Academy Of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences Board of Governors 2019 Election Candidates Out

By Michael Cieply, Bruce Haring

AMPAS

Coming off one of its most contentious years in history, the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences has sent out its list of candidates for its Board of Governors elections late this month.

The Board of Governors directs the Academy’s strategic vision, preserves the organization’s financial health, and assures the fulfillment of its mission.

Governors attend 6-8 board meetings annually (in person or by video conference when out of town). Each Governor also serves on one board oversight committee and their branch’s executive committee, and they are expected to represent their branch at numerous Academy events through the year.

Governors have fiduciary responsibilities imposed by state law to serve the Academy’s best interests, by acting with responsibility and care when approving annual goals presented by management, as well as major policies concerning governance.

CEO Dawn Hudson oversees a staff of more than 300 who conduct the Academy’s day-to-day business.

Several incumbents are on this year’s Board list, including Fox Searchlight’s Nancy Utley, currently VP; David Rubin, secretary and mentioned sometimes as possible next president; actress Laura Dern; producer Mark Johnson; and director Steven Spielberg, who is running against several prominent names, including ex-governor Michael Mann.

ACTORS:

MARGARET AVERY
DIANE BAKER
JORDAN CHARNEY
NICOLAS COSTER
LAURA DERN
HECTOR ELIAS
SPENCER GARRETT
BRUCE GLOVER
HARRY HAMLIN
TED HARTLEY
PETER KWONG
STEPHEN LANG
TIM MATHESON
SONNY SKYHAWK
BO SVENSON
PETER WELLER
RITA WILSON

CASTING DIRECTORS

KERRY BARDEN
RICHARD HICKS
DAVID RUBIN
MARGERY SIMKIN
ILENE STARGER

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

RICHARD P CRUDO
STEVEN FIERBERG
MICHAEL GOI
MARK IRWIN
ELLEN KURAS
KARL WALTER LINDENLAUB
STEVEN B POSTER
NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL
ROY WAGNER

COSTUME DESIGNERS

RUTH ELAINE CARTER
JUDIANNA MAKOVSKY

DIRECTORS

JOHN BADHAM
NIKI CARO
LUCA GUADAGNINO
REGINALD HUDLIN
LUIS MANDOKI
MICHAEL MANN
THEODORE MELFI
ROB MINKOFF
PHILIPPE MORA
PEYTON REED
BOBBY ROTH
BRAD SILBERLING
STEVEN SPIELBERG
LEWIS TEAGUE

DOCUMENTARY

EVGENY AFINEEVSKY
KAREN GOODMAN
LESLIE IWERKS
LYNNE LITTMAN
RICHARD PEARCE
MOHAMED SIAM
ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS

EXECUTIVES

PAM ABDY
VICTORIA ALONSO
MICHAEL W BARKER
THOMAS BERNARD
CAROLYN BLACKWOOD
CARY S BROKAW
JOSEPH F D’AGOSTA
DONNA GIGLIOTTI
JON JASHNI
ERIK LOMIS
MIKE MEDAVOY
RICHARD M MYERSON
GIANNI NUNNARI
THOMAS E ROTHMAN
BLAIR M WESTLAKE

FILM EDITORS

WENDY GREENE BRICMONT
DODY J DORN
MARK GOLDBLATT
MARK HELFRICH
MICHAEL JABLOW
BONNIE KOEHLER
PAUL SEYDOR
MARY SWEENEY

MAKEUP ARTISTS AND HAIRSTYLISTS

HOWARD BERGER
MICHELE BURKE
BILL CORSO
VE NEILL
ROBERT RYAN

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

TONY ANGELLOTTI
CINDI BERGER
KEVIN GOETZ
NEIL GOETZ
JEFFREY HALL
MICHAEL KAPLAN
ROBERT A LEVINE
DONALD BRIAN LEVY
KELLY BUSH NOVAK
MICHELE ROBERTSON
IRA RUBENSTEIN
NANCY UTLEY

MUSIC

PAUL CHIHARA
JOHN C DEBNEY
SHARON FARBER
CHARLES FOX
WILLIAM GOLDSTEIN
LAURA KARPMAN
EMILIO KAUDERER
J. RALPH

PRODUCERS

JASON BLUM
LAWRENCE DAVID FOLDES
JENNIFER FOX
LARRY FRANCO
LYNETTE HOWELL TAYLOR
MARK JOHNSON
VICTORIA PAIGE MEYERINK
CHRIS MOORE
MACE NEUFELD
DAVID PERMUT
MICHAEL PEYSER
PETER SAMUELSON
CATHY SCHULMAN
MICHAEL SHAMBERG
ANANT SINGH
JONATHAN T TAPLIN
SUZANNE TODD
PAULA WAGNER
IRWIN WINKLER
NINA YANG BONGIOVI

PRODUCTION DESIGN

JAN PASCALE

SHORT FILMS AND FEATURE ANIMATION

MITCHELL W BLOCK
J.J. BLUMENKRANZ
DARLIE BREWSTER
EDWIN CATMULL
RON DIAMOND
RAUL GARCIA
MATTHEW GROSS
JORGEN KLUBIEN
BOB KURTZ
KIM MAGNUSSON
JENNIFER YUH NELSON
BRANDON OLDENBURG
OSNAT SHURER
DAVID SILVERMAN
CHRIS TASHIMA
MARLON WEST

SOUND

STEPHEN M BARTKOWICZ
CURT R BEHLMER
RICHARD BRANCA
KEVIN COLLIER
DOUGLAS GREENFIELD
WILLIAM JOHNSTON
BRUCE MARKOE
TOM C MCCARTHY

VISUAL EFFECTS

CRAIG BARRON
ROB BREDOW
JONATHAN ERLAND
JEFFREY M KLEISER
MATT KUTCHER
JEFFREY A OKUN
HELENA PACKER
JOSHUA PINES
THERESA ELLIS RYGIEL
RICK SAYRE
HAROLD WEED

WRITERS

ROGER AVARY
STEPHEN GAGHAN
CARL A GOTTLIEB
FLORIAN HENCKEL VON DONNERSMARCK
GREGORY NAVA
JOHN RIDLEY
ERIC ROTH
DANA STEVENS

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2019/05/academy-motion-pictures-board-governors-elections-list-2019-1202611480/