Grammy Awards: Billie Eilish Sweeps Record, Album, Song & New Artist – The Complete Winners List

Billie Eilish Grammy Awards
Rob Latour/Shutterstock

UPDATED with complete list of winners: Billie Eilish swept the marquee Record, Album, Song and New Artist categories Sunday at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards, with the 18-year old dominating the ceremony dubbed music’s biggest night.

The live ceremony at Staples Center in Los Angeles was hosted by Alicia Keys the same day as Los Angeles Lakers icon Kobe Bryant, along with his daughter and seven others, were killed in a helicopter crash. He was memorialized throughout the night at the downtown arena where he plied his trade for the Lakers for two decades, including via in a tribute by Keys and Boyz II Men in the opening segment of the show.

Alicia Keys, Boyz II Men Honor Kobe Bryant At Grammy Awards

Eilish, who had six total noms going in, beat loaded fields for Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist during the primetime telecast. She had won earlier in the day for Best Pop Vocal Album.

Lizzo Grammy Awards
Lizzo at the Grammys on Sunday Rob Latour/Shutterstock

Lizzo had a leading eight noms going in and won Best Traditional R&B Performance and Best Urban Contemporary Album honors in the early awards. She led off the CBS telecast tonight winning Best Pop Solo Performance for “Truth Hurts.”

She also opened the show with a live performance that began with a shout-out to Bryant, whose jersey not only hung in the Staples rafters but also found its way into performances throughout the from the likes of Lil Nas X (a multi-winner tonight) and Run D.M.C., which performed with Aerosmith.

Bryant also was noted during another L.A.-centric tribute, to slain rapper Nipsey Hussle, who won a posthumous Grammy earlier in the day for Best Rap Performance for “Racks in the Middle” featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy. The tribute featured DJ Khaled, Hussle and John Legend’s Higher — the very song later in the night won for Best Rap/Sung Performance.

Among other performances on the show, Usher did a medley tribute to Prince, and Demi Lovato (who got a standing ovation) returned to the Grammy spotlight. Eilish and Lil Nas X also took the stage, as did Camila Cabello, The Voice duo Blake Shelton and Gwen Stefani, and H.E.R. Tyler, the Creator also hit the stage for a typically one-of-a-kind performance; a much more subdued Tyler came back to the stage later when he won Best Rap Album for Igor.

Several artists including Cabello, Gary Clark Jr, Ben Platt, Common, Cyndi Lauper and ballet dancer Misty Copeland near the end of the show performed “I Sing the Body Electric” in tribute to longtime Grammy show producer Ken Ehrlich, who was overseeing his final ceremony.

With a total of 84 categories in the mix, organizer the Recording Academy started nice and early with the three-hour-plus non-televised Premiere ceremony. There, Clark won three Grammys in the Blues and Rock categories for This Land and then shredded performing the single during the main telecast.

Film and TV winners in the preshow include a pair of Grammys for last year’s Best Picture nominee A Star Is Born, for Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media and Best Song Written For Visual Media for “I’ll Never Love Again”; the other hit on that soundtrack, “Shallow,” won the Oscar. Also, Hildur Gudnadottir followed her Emmy score victory with a Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Grammy win for HBO’s Chernobyl.

Homecoming
Homecoming Courtesy of Parkwood

Netflix’s music documentary feature Homecoming, spotlighting Beyoncé both behind the scenes and performing at her epic Coachella turn in 2018, won the Best Music Film prize. Former First Lady Michelle Obama also won today, taking the Spoken Word category for her audio book Becoming, while tonight Dave Chappelle won Best Comedy Album for his Sticks and Stones.

Composer John Williams won his 25th Grammy for his “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge” symphonic suite; he is also up this year for his sixth Oscar, for the Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker score after nabbing his 52nd Academy Award nomination earlier this month.

Here’s the full winners list:

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year

BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

BAD GUY
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist

BILLIE EILISH

Best Pop Solo Performance

TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

A STAR IS BORN
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

CHERNOBYL
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film

HOMECOMING
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording

GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

METTAVOLUTION
Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance

7EMPEST
Tool

Best Rock Song

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.

Best Rock Album

SOCIAL CUES
Cage The Elephant

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance

COME HOME
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

JEROME
Lizzo

Best R&B Song

SAY SO
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo

Best R&B Album

VENTURA
Anderson .Paak

RAP

Best Rap Performance

RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance

HIGHER
DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song

A LOT
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album

IGOR
Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

RIDE ME BACK HOME
Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

SPEECHLESS
Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album

WHILE I’M LIVIN’
Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

WINGS
Peter Kater

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album

TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

OPUS
Marc Anthony

and

A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance

SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song

CALL MY NAME
I’m With Her

Best Americana Album

OKLAHOMA
Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album

TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album

TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

Best Contemporary Blues Album

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album

PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album

GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

RAPTURE
Koffee

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album

CELIA
Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album

AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
Jon Samson

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BECOMING
Michelle Obama

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

STICKS & STONES
Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

MOON RIVER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ALL NIGHT LONG
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package

CHRIS CORNELL
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes

STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

FINNEAS
• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album

LUX
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

RILEY: SUN RINGS
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

SHAW: ORANGE
Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SONGPLAY
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium

THE POETRY OF PLACES
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2020/01/2020-grammy-awards-winners-list-grammys-1202842034/