Critics’ Choice Real TV Awards Unveils First Noms, Sets VH1 As TV Partner

RuPaul's Drag Race
VH1

Netflix, behind unscripted series like Queer Eye, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo and Our Planet, leads all networks with 33 nominations for the inaugural Critics’ Choice Real TV Awards, which will recognize excellence in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming.

The event, put on by Critics’ Choice Awards co-organizer the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and nonfiction TV trade group NPACT, will announce winners during an awards ceremony June 2 at the Beverly Hilton. The show will air on VH1 on June 9 as part of a deal announced Monday.

VH1’s RuPaul’s Drag Race leads all nominees this year with five mentions, including for Competition Series, Female Star of the Year (Michelle Visage), Male Star of the Year (RuPaul Charles) and Show Host (Charles).

The awards, which feature categories like Animal/Nature Show, Talk Show and Male and Female Star of the Year, was announced in November to replace the NPACT Impact Awards In addition to the critics’ choices, the new show will feature a pair of fan-voted awards, and three peer-selected awards for those who have made significant contributions to the industry.

Bob Bain and Joey Berlin will serve as executive producers of the show.

Here’s the complete list of nominations unveiled this morning:

Competition Series
Making It (NBC)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Survivor: David vs. Goliath (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Competition Series: Talent/Variety
America’s Got Talent: The Champions (NBC)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
The Masked Singer (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)
World of Dance (NBC)

Unstructured Series
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Many Sides of Jane (A&E)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

Structured Series
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
Magic for Humans (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Business Show
Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)

Sports Show
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Losers (Netflix)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
Sunderland ’Til I Die (Netflix)
Warriors of Liberty City (Starz)

Crime/Justice Show
Betrayed (ID)
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (Netflix)
In Pursuit with John Walsh (ID)
Making a Murderer: Part 2 (Netflix)
The Innocent Man (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series
Chef’s Table (Netflix)
POV (PBS)
The Circus: Inside the Wildest Political Show on Earth (Showtime)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Vice (HBO)

Limited Documentary Series
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (Netflix)
Our Planet (Netflix)
Punk (Epix)
Shut Up and Dribble (Showtime)
Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)

Short Form Series
9 Months with Courteney Cox (Facebook Watch)
Biography Presents: History, Herstory (HISTORY)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV)
Comeback Kids (The Dodo)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

Live Show
BUILD (AOL)
La Voz (Telemundo)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)
Yellowstone Live (National Geographic)

Interactive Show
Talking Dead (AMC)
Watch What Happens with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
You vs. Wild (Netflix)

Talk Show
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Warner Bros. Television/Syndicated)
The View (ABC)

Late-Night Talk Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Entertainment News Show
Access (NBCUniversal Television/Syndicated)
E! News (E!)
Entertainment Tonight (CBS Television/Syndicated)
Extra (Warner Bros. Television/Syndicated)
Inside Edition (CBS Television/Syndicated)

Culinary Show
Chopped (Food Network)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
Salt Fat Acid Heat (Netflix)
The Great British Baking Show (PBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Game Show
Cash Cab (Discovery)
Common Knowledge (Game Show Network)
Ellen’s Game of Games (NBC)
Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Jeopardy! (CBS Television/Syndicated)

Travel/Adventure Show
Expedition Unknown (Discovery)
Larry Charles’ Dangerous World of Comedy (Netflix)
Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
The Voyager with Josh Garcia (NBC)

Animal/Nature Show
Amanda to the Rescue (Animal Planet)
Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)
Dynasties (BBC America)
Hostile Planet (National Geographic)
Our Planet (Netflix)

Lifestyle Show: Fashion/Beauty
Project Runway (Bravo)
Project Runway All-Stars (Lifetime)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Say Yes to the Dress (TLC)

Relationship Show
Born This Way (A&E)
Dating Around (Netflix)
Married at First Sight (Lifetime)
The Bachelor (ABC)
Wife Swap (Paramount Network)

Lifestyle Show: Home/Garden
Home Town (HGTV)
Love It or List It (HGTV)
Property Brothers (HGTV)
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Trading Spaces (TLC)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series
Crikey! It’s The Irwins (Animal Planet)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
The Real Housewives of New York City (Bravo)
Trading Spaces (TLC)

Show Host
RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Stephen Colbert – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
James Corden – The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Busy Philipps – Busy Tonight (E!)
Jerry Seinfeld – Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

Female Star of The Year
Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)
Marie Kondo – Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)
Samin Nosrat – Salt Fat Acid Heat (Netflix)
Chrissy Teigen – Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Male Star of The Year
David Attenborough – Our Planet (Netflix)
RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)
Phil Rosenthal – Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction by a Network or Streaming Platform
A&E
Bravo
Fox
Investigation Discovery (ID)
NBC
Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Production
A. Smith & Co. Productions
Big Fish Entertainment
Endemol Shine North America
Kreativ Inc.
The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC)

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2019/05/critics-choice-real-tv-awards-nominations-2019-list-1202607962/