Fall Premiere Dates For New & Returning Series: 2018 Edition

The 2018-19 TV season is around the corner, so here is Deadline’s annual rundown of fall premiere dates for new and returning series. The list covers hundreds of broadcast, cable and streaming shows bowing between September 1 and December 31 and some high-profile one-off programs. Please send any additions or adjustments to erikpedersen@deadline.com. We’ll update the post regularly as more dates are revealed.

September 1:
College Gameday (ESPN, new season)

September 2:
The Last Defense (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime series)

September 3:
Live with Kelly and Ryan (ABC, Season 31)
Baked (Food Network, new docuseries)
Twisted Sisters (Investigation Discovery, new docuseries)
Dr. Phil (syndication, Season 17)
The People’s Court (syndication, Season 22)
Judge Mathis (syndication, Season 20)

September 4:
The View (ABC, Season 22)
Mayans M.C. (FX, new drama series)
The Purge (USA/Syfy, new drama series)
Model Squad (E! new docuseries)
Ellen (syndication, Season 16)

September 5:
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX, Season 13)
The Bobby Brown Story (BET, new miniseries)
What Lies Beneath (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime docuseries)
800 Words (Acorn TV, Season 3B; U.S. premiere)

September 6:
Sunday Night Football (NBC, Season 13; Thursday night kickoff game)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu, Season 1B)
Bite Club (Food Network, new docuseries)
54 Hours (Sundance Now, new miniseries)

September 7:
Marvel’s Iron Fist (Netflix, Season 2)
Atypical (Netflix, Season 2)
Cable Girls (Netflix, Season 3)
Stretch Armstrong & The Flex Fighters (Netflix, Season 2)
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime, new docuseries)
Wishenpoof (Amazon Prime, Season 2B)

September 8:
Bake It Like Buddy (Discovery Family, new baking competition series)

September 9:
NFL Football (CBS, new season)
America’s Game of the Week
(Fox, new season of NFL football)
Rel (Fox, new comedy series sneak preview; moves to regular slot on September 30)
The Deuce (HBO, Season 2)
Shameless (Showtime, Season 9)
Kidding (Showtime, new comedy series)
The Last Ship (TNT, Season 5; final season)
You (Lifetime, new drama series)
The Bad Seed (Lifetime, new drama series)
Scariest Night of My Life (Travel Channel, new docuseries)
Paranormal Survivor (Travel Channel, Season 5)
Ashlee+Evan (E!, new unscripted series)
Dr. K’s Exotic Animal ER (Nat Geo Wild, Season 6)
The Barstool Sports Advisors (TVG, new sports talk series)
The Barstool Sports Advisors After Show (TVG, new aftershow series)
More Ways to Win (TVG, new sports-betting series)

September 10:
Family Feud (ABC, Season 20)
The Talk (CBS, Season 9)
Monday Night Football (ESPN, Season 49)
Lock It In (FS1, new sports-gambling series)
Amanpour & Company (CNN, new public-affairs series)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (syndication, Season 17)
The Wendy Williams Show (syndication, Season 10)
Face the Truth (syndication, new daytime talk series)
Wheel of Fortune (syndication, Season 37)
Jeopardy! (syndication, Season 36)
Judge Judy (syndication, Season 24)
Hot Bench (syndication, Season 5)
RelationShipped 
(Facebook Watch, Season 2)
State of the Culture (Revolt.tv/YouTube, new talk-show series)
Jack Irish (Acorn, Season 2, U.S. premiere)

September 11:
The Great American Read (PBS, Season 2)

September 12:
American Horror Story (FX, Season 8)
Dopesick Nation (Viceland, new docuseries)

September 13:
Thursday Night Football (NFL Network, Season 13; simulcast on Fox from September 27-December 13)
Laff Mobb’s Laff Tracks(TruTV, Season 1B)
To Catch a Killer (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime docuseries)
Here’s the Deal (IGTV, new current-affairs news series)
Snatch (Sony Crackle, Season 2)

September 14:
Norm Macdonald has a Show (Netflix, new talk show series)
American Vandal (Netflix, Season 2)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix, Season 5)
The Rise of Phoenixes (Netflix, new Mandarin drama series)
The World’s Most Extraordinary Homes (Netflix, Season 2A)
The First (Hulu, new drama series)
Forever (Amazon Prime, new comedy series)
Deadly Women (Investigation Discovery, Season 12)
In Plain Sight (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime docuseries)
World’s Most Evil Killers (Reelz, Season 1B)
Snake City (Nat Geo Wild, Season 5)
Mexico Untamed (Nat Geo Wild, new miniseries)
Haunted Live (Travel Channel, new docuseries)
Africa’s Hunters (Smithsonian Earth, Season 2)

September 15:
Pupparazzi (Nat Geo Wild, new miniseries)

September 16:
The Circus (Showtime, Season 3B)
Warriors of Liberty City (Starz, new docuseries)

September 17:
70th Primetime Emmy Awards (NBC, live awards special)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS, Season 10)
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon, new animated series)
The Real (syndication, Season 5)
Page Six TV (syndication, Season 2)
Pickler & Ben (syndication, Season 2)
Tengo Talento, Mucho Talento (EstrellaTV, Season 19)

September 18:
Total Divas (E!, Season 8)
The Hunt for the Trump Tapes with Tom Arnold (Viceland, new docuseries)
Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook Watch, new drama series)
The Real (syndication, Season 5)

September 19:
Bug Bites (Food Network, new docuseries)
Arizona Circle (Rooster Teeth, new sketch-comedy series)

September 20:
GMA Day (ABC, new daily infotainment show)
Dead Lucky (Sundance Now, North American premiere of Australian drama series)

September 21:
The Good Cop (Netflix, new drama series)
Maniac (Netflix, new dark comedy series)
Dragon Pilot (Netflix, new animated series)
Pete the Cat (Amazon Prime, new animated series)

September 22:
You Kiddin’ Me?! (Facebook Watch, new prank-show series)

September 23:
9-1-1 (Fox, Season 2; moves to regular slot on September 24)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN, Season 11B; final season)
This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN, Season 5)

September 24:
Dancing with the Stars (ABC, Season 27)
The Good Doctor (ABC, Season 2)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS, Season 12; moves to regular slot September 27)
Young Sheldon (CBS, Season 2; moves to regular slot September 27)
Magnum P.I. (CBS, new drama series revival)
Bull (CBS, Season 2)
The Voice 
(NBC, Season 15)
Manifest (NBC, new drama series)
The Resident (Fox, Season 2)
9-1-1 (Fox, Season 2; time-slot premiere)
Shifting Gears with Aaron Kaufman (Discovery, Season 1B)
Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, Season 4)
Ackley Bridge (Acorn, Season 2, U.S. premiere)

September 25:
NCIS (CBS, Season 16)
FBI (CBS, new drama series)
NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, Season 5)
This Is Us (NBC, Season 3)
New Amsterdam (NBC, new drama series)
The Gifted (Fox, Season 2)
Lethal Weapon (Fox, Season 3)
Mr Inbetween (FX, new drama series)
Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel, Season 11)
Will Smith:L (YouTube, new drama series)

September 26:
The Goldbergs (ABC, Season 5)
American Housewife (ABC, Season 3)
Modern Family (ABC, Season 10)
A Million Little Things 
(ABC, new drama series)
Single Parents (ABC, new comedy series)
Survivor
(CBS, Season 37; moves to regular time slot October 3)
Chicago Med (NBC, Season 4)
Chicago Fire (NBC, Season 7)
Chicago P.D. (NBC, Season 6)
Empire (Fox, Season 5)
Star (Fox, Season 3)
South Park (Comedy Central, Season 22)
Norsemen (Netflix, Season 2)

September 27:
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC, Season 15)
How to Get Away with Murder (ABC, Season 5)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS, Season 12; time slot premiere)
Young Sheldon (CBS, Season 2; time slot premiere)
Mom (CBS, Season 6)
Murphy Brown (CBS, new comedy series revival)
S.W.A.T. (CBS, Season 2)
The Good Place (NBC, Season 3; moves to regular slot October 4)
Law & Order: SVU (NBC, Season 19; moves to regular slot October 4)
Thursday Night Football (Fox, network premiere; simulcast on NFL Network)
The Best Thing I Ever Ate (Cooking Channel, Season 9)

September 28:
McGyver (CBS, Season 3)
Hawaii Five-O (CBS, Season 9)
Blue Bloods (CBS, Season 9)
Dateline NBC (NBC, Season 27)
Last Man Standing (Fox, Season 7; new network)
The Cool Kids (Fox, new comedy series)
Hell’s Kitchen (Fox, Season 18)
Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO, Season 3)
Chef’s Table (Netflix, Season 5)
Made in Mexico (Netflix, new unscripted series)
El Marginal (Netflix, Season 2)
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father (Netflix, Season 2)
Reboot: The Guardian Code (Netflix, Season 2)
Skylanders Academy (Netflix, Season 3)

September 29:
48 Hours (CBS, Season 31; moves to regular slot October 3)
Lucky Dog (CBS, Season 6)
Dr. Chris Pet Vet (CBS, Season 6)
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS, Season 5)
The Inspectors (CBS, Season 4)
Hope in the Wild (CBS, new docuseries)
Pet Vet Dream Team (CBS, Season 2)

September 30:
America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC, Season 29)
60 Minutes (CBS, Season 51; moves to regular slot October 7)
God Friended Me (CBS, new drama series; moves to regular slot October 7)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, Season 10 premiere; moves to regular slot October 7)
The Simpsons (Fox, Season 30)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox, Season 9)
Family Guy (Fox, Season 16)
Rel (Fox, new comedy series; slot premiere)
Poldark (PBS, Season 4)
Halloween Wars (Food Network, Season 8)
Air Disasters (Smithsonian Channel, Season 11)

October 1:
The Neighborhood (CBS, new comedy series)
Happy Together (CBS, new comedy series)
Vegas Rat Rods (Discovery, Season 4)
Brake Room (Discovery, new game show docuseries)
Food: Fact or Fiction (Cooking Channel, Season 4)

October 2:
Unearthed (Science Channel, Season 4)

October 3:
Survivor (CBS, Season 37; time slot premiere)
SEAL Team (CBS, Season 2)
Criminal Minds (CBS, Season 14)

October 4:
Station 19 (ABC, Season 2)
Superstore (NBC, Season 4)
The Good Place (NBC, Season 3; time slot premiere)
Will & Grace (NBC, Season 2)
I Feel Bad (NBC, new comedy series)
Law & Order: SVU  (NBC, Season 19; time slot premiere)
The Coroner: Speak for the Dead (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime docuseries)
Late Nite Eats (Cooking Channel, Season 2)

October 5:
Fresh Off the Boat (ABC, Season 5)
Speechless (ABC, Season 3)
Child Support (ABC, Season 2)
The Man in the High Castle (Amazon Prime, Season 3)
Dancing Queen (Netflix, new docuseries)
Big Mouth (Netflix, Season 2)
Little Things (Netflix, Season 2)
Elite 
(Netflix, new drama series)
Dancing Queen (Netflix, new docuseries)
Into the Dark (Hulu, new drama series)
Irreconcilable Differences (Reelz, new docuseries)

October 6:
48 Hours (CBS, Season 31; time slot premiere)
The Voyager with Josh Garcia (NBC, Season 3)
Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC, Season 3)
The Champion Within (NBC, Season 3)
Consumer 101 (NBC, new docuseries)
Vets Saving Pets (NBC, new docuseries)
Doctor Who (BBC America, Season 11)
Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo Wild, Season 6)
Hit Properties with Nathan Morris (DIY, new docuseries)

October 7:
Dancing with the Stars: Juniors (ABC, new dance competition series)
Shark Tank (ABC, Season 10)
60 Minutes (CBS, Season 51; time slot premiere)
God Friended Me (CBS, new drama series; time slot premiere)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, Season 10 premiere; time slot premiere)
Madam Secretary (CBS, Season 5)
The Walking Dead (AMC, Season 9)
Star Wars: Resistance (Disney Channel, new animated series)
Alaska The Last Frontier (Discovery, Season 8)
Haunted Gingerbread Showdown (Food Network, new baking competition series)

October 8:
Long I sland Medium (TLC, Season 11)
Long Lost Family (TLC, Season 3B)

October 9:
The Flash (The CW, Season 5)
Black Lightning (The CW, Season 2)
Basketball: A Love Story (ESPN, new documentary limited series)
Chopped Champions (Food Network, limited series premiere)
SoCal Connected (KCET, Season 7)
Lost L.A. (KCET, Season 3)

October 10:
Riverdale (The CW, Season 2)
All American (The CW, new drama series)

October 11:
Supernatural (The CW, Season 14)

October 12:
Blindspot (NBC, Season 4)
Dynasty (The CW, Season 2)
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW, Season 4; final season)
The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix, new drama series)
The Romanoffs (Amazon Prime, new drama series)
Light as a Feather (Hulu, new drama series)
Gold Rush (Discovery, Season 9)
Coop and Cami Ask the World (Disney Channel, new comedy series)
Fish My City with Mike Iaconelli (Nat Geo Wild, new docuseries)

October 13:
Love & Hate Crime (Investigation Discovery, Season 2)

October 14:
The Alec Baldwin Show (ABC, new talk show series)
Supergirl (The CW, Season 4)
Charmed (The CW, new drama series)
Camping (HBO, new comedy series)
AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC, new documentary series)

October 15:
Arrow (The CW, Season 5)
Bulls & Bears with David Asman (Fox Business News, business news series revival)
Trish Regan Primetime (Fox Business News, new business news series)
Bang (Acorn, Season 1, U.S. premiere)

October 16:
The Conners (ABC, new comedy series)
The Kids Are Alright (ABC, new comedy series)
Black-ish (ABC, Season 5)
Splitting Up Together (ABC, Season 2)
The Rookie (ABC, new drama series)

October 17:
Man’s Greatest Food (Cooking Channel, Season 2)
Mythical Beasts (Science Channel, new docuseries)

October 19:
Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix, Season 3)
Lore (Amazon Prime, Season 2)
Salt, Fat, Acid Heat (Netflix, new travelogue series)

October 20:
DuckTales (Disney Channel, Season 2)

October 21:
90 Day Fiancé (TLC, Season 6)
Wolf Creek (Pop, Season 2)
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network, Season 2)

October 22:
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, Season 4)

October 23:
The Guest Room (TBS, Season 2)
Ready for Love (OWN, new docuseries; moves to regular slot on October 27)

October 25:
Legacies (The CW, new drama series)
Blood Runs Cold (Investigation Discovery, new true-crime docuseries)
Deutschland 86 (Sundance TV, Season 2)

October 26:
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix, new drama series)
Castlevania (Netflix, Season 2)
Salt, Fat, Acid Heat (Netflix, new travelogue series)

October 28:
The Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj (Netflix, new sketch-comedy series)
Busy Tonight (E!, new talk show series)
Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet, new docuseries)
Amanda to the Rescue (Animal Planet, new docuseries)

October 30:
Monster Encounters (Travel Channel, new docuseries)

October 31:
Tell Me a Story (CBS All Access, new drama series; moves to Thursdays on November 8)

October TBA:
Big Cat Legacy (Animal Planet, new docuseries; working title)
Best House on the Block (HGTV, new docuseries)

November 1:
Startup (Sony Crackle, Season 3)

November 2:
House of Cards (Netflix, Season 6)
Homecoming (Amazon Prime, new drama series)

November 3:
Chad Loves Michelle (OWN, new docuseries
Murder in the Family with Geraldo Rivera (Reelz, new docuseries)
Murder Made Me Famous (Reelz, Season 6B)

November 4:
Outlander (Starz, Season 4)

November 7:
Clique (Pop TV, new drama series)

November 8:
Tell Me a Story (CBS All Access, new drama series; time slot premiere)

November 11:
People’s Choice Awards (syndication, live awards special)

November 12:
StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel, Season 4)
Mars (National Geographic Channel, Season 2)

November 14:
Origin (YouTube, new drama series)

November 16:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Netflix, new anthology limited series)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix, new drama series)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix, new comedy series)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix, new animated series)

November 17:
Jonestown: Terror in the Jungle (Sundance TV, new documentary miniseries)

November 18:
My Brilliant Friend (HBO, new Italian-language drama series)
Enemies: The President, Justice & The FBI (Showtime, new documentary series; working title)

November 19:
The Little Drummer Girl (AMC, new miniseries)

November 21:
Queen America (Facebook Watch, new comedy series)

November 28:
Vikings (History, Season 5B)

November TBA:
Agatha Raisin (Acorn, Season 2, U.S. premiere)
The Heart Guy (Acorn, Season 3, U.S. premiere)
Line of Duty (Acorn, Season 4, U.S. premiere)
The Brokenwood Mysteries(Acorn, Season 5, U.S. premiere)

December 5:
Deal or No Deal (CNBC, new game show revival)

December 15:
The Price of Fame (Reelz, Season 1B)

December 21:
Marvel’s Runaways (Hulu, Season 2)

December 25:
Watership Down (Netflix, new animated miniseries)
Green Eggs and Ham (Netflix, new animated series)
Diablero(Netflix, new drama series)

Fall TBA:
Hollywood Game Night (NBC, Season 6)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix, new drama series)
Dogs of Berlin (Netflix, new drama series)
Kiss Me First (Netflix, new drama series)
Money Heist (Netflix, new drama series)
O Mecanismo (Netflix, new drama series)
Plan Coeur (Netflix, new drama series)
Osmosis (Netflix, Season 8)
Samantha! (Netflix, new comedy series)
Harvey Street Kids (Netflix, new animated series)
Mythbusters Jr. (Science Channel, new docuseries)
Mysteries and Myths with Megan Fox (Travel Channel, new docuseries)
Scream (MTV, Season 3)
Real Country (USA Network, new docuseries)
Married at First Sight: Honeymoon Island (Lifetime, new unscripted series)
Married at First Sight: Happily Ever After (Lifetime, new unscripted series)
The Shivering Truth (Adult Swim, new animated shortform series)
Tigtone (Adult Swim, new animated shortform series)
Home Suite Home (HGTV, new docuseries)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch, Season 1B)
54 Hours (Sundance Now, North American premiere of German drama series)
The Bureau (Sundance Now, North American premiere of French drama series)
Finding Joy (Acorn, new Irish comedy series)
Your Food’s Roots with Zooey Deschanel (ATTN, Season 2)