Toronto Adds ‘The Aeronauts,’ ‘Mosul,’ ‘Seberg,’ & More To Festival Slate

Toronto Film Festival
Stacey Newman/Shutterstock

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente added several more films in the Gala and Special Presentations sections of the 44th Toronto International Film Festival that runs September 5-15.

Here are the new ones:

GALA PREMIERES

The Tom Harper-directed Aeronauts will make its Canadian premiere, with Felicity Jones and Eddie Redmayne starring.

The Giuseppe Capotondi-directed Burnt Orange Heresy will make its North American premiere.

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

The Kenny Leon-directed American Son makes its world premiere.

The Quentin Dupieux-directed Deerskin ( Le Daim ) makes its international premiere.

The Gregor Jordan-directed Dirt Music makes its world premiere.

The Geetu Mohandas-directed The Elder One makes its world premiere

Guns Akimbo, directed by Jason Lei Howden, makes its world premiere

Human Capital, directed by Marc Meyers, makes its world premiere;

Jungleland, directed by Max Winkler makes its world premiere;

Lucy in the Sky, directed by Noah Hawley, makes its world premiere;

Lyrebird, directed by Dan Friedkin, makes its international premiere;

Mosul, directed by Matthew Michael Carnahan, makes its North American premiere;

Seberg, directed by Benedict Andrews, makes its North American Premiere

Sibyl, directed by Justine Triet, makes its North American Premiere;

Synchronic, directed by Aaron Moorhead & Justin Benson, makes its world premiere

MASTERS PROGRAM

A Hidden Life, directed by Terrence Malick, Canadian premiere

About Endlessness, directed by Roy Andersson, North American Premiere;

Devil Between the Legs ( El Diablo entre las Piernas ), directed by Arturo Ripstein, world premiere;

I Was at Home, But… ( Ich war zuhause, aber… ), directed by Angela Schanelec, North American premiere;

It Must Be Heaven, directed by Elia Suleiman, North American premiere;

Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger, directed by Alanis Obomsawin, world premiere;

Sorry We Missed You, directed by Ken Loach, North American premiere;

To the Ends of the Earth ( Tabi no Owari Sekai no Hajimari ), directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa, North American premiere;

The Traitor, directed by Marco Bellocchio, North American premiere

The Whistlers, directed by Corneliu Porumboiu, North American premiere;

Zombi Child, directed by Bertrand Bonello, North American premiere.

WAVELENGTHS

143 Sahara Street ( 143 rue du désert ), directed by Hassen Ferhani, North American premiere;

Endless Night ( Longa noite ), directed by Eloy Enciso, North American premiere;

The Fever ( A Febre ), directed by Maya Da-Rin, North American premiere;

Fire Will Come ( O que arde ), directed by Oliver Laxe, North American premiere;

Heimat is a Space in Time ( Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit ), directed by Thomas Heise, North American premiere;

Krabi, 2562 Anocha Suwichakornpong, directed by Ben Rivers, North American premiere;

Liberté, directed by Albert Serra, North American premiere;

State Funeral, directed by Sergei Loznitsa, North American premiere;

Un Film Dramatique, directed by Éric Baudelaire, North American premiere;

Vitalina Varela, directed by Pedro Costa, North American premiere.

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

37 Seconds, directed by Hikari, Canadian premiere;

Adam, directed by Maryam Touzani, North American premiere;

Arab Blues ( Un Divan à Tunis ), directed by Manele Labidi, North American premiere;

Atlantics: A Ghost Love Story, directed by Mati Diop, North American premiere;

Atlantis, directed by Valentyn Vasyanovych, North American premiere;

Bacurau, directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles, North American premiere

Balloon ( Qi Qiu ), directed by Pema Tseden, North American premiere;

The Barefoot Emperor, directed by Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens, world premiere;

Beanpole ( Dylda ), directed by Kantemir Balagov, North American premiere;

Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies, directed by Edward Burns, world premiere;

Blow the Man Down, directed by Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole, international premiere;

Bombay Rose, directed by Gitanjali Rao, North American premiere;

Chicuarotes, directed by Gael García Bernal, North American premiere;

The Climb, directed by Michael Angelo Covino, Canadian premiere;

Corpus Christi ( Boze Cialo ), directed by Jan Komasa, North American premiere;

The County ( Héraðið ), directed by Grímur Hákonarson, international premiere;

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants ( Koirat eivät käytä housuja ), directed by J-P Valkeapää, North American premiere;

The Father ( Bashtata ), directed by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, North American premiere;

Flatland, directed by Jenna Bass, North American premiere

A Girl Missing ( Yokogao ), directed by Koji Fukada, North American premiere;

Hala, directed by Minhal Baig, Canadian premiere;

Henry Glassie: Field Work, directed by Pat Collins, world premiere;

Incitement, directed by Yaron Zilberman, world premiere;

Instinct, directed by Halina Reijn, North American premiere;

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão ( A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão ), directed by Karim Aïnouz, North American premiere;

Jallikattu Lijo, directed by Jose Pellissery, world premiere;

Knuckle City, directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, international premiere;

La Llorona, directed by Jayro Bustamante, North American premiere;

Les Misérables, directed by Ladj Ly, North American premiere;

The Long Walk ( Bor Mi Vanh Chark ), directed by Mattie Do, North American premiere;

Made in Bangladesh, directed by Rubaiyat Hossain, world premiere;

Mariam, directed by Sharipa Urazbayeva, North American premiere;

Maria’s Paradise ( Marian paratiisi ), directed by Zaida Bergroth, world premiere;

Nobadi, directed by Karl Markovics, world premiere;

Contemporary World Cinema Opening Film — Our Lady of the Nile ( Notre-Dame du Nil ), directed by Atiq Rahimi, world premiere;

The Perfect Candidate, directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour, North American premiere;

Red Fields ( Mami ), directed by Keren Yedaya, international premiere;

Resin ( Harpiks ), directed by Daniel Joseph Borgman, world premiere;

So Long, My Son ( Di Jiu Tian Chang ), directed by Wang Xiaoshuai, North American premiere;

Spider ( Araña ), directed by Andrés Wood, international premiere;

A Sun ( Yang Guang Pu Zhao ), directed by Chung Mong-Hong, world premiere;

Synonyms ( Synonymes ), directed by Nadav Lapid, North American premiere;

Terminal Sud ( South Terminal ), directed byRabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, North American premiere;

Three Summers ( Três Verões ), directed by Sandra Kogut, world premiere;

Verdict, directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, Canadian premiere

A White, White Day ( Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur ), directed by Hlynur Pálmason, North American premiere

The Wild Goose Lake ( Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui ), directed by Diao Yinan, North American premiere

You Will Die at Twenty, directed by Amjad Abu Alala, New York premiere.

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2019/08/toronto-film-festival-the-aeronauts-mosul-seberg-kristen-stewart-ore-to-festival-slate-1202667020/