Motion Picture Sound Editors Reveal 2019 Golden Reel Nominations

MPSE

Now hear this: The Motion Picture Sound Editors guild is out with the nominees for its 66th annual Golden Reel Awards, which honor sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, TV, animation and computer entertainment productions.

MPSE

Trophies in 23 categories will be doled out during the February 18 ceremony at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

“Sound artists continue to push boundaries for artistry and technical achievement in entertainment sound,” MPSE president Tom McCarthy said. “This year’s nominees represent the best work in sound across films, television, games, documentaries and other media. On behalf of the Motion Picture Sound Editors, I would like to congratulate all the nominees for their outstanding contributions to the art of sound.”

MPSE previously announced a pair of 2019 honors: the Filmmaker Award for Antoine Fuqua and the MPSE Career Achievement Award for two-time Oscar-winning sound man Stephen H. Flick.

Here are the nominees for the 66th annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards. A full list with individual nominees will be available Monday at the guild’s website:

Short Form Animation

Bilby – Universal Pictures
Bird Karma – Universal Pictures
Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Lost Property Office – 8th in Line Productions
Overwatch “Reunion” – Blizzard Entertainment
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mystic Mayhem – Nickelodeon
Spy Kids: Mission Critical “The Vinyl Countdown” – Netflix
Star Wars: Rebels “The World Between Worlds” – Disney / ABC
Steven Universe “Reunited” – Cartoon Network

Non-Theatrical Animation

Batman: Gotham by Gaslight – Warner Bros. / DC Entertainment
Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High – Warner Bros. / DC Entertainment
Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash – Warner Bros. Animation
Next Gen – Netflix
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay – Warner Bros. Animation / DC Entertainment
The Death of Superman – Warner Bros. Animation
Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia – DreamWorks / Netflix

Feature Film – Animation

Incredibles 2 – Walt Disney Pictures
Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight Pictures
Peter Rabbit – Sony Pictures Entertainment
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Smallfoot – Warner Bros.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment
The Grinch – Universal Pictures

Non-Theatrical Documentary

All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines, “Be the Game Changer” – Amazon Studios
Bobby Kennedy for President “I’d Like to Serve” – Netflix
Gymkhana Files “Where it All Began” – Amazon Studios
Medal of Honor – Netflix
Operation Odessa – Showtime
Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin – Red Bull TV
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling – HBO
Watergate – Representational Pictures

Feature Film- Documentary

Free Solo – National Geographic
Generation Wealth – Amazon Studios
McQueen – Bleeker Street Media
Quincy – Netflix
Shirkers – Netflix
Three Identical Strangers – Neon
They Shall Not Grow Old – Fathom Events
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead – Netflix
Won’t You Be My Neighbor – Focus Features

Gaming: Computer Cinematic

Battlefield V – Electronic Arts
God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
League of Legends – Riot Games
Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth – Blizzard Entertainment\
Gaming: Computer Interactive Game Play
Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey – Ubisoft
Battlefield V – Electronic Arts
God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Non-Theatrical Feature

Extinction – Universal Pictures
Game Over Man – Netflix
My Dinner With Hervé – HBO
Tau – Netflix
The Christmas Chronicles – Netflix
Special Venue
Age of Sail – Chromospheres / Google Spotlight
Backyard Wilderness – SK Films
DreamWorks Theater Presents: Kung Fu Panda: “The Emperor’s Quest” – DreamWorks
Spheres – City Lights / Oculus VR
Wreck it Ralph: Ralph Breaks VR – ILMxLAB

Feature Film – Foreign

2.0 – AA Films
Capernaum -Sony Pictures Classics
Cold War – Amazon Studios
The Guilty – Magnolia Pictures
Never Look Away – Sony Pictures Classics
Redbad – Epic Pictures Group
The Happy Prince – Sony Pictures Classics
Winter Brothers – Kimstim Films

Broadcast Media: Live Action Under 35:00

Ballers “This is Not Our World” – HBO
Barry “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” – HBO
Everything Sucks! “We Were Merely Freshmen” – Netflix
Kidding “The Cookie” – Showtime
One Day at a Time “Homecoming” – Netflix
Star Trek: Short Treks – “The Brightest Star” – CBS All Access
Sweetbitter “Now Your Tongue is Coded” – Starz
The Good Place “Janet(s)” – NBC / Universal
Young Sheldon “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius” – CBS

Broadcast Media: Short Form Music / Musical

American Horror Story “The End” – FX Network
Fortitude “Season 3, Episode 4” – Amazon Studios
Homecoming “Stop” – Amazon Studios
Maniac “Windmills” – Netflix
McMafia “Season 1, Episode 4” – AMC Networks
One Strange Rock “Home” – National Geographic
The Alienist “A Fruitful Partnership” – TNT
The Americans “Harvest” – FX Network
Vikings “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television\

Broadcast Media: Short Form Dialogue / ADR

Atlanta “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network
Better Call Saul “Talk” – AMC Networks
Marvel’s Jessica Jones “Three Lives and Counting” – Netflix
The Americans “Harvest” – FX Network
The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly” – Hulu / MGM Television
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “The Wolf” – Amazon Studios
Vikings “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television
The X-Files “This” – Fox Network

Broadcast Media: Short Form Effects / Foley

Atlanta “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network
Nightflyers “Torches and Pitchforks” – Syfy
The First “Near and Far” – Hulu
The Terror “Go For Broke” – AMC Networks
The Walking Dead “A New Beginning” – AMC Networks
The X-Files “My Struggle” – Fox Network
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “French Connection” – Amazon Studios
Vikings “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television

Broadcast Media: Single Presentation

Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence – Amazon Studios
Collateral – Netflix
Dirty Computer – Wondaland
King Lear – Amazon Studios
Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dream – Amazon Studios

Broadcast Media Longform Music / Musical

American Crime Story “Manhunt” – FX Network
Counterpart “Birds of a Feather” – Starz
Marvel’s Luke Cage “I Get Physical” – Netflix
Ozark “Gold Coast” – Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale “The World” – Hulu / MGM Television
The Little Drummer Girl “Part 3” – AMC Networks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going to the Catskills” – Amazon Studios
Westworld “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Dialogue / ADR

Altered Carbon “Out of the Past” – Netflix
Better Call Saul “Winner” – AMC Networks
Bodyguard “Season 1, Episode 2” – Netflix
House of Cards “Chapter 73” – Netflix
Marvel’s Daredevil “Blindsided” – Netflix
Narcos: Mexico “Just Say No” – Netflix
Ozark “Gold Coast” – Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale “The Last Ceremony” – Hulu / MGM Television
Westworld “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Effects / Foley

Altered Carbon “Out of the Past” – Netflix
Castle Rock “Severance” – Hulu
Homeland “All In” – Showtime
Patrick Melrose “Bad News” – Showtime
The Haunting of Hill House “Two Storms” – Netflix
The Man in the High Castle “Jahr Null” – Amazon Studios
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan “Pilot” – Amazon Studios
Westworld “Virtu e Fortuna” – HBO

Feature Film – Music Underscore

Aquaman – Warner Bros.
A Quiet Place – Paramount Pictures
Black Panther – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
First Man – Universal Pictures
Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight
Mission Impossible: Fallout – Paramount Pictures
Roma – Netflix
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Netflix

Feature Film – Musical

A Star is Born – Warner Bros.
Bohemian Rhapsody – Twentieth Century Fox
Mary Poppins Returns – Walt Disney Studios

Feature Film – Dialogue / ADR

A Quiet Place – Paramount Pictures
A Star is Born – Warner Bros.
Bohemian Rhapsody – Twentieth Century Fox
First Man – Universal Pictures
Green Book – Universal Pictures
Mary Poppins Returns – Walt Disney Studios
Mission Impossible: Fallout – Paramount Pictures
Roma – Netflix
The Favourite – Fox Searchlight

Feature Film – Effects / Foley

A Quiet Place – Paramount Pictures
Avengers: Infinity War – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
Black Panther – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
Deadpool 2 – Twentieth Century Fox
First Man – Universal Pictures
Mission Impossible: Fallout – Paramount Pictures
Ready Player One – Warner Bros.
Roma – Netflix
The Favourite – Fox Searchlight

Verna Fields Student Filmmaker Award

Crush – USC Film School
Edison’s Diorama – Chapman University
Facing It – National Film and Television School
Fish Boy – National Film and Television School
Inanimate – National Film and Television School
Police – National Film and Television School
So Far, So Good – Lodz Film School
The Beacon- Chapman University

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2019/01/golden-reel-nominations-2019-list-motion-picture-sound-editors-1202266360-1202537608/