SXSW Awards: ‘The Arbalest’ & ‘Tower’ Nab Top Film Prizes

SXSW

Adam Pinney’s period pic The Arbalest took the narrative feature tonight as the SXSW fest announced its award winners at the Paramount Theatre in Austin. Keith Maitland’s Towerwhich chronicles the 1966 mass shooting at the University of Texas, won the documentary feature prize.

Here is the full list of winners:

Feature Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: The Arbalest
Director: Adam Pinney

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Hunter Gatherer
Actor: Andre Royo

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Miss Stevens
Actress: Lily Rabe

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: Tower
Director: Keith Maitland

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

Short Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Thunder Road
Actor: Jim Cummings

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Greener Grass
Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: These C*cksucking Tears
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Manoman
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: Don’t tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Glove
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Childish Gambino – “Sober”
Director: Hiro Murai

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: The Send-Off
Directors: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: 1985
Actress: Lindsay Pulsipher

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros

Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimée Duchamp

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW Gamechanger Award
Winner: My Blind Brother
Director: Sophie Goodhart

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: Tower
Director: Keith Maitland

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Presented to: Eileen Meyer

This article was printed from https://deadline.com/2016/03/sxsw-awards-2016-the-arbalest-tower-1201721232/