British Independent Film Awards Moves To February; Documentary Longlist Unveiled – Update

Saint Maud
TIFF

Update: This story is being updated this week as the new longlists are unveiled. Today (November 20) the Best Documentary longlist has been published, see below.

Previously, November 17: Organizers of the British Independent Film Awards have confirmed their upcoming ceremony will delay from its traditional end-of-year dates to February, 2021, moving in line with this year’s major awards shows.

This week, the BIFAs will unveil its various longlists of awards, which will be whittled down to its final nominations, to be revealed on December 9.

Today, the New Talent awards longlists have been unveiled, featuring a total of 46 directors, writers and producers. Each of the below will participate in BIFA’s Springboard scheme, a tailored program of professional development and peer to peer support.

Best Documentary

THE ART OF POLITICAL MURDER Paul Taylor, Teddy Leifer, Regina K. Scully
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
BEING A HUMAN PERSON Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison
CROCK OF GOLD: A FEW ROUNDS WITH SHANE MACGOWAN Julien Temple
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Jonnie Hughes, Alastair Fothergil, Keith Scholey
MAX RICHTER’S SLEEP Natalie Johns, Julie Jakobek, Yulia Mahr, Stefan Demetriou, Oualid Mouaness
ONE MAN AND HIS SHOES Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
OUTSIDE THE CITY Nick Hamer
THE REASON I JUMP Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
RISING PHOENIX Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden RONNIE’S Oliver Murray
WHITE RIOT Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
WOMEN MAKE FILM: A NEW ROAD MOVIE THROUGH CINEMA Mark Cousins, John Archer

Best International Independent Film

ABOUT ENDLESSNESS Roy Andersson, Johan Carlsson, Pernilla Sandström
ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Kasper Dissing
THE ASSISTANT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson
BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
BOYS STATE Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
CRIP CAMP Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham
THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, Jake Swantko, Thor Halvorssen
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION Radha Blank, Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe
GUNDA Viktor Kosakovskiy, Ainara Vera, Anita Rehoff Larsen
LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti
MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy
NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
NOTTURNO Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlè, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva- Maria Weerts
PIECES OF A WOMAN Kornél Mundruczó, Kata Wéber, Kevin Turen, Ashley Levinson, Aaron Ryder
SWEAT Magnus von Horn, Mariusz Wlodarski
WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Will Collins, Stéphan Roelants, Nora Twomey, Paul Young

Most Promising Newcomer 2020

FABIENNE PIOLINI-CASTLE Body of Water
NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses
CONRAD KHAN County Lines
JONATHAN AJAYI The Drifters
TAMARA LAWRANCE Kindred
AMIR EL-MASRY Limbo
CHARLEY PALMER ROTHWELL Looted
EMILIA JONES Nuclear
FRANKIE BOX Perfect 10
ALFIE DEEGAN Perfect 10
PIPPA BENNETT-WARNER Real
BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks
KOSAR ALI Rocks
D’ANGELO OSEI KISSIEDU Rocks
DIXIE EGERICKX The Secret Garden

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

ROMOLA GARAI Amulet
FRED SCOTT Being a Human Person
NICK ROWLAND Calm With Horses
HENRY BLAKE County Lines
REMI WEEKES His House
RENE VAN PANNEVIS Looted
CLAIRE OAKLEY Make Up
CATHERINE LINSTRUM Nuclear
EVA RILEY Perfect 10
BILLIE PIPER Rare Beasts
AKI OMOSHAYBI REAL
JENNIFER SHERIDAN Rose: A Love Story
ROSE GLASS Saint Maud
ANEIL KARIA Surge
RUBIKA SHAH White Riot

Best Debut Screenwriter

LUCY BRYDON Body of Water
JOSEPH MURTAGH Calm With Horses
HENRY BLAKE County Lines
REMI WEEKES His House
JED SHEPHERD, GEMMA HURLEY Host [also written by Rob Savage]
CAITLIN MORAN How to Build a Girl
RENE VAN PANNEVIS, KEFI CHADWICK Looted
CLAIRE OAKLEY Make Up
RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]
EVA RILEY Perfect 10
BILLIE PIPER Rare Beasts
AKI OMOSHAYBI REAL
THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks
MATT STOKOE Rose: A Love Story
ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

Breakthrough Producer

PHILIP HERD, THEO JAMES Archive [also produced by Cora Palfrey]
DANIEL EMMERSON Calm With Horses
VICTORIA BAVISTER, DAVID BRODER County Lines
EDWARD KING, MARTIN GENTLES His House [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]
DOUGLAS COX Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
IRUNE GURTUBAI Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]
JENNIFER ERIKSSON, JESSIE MANGUM Looted
RAJITA SHAH Love Sarah
WILL THORNE One Man and His Shoes [also produced by Michael Marden]
JACOB THOMAS Perfect 10 [also produced by Valentina Brazzini, Bertrand Faivre]
CIARA BARRY, ROSIE CRERAR Run
OLIVER KASSMAN Saint Maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]
HELEN SIMMONS Say Your Prayers
SOPHIE VICKERS Surge [also produced by Julia Godzinskaya]
SOPHIE VENNER Undergods
ED GIBBS White Riot

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2020/11/british-independent-film-awards-new-talent-longlists-1234616925/