BAFTA TV Nominations: ‘Chernobyl’ Leads The Way After Being Recognized In 14 Categories

Jared Harris in 'Chernobyl'
HBO

Chernobyl is leading the pack for this year’s BAFTA TV Awards and BAFTA TV Craft Awards after the Sky and HBO original scored 14 nominations, including best drama mini-series.

The nuclear disaster drama’s 14 nods mean it is the most-nominated show in BAFTA history alongside Killing Eve last year, which was also recognized in 14 categories (full nominees below). As well as best mini-series, there are individual nominations for Jared Harris as lead actor and Stellan Skarsgård as best supporting actor.

It secured more than double the nominations than the next best-performing show: Netflix drama The Crown. The Left Bank program’s seven nominations include best drama series. Meanwhile, Fleabag and Giri/Haji have six nominations apiece, while there are five nods for His Dark Materials and The Virtues and four for Killing Eve, Sex Education and Top Boy. Sister Pictures scooped 20 nominations in total for Chernobyl and Giri/Haji.

The nominations and awards themselves have been delayed by the coronavirus pandemic. The main BAFTA TV Awards were due to take place on May 17, but will now be held virtually on July 31, with The IT Crowd’s Richard Ayoade hosting. The BAFTA TV Craft Awards are scheduled for July 17.

There were first-time nominations for a number of performers from BAME backgrounds, reflecting BAFTAs efforts to improve the diversity of its awards. Among them were Sex Education‘s Ncuti Gatwa for male performance in a comedy, while Guz Khan and Youssef Kerkour are competing in the same category for Man Like Mobeen and Home respectively. Naomi Ackie is nominated for best supporting actress for The End of the F***ing World and Gbemisola Ikumelo is recognized for her performance in comedy Famalam.

The BBC scored a total of 79 nominations, while Sky had a record 25 nods, with Netflix was just behind with 24. Here is a full breakdown of the totals by broadcaster and streamer:

BBC: 48 (TV), 31 (Craft)

Channel 4: 22 (TV), 9 (Craft)

Sky: 8 (TV), 17 (Craft)

Netflix: 8 (TV), 16 (Craft)

ITV: 10 (TV), 7 (Craft)

Channel 5: 1 (TV)

UKTV: 1 (TV)

Amazon: 1 (Craft)

Guardian: 1 (TV)

The big winners at the 2019 TV awards were Killing Eve and Patrick Melrose. Killing Eve won best drama, while there were awards for Jodie Comer as best actress and Fiona Shaw for best supporting actress. Benedict Cumberbatch took home the best actor award for Sky/Showtime co-production Patrick Melrose, which also won for best mini-series.

Below are the nominations in full for the main TV Awards:

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW – So Television/BBC One

THE LAST LEG  – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

THE RANGANATION  – Zeppotron/BBC Two

TASKMASTER – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) – True Vision East/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4

IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) – BBC/BBC One

UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

GIRI/HAJI – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE – Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON – The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

LEE MACK – Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

MO GILLIGAN – The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

THE GREATEST DANCER – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One

THE RAP GAME UK – Naked TV/BBC Three

STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE VOICE UK – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT – 72 Films/Channel 4

DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER – Raw TV/Netflix

LEAVING NEVERLAND – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING – Owl Power/BBC Two

SNACKMASTERS – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO – Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL – Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUCCESSION – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

UNBELIEVABLE – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

CALLUM TURNER – The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One

JARED HARRIS – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON – Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One

JODIE COMER – Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON – I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4

SURANNE JONES – Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One

ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV

GLASTONBURY 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

OPERATION LIVE – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

GUZ KHAN – Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA – Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

YOUSSEF KERKOUR – Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

A CONFESSION – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

CHERNOBYL – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE VICTIM – STV Productions/BBC One

THE VIRTUES – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS – Sky News/Sky News

ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) – BBC News/BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH – Talkback/ITV

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4

DERRY GIRLS – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4

FLEABAG – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STATH LETS FLATS – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER – The Guardian/The Guardian

BRAIN IN GEAR – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two

THE FAMILY SECRET – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

THE LAST SURVIVORS – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING – STV Productions/BBC One

THE LEFT BEHIND – BBC Studios/BBC Three

RESPONSIBLE CHILD – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY – BBC Studios/BBC One

CORONATION STREET – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two

SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two

YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA – ITV Sport/ITV

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA – Input Media/BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOE ABSOLOM – A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

JOSH O’CONNOR – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARPE – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HELEN BEHAN – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix

JASMINE JOBSON – Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

NAOMI ACKIE – The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osborne – ITV Studios/ITV

FLEABAG Confessional scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One

LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

 

Below are the nominations in full for the main Craft Awards:

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT 
AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – HBO, Bighead, Littlehead, 36 Television, Startling Television/Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV

MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One

KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic

LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL 

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN

LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBOSky Atlantic

MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix

SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One

LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV

ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky One

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2020/06/bafta-tv-nominations-in-full-1202949892/