‘I Lost My Body’ Wins Best Feature at Annecy Int’l Animated Film Festival

Netflix

I Lost My Body, Jeremy Clapin’s feature animation debut, picked up the Cristal today for a feature film at the 2019 Annecy Int’l Animated Film Festival.

The film also won a Critics’ Week Award last month at Cannes, and was picked up by Netflix.

Other Annecy winners included Gints Zilbalodis’ Away, which picked up the Annecy’s new Contrechamps category for feature film.

On the shorts side: Bruno Collet’s Memorable, won prizes for Short Film and the Audience Award.

The festival, held in Annecy, France, ran from June 10 to June 15.

Below is the complete list of winners:

Feature Films
Cristal for a Feature Film
I Lost My Body
Jeremy Clapin – Xilam Animation – France

Jury Distinction
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
Salvador Simo – Sygnatia Films, Submarine – Spain/Netherlands

Feature Films Contrechamp Award
Away
Gints Zilbalodis – Bilibaba- Latvia

Audience Award / Premiere
I Lost My Body
Jeremy Clapin – Xilam Animation – France

Short Films
Cristal for a Short Film
Memorable
Bruno Collet – Vivement Lundi – France

Jury Award
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Regina Pessoa – NFB, Les Armateurs, Ciclope Films – Canada/France/Portugal

Jury Distinction for its social significance
My Generation
Ludovic Houplain – H5 – France

Jury Distinction for its powerful storytelling
Drive
Pedro Casavecchia – Atlas V – Argentina/France

Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a First Film
Deszcz
Piotr Milczarek – Fumi – Poland

Audience Award
Memorable
Bruno Collet – Vivement Lundi – France

TV and Commissioned Films
Cristal for a Commissioned Film
TED-Ed Accents
Robertino Zambrano – Australia/USA – Kapwa Studioworks, TED-Ed

Jury Award
#TakeOnHistory “Wimbledon”
Smith & Foulkes – Nexus Studios – U.K.

Cristal for a TV Production
Panic in the Village “The County Fair”
Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier – Autour de Minuit, Panique SPRL, Beast Animation – Belgium

Jury Award for a TV Series
Le Parfum d’Irak “Le Cowboy de Fallujah”
Leonard Cohen – Nova Production – France

Jury Award for a TV Special
My Life in Versailles
Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H’limi – Films Grand Huit, Miyu Productions – France

Graduation Films
Cristal for a Graduation Film
Daughter
Daria Kashcheeva – FAMU/Maur Film Company – Czech Republic

Jury Award
Rules of Play
Merlin Flügel – HFG Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main – Germany

Jury Distinction
These Things in My Head – Side A
Luke Bourne – Birmingham City University – U.K.

Animation Off-Limits
Off-Limits Award – Short Film
Don’t Know What
Thomas Renoldner – Austria

VR
Cristal for a VR Work
Gloomy Eyes
Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado – Atlas V, 3DAR, Arte France – Argentina/France

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2019/06/i-lost-my-body-wins-best-feature-at-annecy-intl-animated-film-festival-1202633282/