Casting Society’s Artios Awards Sets TV And Theater Nominations; Netflix, HBO Top List

'The Morning Show' Apple TV+

The Casting Society of America on Friday unveiled nominations for its 36th annual Artios Awards in the categories of television, theater, short film and short-form series. The noms for the casting honors come ahead of a planned virtual winners ceremony April 15.

The CSA opened its feature film submission period Thursday; noms in those categories will be announced in March.

On the TV side, Netflix leads all networks today with 12 nominations, followed by rival HBO with eight and Hulu with four. Among the nominees include Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president David Rubin, who scored mentions for HBO’s Big Little Lies and Hulu’s Little Fires Everywhere. Victoria Thomas earned four noms, for Apple’s The Morning Show and HBO’s Insecure, Watchmen and A Black Lady Sketch Show.

In theater, Jim Carnahan, Karyn Casl and Tara Rubin were among the casting director with multiple noms. Rubin, along with Robi Reed, will co-receive the CSA’s Hoyt Bowers Award in April. Also among the honorees this year: the Actors Fund receiving the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY

THE GREAT
Rose Wicksteed

MODERN LOVE
Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich

NEVER HAVE I EVER
Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Danny Dunitz (Associate)

THE POLITICIAN
Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Erinn Lally (Location Casting), Annalese Tilling (Location Casting)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA

THE BOYS
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)

EUPHORIA
Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate)

THE MANDALORIAN
Sarah Finn, Jason Stamey (Associate)

THE MORNING SHOW
Victoria Thomas

THE OUTSIDER
Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

BETTER THINGS
Felicia Fasano, Katie Lantz (Associate)

DEAD TO ME
Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, Alyssa Morris (Associate)

INSECURE
Victoria Thomas

THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL
Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BIG LITTLE LIES
David Rubin, Andrea Bunker (Associate)

THE HANDMAID’S TALE
Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

OZARK
Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

POSE
Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)

SUCCESSION
Avy Kaufman

LIMITED SERIES

LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE
David Rubin

MRS. AMERICA
Carmen Cuba, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

NORMAL PEOPLE
Louise Kiely

UNBELIEVABLE
Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell, Melissa Kostenbauder, Kim Guzman (Associate), Anthony Kraus (Associate)

WATCHMEN
Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

BAD EDUCATION
Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance

IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON
Ellen Chenoweth, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Morgyn Johnston (Associate)

PATSY & LORETTA
Susan Edelman, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)

TO ALL THE BOYS: P.S. I STILL LOVE YOU
Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)

TROOP ZERO
Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)

LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
Victoria Thomas

DRUNK HISTORY
Melissa DeLizia

JOHN MULANEY & THE SACK LUNCH BUNCH
Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner, Jillian Cimini

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: ALL IN THE FAMILY AND GOOD TIMES
Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

ALL THAT
Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood

THE BABYSITTER’S CLUB
Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)

BUNK’D
Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate)

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THE MUSICAL
Julie Ashton

YOUNG DYLAN
Kim Coleman

TELEVISION ANIMATION

BIG MOUTH
Julie Ashton

BOB’S BURGERS
Julie Ashton

CENTRAL PARK
Julie Ashton

HARLEY QUINN
Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert

RICK & MORTY
Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert

REALITY SERIES

BORN THIS WAY
Megan Sleeper, Sasha Alpert

NAILED IT!
Samantha Hanks, Shannon McCarty, Heather Allyn

QUEER EYE
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting)

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen

TOP CHEF
Samantha Hanks

SHORT FILM

SHIP: A VISUAL POEM
Kate Geller

BEEFCAKES
Nicole Arbusto

CAP
Daniel Cabeza

NETUSER
Stephanie Klapper

NO MORE WINGS
Heather Basten

SHADOWS
Daryl Eisenberg, Ally Beans

SHORT-FORM SERIES

#FREERAYSHAWN
Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting)

DEAD GIRLS DETECTIVE AGENCY
Arlie Day

GIRLS ROOM
Jennifer Presser, Caitlin Well

MOST DANGEROUS GAME
Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)

THE STRANGER
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – PLAY

GRAND HORIZONS
Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

THE GREAT SOCIETY
Daniel Swee

THE INHERITANCE (PARTS 1 & 2)
Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths, Rebecca Feldman (Associate)

SLAVE PLAY
Taylor WIlliams

THE SOUND INSIDE
Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL

JAGGED LITTLE PILL
Stephen Kopel

MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL
Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, PLAY

A SOLDIER’S PLAY
Jim Carnahan

BETRAYAL
Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau

THE ROSE TATTOO
Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

NEW YORK THEATRE – PLAY

ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS
Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly

ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE
Karyn Casl

DRACULA
Karyn Casl

MACBETH
Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly

THE YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA
David Caparelliotis

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL

BOB AND CAROL AND TED AND ALICE
Rachel Hoffman

CYRANO
Patrick Goodwin

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Jim Carnahan

THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
Patrick Goodwin

SING STREET
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATRE – PLAY

A HUMAN BEING, OF A SORT
Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly

GHOSTS
Karyn Casl

HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD
Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau

“MASTER HAROLD”…AND THE BOYS
Tara Rubin

REGIONAL THEATRE – MUSICAL

FLY
Patrick Goodwin

GUN & POWDER
Tara Rubin, Kevin Metzger-Thompson (Associate)

IN THE HEIGHTS
Chad Eric Murnane

INTO THE WOODS
Stephanie Klapper

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
Stephanie Klapper

SIX
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

LOS ANGELES THEATRE

A PLAY IS A POEM
Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly (Associate)

GOOD BOYS
Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky

KEY LARGO
Jeff Greenberg

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Ryan Bernard Tymensky

WITCH
Phyllis Schuringa

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE

THE 24 HOUR PLAYS BROADWAY GALA
Stephanie Klapper

INTO THE WOODS
Chad Eric Murnane

KINKY BOOTS
Patrick Goodwin

MACK & MABEL
Mark Brandon

PRIDE PLAYS
James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis

THEATRE TOURS

THE BAND’S VISIT
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

FROZEN
Rachel Hoffman, Laura Wade

MEAN GIRLS
Bethany Knox

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
Craig Burns

SUMMER: THE DONNA SUMMER MUSICAL
Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2021/01/artios-awards-tv-nominations-theater-short-films-nominees-list-1234667397/