The 17th Marrakech International Film Festival (Nov 30 – Dec 08) has set a jury comprising Suspiria star Dakota Johnson, Indian actress Ileana D’Cruz (Barfi!), Lebanese filmmaker and visual artist Joana Hadjithomas (I Want To See), Brit director Lynne Ramsay (We Need To Talk About Kevin), Moroccan director Tala Hadid (House In The Fields), French director Laurent Cantet (The Class), German actor Daniel Brühl (Rush) and Mexican director Michel Franco (April’s Daughter). As previously revealed, director James Gray will serve as jury president.

A total of 80 films will unspool at the festival, with Julian Schnabel’s Van Gogh biopic At Eternity’s Gate among gala screenings and also the festival’s opener. Other galas include Roma, Green Book and Capernaum while special screenings include Wildlife, Her Smell and Birds Of Passage. The official competition, galas and special screenings are listed below.

The festival will also feature tributes to Robert DeNiro, Robin Wright, Agnès Varda and Moroccan director Jillali Ferhati, as well as strands on Moroccan and regional cinema and films for young audiences.

COMPETITION

THE GOOD GIRLS (Las niñas bien) / Mexico
By Alejandra Márquez Abella
Cast: Ilse Salas, Cassandra Ciangherotti, Paulina Gaitán, Johanna Murillo, Flavio Medina

JOY / Austria
By Sudabeh Mortezai
Cast: Joy Anwulika Alphonsus, Precious Mariam Sanusi, Angela Ekeleme Pius, Gift Igweh, Sandra John, Chika Kipo, Ella Osagie, Christian Ludwig, Mary Kreutzer

DIANE / USA
By Kent Jones
Cast: Mary Kay Place, Jake Lacy, Andrea Martin, Estelle Parsons, Deirdre O’Connell, Joyce Van Patten, Phyllis Gallagher, Glynnis O’Connor et Paul McIsaac

THE LOAD (Teret) / Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar
By Ognjen Glavonić
Cast: Leon Lučev, Pavle Čemerikić

THE CHAMBERMAID (La camarista) / Mexico
By Lila Avilés
Cast: Gabriela Cartol, Teresa Sánchez

RED SNOW (Akai yuki) / Japan
By Sayaka Kai
Cast: Masotoshi Nagase, Nahana, Arata Lura, Yui Nastukawa, Koichi Sato

LOOK AT ME (Fi ‘ainaya / Regarde-moi) / Tunisia
By Nejib Belkhadhi
Cast:Nidhal Saadi, Idryss Kharroubi, Sawssen Maalej, Aziz Jebali, Mouna Nourredine

IRINA / Bulgaria
By Nadejda Koseva
Cast: Martina Apostolova, Hristo Ushev, Irini Jambonas, Kasiel Noah Asher, Krassimir Dokov, Alexander Kossev

VANISHING DAYS (Màn yóu) / China
By Zhu Xin
Cast: Jlang Li, Huang Jing as, Qiu Xiaqiu, Chen Yan, Li Xiaoxing, Lu Jiahe

URGENT (Tafaha al-kail / Une urgence ordinaire) / Morocco, Switzerland
By Mohcine Besri
Cast: Rachid Mustapha, Fatima Zahra Benacer, Youssef Alaoui, Saïd Bey, Ghalia Ben Zaouia, Ayoub Layoussifi, Younes Bouab.

ROJO / Argentina, Brazil, France, the Netherlands, Germany
By Benjamín Naishtat
Cast: Dario Grandinetti, Andrea Frigerio, Alfredo Castro, Diego Cremonesi

AKASHA / Sudan, South Africa, Germany, Qatar
By hajooj kuka
Cast: Ekram Marcus, Kamal Ramadan, Ganja Mohamed Chakado, Abdallah Alnur Najla Kamal

THE GIRAFFE (La ahdun hunak) / Egypt
By Ahmed Magdy
Cast: Amr Hosny, Shaza Moharam, Haidy Koussa, Salma Hassan, Rasha Magdy

ALL GOOD (Alles ist gut) / Germany
By Eva Trobisch
Cast: Aenne Schwarz, Andreas Döhler, Hans Löw, Tilo Nest, Lisa Hagmeister, Lina Wendel

Gala Screenings

AT ETERNITY’S GATE / USA, France
By Julian Schnabel
Cast: Willem Dafoe, Rupert Friend, Mads Mikkelsen, Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner

EUFORIA / Italy
By Valeria Golino
Cast: Riccardo Scamarcio, Valerio Mastandrea, Isabella Ferrari, Valentina Cervi, Jasmine Trinca

ROMA / Mexico, USA
By Alfonso Cuarón
Cast: Yalitza Aparicio, Marina de Tavira

GREEN BOOK / USA
By Peter Farrelly
Cast: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini

YOMEDDINE / Egypt, USA, Austria
By A.B.Shawky
Cast: Rady Gamal, Ahmed Abdelhafiz, Shahira Fahmy

CAPERNAUM (Capharnaüm) / Lebanon, USA
By Nadine Labaki
Cast: Zain Al Rafeea, Yordanos Shifera, Boluwatife Treasure Bankole, Kawthar Al Haddad, Fadi Youssef, Nadine Labaki

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

THE ACCUSED (Acusada) / Argentina
By Gonzalo Tobal
Cast: Lali Espósito, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Inés Estévez, Daniel Fanego, Ferardo Romano, Gael García Bernal

WILDLIFE /USA
By Paul Dano
Cast: Ed Oxenbould, Carey Mulligan, Jake Gyllenhaal

EXT. NIGHT (Leil kharigi) / Egypt
By AhmadAbdalla
Cast: Karim Kassem, Mona Hala, Sherief El Desouky, Ahmad Magdy, Aly Kassem

HER SMELL / USA
By Alex Ross Perry
Cast: Elisabeth Moss, Cara Delevingne, Dan Stevens, Amber Heard, Agyness Deyn

THE TOWER / Norway
By Mats Grorud
Film d’animation

LIONHEART / Nigeria
By Genevieve Nnaji
Cast: Genevieve Nnaji, Nkem Owoh, Pete Edochie, Onyeka Onwenu

REAL LOVE (C’est ça l’amour) / France, Belgium
By Claire Burger
Cast: Bouli Lanners, Justine Lacroix, Sarah Henochsberg

RAFIKI / Kenya
By Wanuri Kahiu
Cast: Samantha Mugatsia, Sheila Munyiva, Jimmi Gathu, Nini Wacera, Dennis Muskoya

POISONOUS ROSES (Ward masmum) / Egypt
By Fawzi Saleh
Cast: Koky, Mahmoud Hemida, Ibrahim El Nagary

BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Pájaros de verano) / Colombia, Denmark, Mexico
By Cristina Gallego et Ciro Guerra
Cast: Carmiña Martínez, Jose Acosta, Natalia Reyes, Jhon Narváez, Greider Meza, José Vicente Cote

DIVINE WIND (Rih Rabbani) / Algeria
By Merzak Allouache
Cast: Sarah Layssac, Mohamed Oughlis, Messaouda Boukhira, Hacene Benzerari, Abdelatif Benahmed, Brahim Derris