to Die]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Joker
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Jojo Rabbit
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Rouse Symphony No. 5
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Compendium
Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
|Smyth: The Prison
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Contemporary Voices
Pacifica Quartet

Best Choral Performance
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshuah
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Opera Recording
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance
Ives: Complete Symphonies
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Tropical Latin Album
40
Grupo Niche

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Natalia Lafourcade

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
La Conquista del Espacio
Fito Paez

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, ‘Babi Yar’
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Remixed Recording
Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Hyperspace
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Best Historical Album
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Best Album Notes
Dead Man’s Pop
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Ode to Joy
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

Best Recording Package
Vols. 11 & 12
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Roots Gospel Album
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jesus Is King
Kanye West

Best Gospel Album
Gospel According to PJ
PJ Morton

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
There Was Jesus
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Movin’ On
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best New Age Album
More Guitar Stories
Jim “Kimo” West

Best Music Film
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Best Music Video
Brown Skin Girl
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
He Won’t Hold You
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Donna Lee
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Instrumental Composition
Sputnik
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Snarky Puppy

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Bubba
Kaytranada

Best Dance Recording
10%
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2021/03/2021-grammys-winners-list-1234713357/