The 2018 Toronto Film Festival has unveiled lineups for its key TIFF Docs and Midnight sidebars, which features a host of strong world premieres including for Michael Moore’s Fahrenheit 11/9, Alexis Bloom’s Roger Ailes pic Divide and Conquer and Rashida Jones’ Quincy in the documentary section and Shane Black’s The Predator and David Gordon Green’s Halloween in the genre pic lineup.

Toronto Film Festival
Buckner/Shutterstock

The fest, which kicks off its 43rd edition September 6, also revealed its classics sidebar TIFF Cinematheque and short films lineups Thursday. (See the full lists below.)

Moore’s Fahrenheit 11/9, which unveiled its first trailer today ahead of TIFF’s announcement and the pic’s September 21 theatrical release, will open the TIFF Docs sidebars, which also features the heart-stopping El Capitan free-climb docu Free Solo, Tom Donahue’s This Changes Everything and the closing film Searching for Ingmar Bergman.

Fox’s The Predator reboot, which hits big screens September 14, will lead off Toronto’s genre sidebar Midnight Madness, which closes with Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt’s Diamantino. Universal’s Halloween reboot is using the Toronto section to launch its pic before the October 29 theatrical bow.

Here are the full lineups for the sidebars.

TIFF DOCS

American Dharma
Errol Morris | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Angels Are Made Of Light
James Longley | USA/Denmark/Norway
Canadian Premiere

The Biggest Little Farm
John Chester | USA
International Premiere

Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Alexis Bloom | USA
World Premiere

The Elephant Queen
Victoria Stone, Mark Deeble | United Kingdom/Kenya
World Premiere

Fahrenheit 11/9 (opening night film)
Michael Moore | USA
World Premiere

Free Solo
E. Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin | USA
International Premiere

Freedom Fields
Naziha Arebi | Libya/United Kingdom/Netherlands/USA/Qatar/Lebanon/Canada
World Premiere

Ghost Fleet
Shannon Service, Jeffrey Waldron | USA
International Premiere

Graves Without a Name (Les tombeaux sans noms)
Rithy Panh | France/Cambodia
Canadian Premiere

Heartbound (Hjertelandet)
Janus Metz, Sine Plambech | Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden
World Premiere

Maiden
Alex Holmes | UK
World Premiere

Maria by Callas
Tom Volf | France
North American Premiere

Meeting Gorbachev
Werner Herzog, André Singer | UK/USA/Germany
Canadian Premiere

This Changes Everything
Tom Donahue | USA
World Premiere

Monrovia, Indiana
Frederick Wiseman | USA
North American Premiere

Putin’s Witnesses (Svideteli Putina)
Vitaly Mansky | Latvia/Switzerland/Czech Republic
International Premiere

Quincy
Rashida Jones, Alan Hicks | USA
World Premiere

Screwball
Billy Corben | USA
World Premiere

Searching for Ingmar Bergman (closing night film)
Margarethe von Trotta | Germany/France
North American Premiere

The Truth About Killer Robots
Maxim Pozdorovkin | USA
World Premiere

Walking on Water
Andrey Paounov | Italy/USA
North American Premiere

When Arabs Danced (Au temps où les Arabes dansaient)
Jawad Rhalib | Belgium
North American Premiere

Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema
Mark Cousins | UK
North American Premiere

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

Assassination Nation
Sam Levinson | USA
International Premiere

Climax
Gaspar Noé | France
North American Premiere

Diamantino (closing night film)
Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt | Portugal/France/Brazil
North American Premiere

Halloween
David Gordon Green | USA
World Premiere

In Fabric
Peter Strickland | UK
World Premiere

The Man Who Feels No Pain
Vasan Bala | India
World Premiere

Nekrotronic
Kiah Roache-Turner | Australia
World Premiere

The Predator (opening night film)
Shane Black | USA
World Premiere

The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Henry Dunham | USA
World Premiere

The Wind
Emma Tammi | USA
World Premiere

TIFF CINEMATHEQUE

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Zacharias Kunuk | Canada (2001)

Chocolat
Claire Denis | France (1988)

The Passion of Joan of Arc (La passion de Jeanne d’Arc)
Carl Theodor Dreyer | France (1928)

Persona
Ingmar Bergman | Sweden (1966)

SHORT CUTS

A New Year (Akhali Tseli)
George Sikharulidze | Georgia
World Premiere

A Wedding Day (Un jour de mariage)
Elias Belkeddar | Algeria/France
North American Premiere

All Inclusive
Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland
North American Premiere

All These Creatures
Charles Williams | Australia
North American Premiere

The Ambassador’s Wife
Theresa Traore Dahlberg | Burkina Faso/Sweden
Canadian Premiere

Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets
Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia
World Premiere

Bavure
Donato Sansone | France
World Premiere

Birdie
Shelly Lauman | Australia
International Premiere

The Call (Telefonul)
Anca Damian | Romania
North American Premiere

Circle
Jayisha Patel | UK/Canada/India
North American Premiere

Dodgy Dave
Charlotte Regan | UK
World Premiere

Dulce
Guille Isa, Angello Faccini | Colombia/USA
International Premiere

Everything Calms Down (Todo se calma)
Virginia Scaro | Argentina
World Premiere

Facing North (Bukiikakkono)
Tukei Muhumuza | USA/Uganda
World Premiere

The Fall (La Chute)
Boris Labbé | France
North American Premiere

Feathers
A.V. Rockwell | USA
World Premiere

The Field
Sandhya Suri | France/United Kingdom/India
Canadian Premiere

The Foreign Body (El Destetado)
Héctor Silva Núñez | Venezuela/France
World Premiere

Fuck You Anette Sidor | Sweden
North American Premiere

Guaxuma
Nara Normande | France/Brazil
North American Premiere

Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year (Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias)
Jacqueline Lentzou | Greece
North American Premiere

The Imminent Immanent (Baga’t Diri Tuhay Ta’t Pamahungpahung)
Carlo Francisco Manatad | Philippines/Singapore/Italy
World Premiere

Interior (Interiør)
Reed Van Dyk | Norway/USA
World Premiere

Judgement
Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines
North American Premiere

L’été et tout le reste
Sven Bresser | Netherlands
North American Premiere

Lou
Clara Balzary | USA
World Premiere

Old Thing (Ha’Alte-Zachen)
Roni Bahat | Israel
International Premiere

The Orphan (O Órfão)
Carolina Markowicz | Brazil
North American Premiere

Reneepoptosis
Renee Zhan | Japan/USA
North American Premiere

Shadow Cut
Lucy Suess | New Zealand
North American Premiere

Shinaab: Part II
Lyle Corbine Jr. | USA
World Premiere

This Magnificent Cake! (Ce Magnifique Gâteau!)
Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels | Belgium/France/Netherlands
Canadian Premiere

To Plant a Flag
Bobbie Peers | Norway/Iceland
World Premiere

Umbra (Tariki)
Saeed Jafarian | Iran
North American Premiere

Viktoría
Brúsi Ólason | Iceland
International Premiere

Winners Bitch
Sam Gurry | USA
World Premiere