The BAFTA TV Craft Award nominations announced this morning include a raft of dramas familiar on both sides of the Atlantic. Leading the way for the prizes that honor behind-the-scenes talent is Sky Atlantic/Showtime horror series Penny Dreadful with five nods including for Production Design, Costume Design and Music. BBC Two’s The Honourable Woman, which airs on Sundance in the States, follows with four. Scoring three mentions each are BBC Two/Neftlix’s Peaky Blinders and Fox/Starz’ Da Vinci’s Demons. Notably, Ripper Street, which was axed by BBC One in 2013 and rescued by Amazon Prime Instant for a 3rd season, scored the first-ever BAFTA nomination for the platform. Rules were amended in 2013 to make web-based broadcasters eligible for TV prizes. On the comedy side, newly-minted Late Late Show host James Corden is up for co-writing The Wrong Mans with Mathew Baynton.

Among the other shows vying for Craft honors are Happy Valley, The Missing, Sherlock, Downton Abbey, Doctor Who and The Fall.

The main BAFTA TV Awards nominees will be announced on April 8 and should in many ways mirror the craft fields. The Craft Awards ceremony is to be held on April 26 and hosted by Episodes‘ Stephen Mangan. The main prizes follow on May 10. Here’s the full list of Craft nominees:

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT
Marcel Mettelsiefen, Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) – ITN Productions/Channel 4
Marc Williamson, The Last Chance School – Minnow Films/Channel 4
Regina Moriarty, Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC/BBC Three
Chris Lunt, Prey – Red Production Company/ITV

COSTUME DESIGN
Amy Roberts, Cilla – ITV Studios, GroupM Entertainment/ITV
Phoebe De Gaye, The Musketeers – BBC Drama Production London co-produced with BBC America in association with BBC Worldwide/BBC One
Gabriella Pescucci, Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Production Team, Live from Space: Online – Arrow Media and Rocket/Channel 4
Production Team, Reverse the Odds: Stand Up To Cancer – Maverick Television, Chunk, Cancer Research UK/Channel 4
Production Team, The Singer Takes It All – Endemol, Chunk, Tectonic Interactive/Channel 4
John Durrant, Seb Barfield, Paul Greet, Jack Norris War Of Words VR – BDH & BBC Arts/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Alisa Pomeroy, 24 Hours in Police Custody – The Garden Productions/Channel 4
Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – Swan Films/Channel 4
Ben Anthony, Life And Death Row – Execution – BBC Documentaries/BBC Three
Dan Reed, The Paedophile Hunter – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION
Euros Lyn, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
Hugo Blick, The Honourable Woman – Drama Republic and Eight Rooks/BBC Two
Julian Farino, Marvellous – Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two
Paul Andrew Williams, Murdered By My Boyfriend – BBC/BBC Three

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Paul McNamara, 2014 FA Cup Final – ITV Sport/ITV
Chris Power, Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios & Mitre Television/ITV
Directing Team, D-Day: The Heroes Return – BBC Productions/BBC One
Ben Kellett, Mrs Brown’s Boys – BBC Comedy Production – Scotland in assoc. with RTE and BocPix/ BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL
Ben Brown, 24 Hours In Police Custody – The Garden Productions/Channel 4
Jake Martin, Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – Swan Films/Channel 4
Rupert Houseman, Life And Death Row – Execution – BBC Documentaries/BBC Three
Ben Stark, Tsunami: Survivors’ Stories – Minnow Films/ITV

EDITING: FICTION
Steve Singleton, The Fall – Fables in association with Artists Studio/BBC Two
Jason Krasucki, The Honourable Woman – Drama Republic and Eight Rooks/BBC Two
Úna Ni Dhonghaile, The Missing – New Pictures, Company Pictures/BBC One
Yan Miles, Sherlock – Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Wales/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Tom Thurston-Mathews, James Clarke, Robim Thump, Mark OWen, The Apprentice – Boundless/BBC One
Lisa Armstrong, Patrick Doherty, Vicky Gill, Tony Revell, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
JOonnie Blackburn, Kevin Duff, Gurdip Mahal, David Tench, The Voice – Wall to Wall, Talpa/BBC One DAVE DAVEY, ROBERT EDWARDS, THOMAS KNACK The X Factor – Thames, Syco/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Jacqueline Fowler, Da Vinci’s Demons – Adjacent Productions, Phanton Four Films/Fox
Loz Schiavo, Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Stefano Ceccarelli, Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
Lisa Armstrong, Neale Pirie, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC
John Lunn, Downton Abbey – Carnival Film and Television, Masterpiece Theatre/ITV
Martin Phipps, The Honourable Woman – Drama Republic and Eight Rooks/BBC Two
Richard Spiller, Life And Death Row – Execution – BBC Documentaries/BBC Three
Abel Korzeniowski, Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Marcel Mettelseifen, Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) – ITN Productions/Channel 4
Ben Anthony, Luke Menges, Life And Death Row – Execution – BBC Documentaries/BBC Three
Camera Team, Life Story: First Steps – BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, France TV, Open University/BBC One
Richard Jones, Max Hug Williams, Harry Hook, Photographing Africa – Testimony Films/BBC Four

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
Owen McPolin, Da Vinci’s Demons – Adjacent Productions, Phanton Four Films/Fox
Zac Nicholson, George Steel, The Honourable Woman – Drama Republic and Eight Rooks/BBC Two
Mike Eley, The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies – Carnival Film and Television; in association with Free Range Films/ITV
Simon Dennis, Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Grant Montgomery, Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two
Jonathan McKinstry, Philip Murphy, Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
Tom Burton, That Day We Sang – Endor Productions/BBC Two
Candida Otton, Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

SOUND: FACTUAL
Daniel Jones, Paul Taylor, Sarah Hunt, Pete Less, The Choir: New Military Wives – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
Max Bygrave, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins, Ben Peace, Hidden Kingdoms: Under Open Skies – BBC Natural History Unit/BBC One
Mike Hatch, Kuz Randhawa, Matt Skilton, Messiah At The Foundling Hospital – Reef Television/BBC Two
Roger Lucas, Oliver Rotcell, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington, That Musical We Made – Endor Productions and Blue Door Adventures/BBC Two

SOUND: FICTION
Grant Bridgeman, Richard Davey, Simon Gershon, Keith Marriner, Cilla – ITV Studios, GroupM Entertainment/ITV
Sound Team, The Missing – New Pictures/BBC One
John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Paul McFadden, Sherlock – Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Wales/BBC One
Chris Ashworth, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington, That Day We Sang – Endor Productions/BBC Two

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
Vine FX, Colin Gory, Atlantis – Urban Myth Films/BBC One
Colossus Productions, Vision 3, David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D – Colossus Productions/Sky 3D
Milk VFX, Real SFX, BBC Wales VFX, Doctor Who – BBC Wales/BBC One
Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, John O’Connell, Ripper Street – Tiger Aspect Productions, Lookout Point/Prime Instant Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Nathan McKenna, Da Vinci’s Demons – Adjacent Productions, Phanton Four Films/Fox
Erik Friedman, Rudy Jaimes, Ray Burris, Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
Nic Benns, Miko Kato, Jim Fisher, Ripper Street – Tiger Aspect Productions, Lookout Point/Prime Instant Video
Mark Roalfe, Tomek Baginski, Ron Chakraborty, Winter Olympics 2014 – BBC, KCR, Y&R, Stink, RedBee Media/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY
Mackenzie Crook, Detectorists – Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four
Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton, Inside No. 9 – BBC/BBC Two
Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Toast Of London – Objective Productions/Channel 4
Mathew Maynton, James Corden, The Wrong Mans – A BBC Comedy, Hulu co-production/BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA
Sally Wainwright, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
Jed Mercurio, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
Peter Bowker, Marvellous – Fifty Fathoms Productions; Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two
Dennis Kelly, Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4

SPECIAL AWARD
Hilary Briegel