Peaky Blinders won best drama at tonight’s BAFTA TV Awards beating The Crown in a surprise move. While Vanessa Kirby, who played Princess Margaret in the first two seasons of Netflix’s royal drama, won best supporting actress, it was another disappointing night for Left Bank and the gang.

Kirby said Claire Foy, who was beaten to best actress by Three Girls’ Molly Windsor in another massive upset, was the “best sister I’ve ever had apart from my actual sister”. But it didn’t stop the surprise after Foy, who was at the center of a pay controversy earlier this year, will go empty handed in terms of UK awards for her star turn in The Crown.

It was largely a night for domestic successes rather than awards for the slew of international co-productions and British-made SVOD series that were nominated.

Three Girls, a drama about the Rochdale rape case, and Studio Lambert’s entry into the scripted genre, also beat well-funded global rivals including Peter Kosminsky’s Channel 4 and Nat Geo co-pro The State and Starz and BBC One’s Hayley Atwell-fronted miniseries Howards End. BBC Three drama Murdered For Being Different beat Charlie Brooker’s Netflix drama Black Mirror, which entered the Hang The DJ episode for single drama, while BBC Two doc Basquiat: Rage To Riches scored a surprise win over Blue Planet II, a co-pro between BBC One, BBC America, China’s Tencent, France Televisions, China’s CCTV9 and Germany’d WDR, in the specialist factual category. Countryside comedy This Country also triumphed over Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney’s Amazon co-pro Catastrophe. Sean Bean, star of BBC One religious drama Broken, won best actor.

Viacom’s Channel 5 also had a good night winning its first ever BAFTA award with Cruising with Jane McDonald picking up the best features programme. McDonald thanked C5’s Director of Programmes Ben Frow, a man who does not generally like to attend awards’ shows, and Elephant House Studios, the Viacom-owned production division that makes the show. “I thought ‘there’s no way we’re winning [this award]. I’d like to thank Channel 5, Channel 5!. This is testament to your evolution and I’m proud to be a part of it,” she added.

The event was a positive one – although reportedly airing a little bit late on BBC One – with a midway dance performance from the Strictly Come Dancing team and plenty of laughs. The BAFTA TV Awards were a slightly more colorful affair than recent awards, although the TimesUp badge was on massive display with the majority of stars, both male and female, including Doctor Who’s Jodie Whittaker and Catastrophe’s Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney, wearing it. Host Sue Perkins did make a number of pointed jokes, calling the BAFTAs the “original home of the hostile environment” and, in reference to women getting paid less than men on British TV, “let’s just say I’m going to be putting in half the effort”.

Earlier in the evening, Kirby revealed that the team behind season three, including Helena Bonham-Carter, who is replacing Kirby as Margaret, had its first read-through earlier today. “It’s amazing to be here with everyone especially now we’ve finished,” she adds.

Jodie Whittaker, who starred in Broadchurch and is set to front Doctor Who, also talked up her performance in the global sci-fi hit, which thrust Foy’s The Crown co-star Matt Smith to stardom. “The magic of the Doctor Who series is to keep their fans engaged and guessing what direction it will go in. That as a reveal was amazing because no one had any idea. I’m midway through now, it’s nervous and liberating, there’s no rules with this part. I’m a different gender to what they’re used to.”

Thandie Newton, star of BBC drama Line of Duty, who also lost out on the best actress award, said it was “thrilling to work on TV in England”. “I hadn’t done it in a very long time. Adult drama is now in TV; TV is where it’s at and people want to be able to see more than one episode. With a movie you have an hour and a half and it’s a much shorter experience. [In TV], you get to see the characters go through much more than in movies.”

Black Mirror creator Charlie Brooker, whose Hang The DJ episode also failed to pick up any awards, joked, “We’ll be in the documentary category next year.” He might win there.

 

Winners:

DRAMA SERIES
Winner: PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions / BBC One
THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films / All 4

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
Winner: MURDER IN SUCCESSVILLE Andy Brereton, Avril Spary, James De Frond, Laurence Rickard – Shiny Button Productions / BBC Three

TASKMASTER Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire, Alex Horne – Avalon / Dave
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

SPORT
Winner: THE GRAND NATIONAL Paul McNamara, Richard Willoughby, Amy Lewin, Tony Cahalane – ITV Sport / ITV

ANTHONY JOSHUA v. WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO Adam Smith, Ed Robinson, Sara Chenery, Jennie Blackmore – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Box Office
SIX NATIONS: WALES v. ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One
UEFA WOMEN’S EURO SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V. NETHERLANDS Sunil Patel, Mark Cole, Kay Satterley, Ian Finch – Whisper Films / Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE
Winner: THE ROHINGYA CRISIS (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News

THE BATTLE FOR MOSUL (SKY NEWS) Production Team – Sky News
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (CHANNEL 4 NEWS) Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Jackie Long, Cathy Newman, Ben de Pear – ITN / Channel 4
THE GRENFELL TOWER FIRE (ITV NEWS AT TEN) Production Team – ITN / ITV

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Winner: UNDERCOVER: BRITAIN’S IMMIGRATION SECRETS (PANORAMA) Karen Wightman, Joe Plomin, Callum Tulley, Gary Beelders – BBC Current Affairs / BBC One

RAPED: MY STORY Production Team – Lambent Productions / Channel 5
SYRIA’S DISAPPEARED: THE CASE AGAINST ASSAD (DISPATCHES) Sara Afshar, Nicola Cutcher, Callum Macrae – Afshar Films / Channel 4
WHITE RIGHT: MEETING THE ENEMY (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Melanie Quigley – Fuuse Films / ITV

INTERNATIONAL
Winner: THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland – MGM / Channel 4
BIG LITTLE LIES Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari – HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films / Sky Atlantic
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall – Fox 21 Television Studios / BBC Two
THE VIETNAM WAR Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward , Sarah Botstein – BBC / Florentine Films / BBC Four

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: BRÍAN F. O’BYRNE Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV

ADRIAN DUNBAR Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One
ANUPAM KHER The Boy with the Topknot – Kudos / Parti Productions / BBC Two
JIMMI SIMPSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

MINI-SERIES
Winner: THREE GIRLS Nicole Taylor, Philippa Lowthorpe, Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One
HOWARDS END Kenneth Lonergan, Hettie Macdonald, Laura Hastings-Smith, Sophie Gardiner – Playground Entertainment / BBC One
THE MOORSIDE Neil McKay, Paul Whittington, Ken Horn, Jeff Pope – ITV Studios / BBC One
THE STATE Peter Kosminsky, Steve Clark-Hall, Liza Marshall, Kris Thykier – Archery Pictures / Stonehenge Films / Channel 4

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
Winner: LOVE ISLAND Production Team – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group / ITV2

CELEBRITY HUNTED Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Trish Powell, Murray Boland, Benjamin Leigh, Belle Borgeaud – CPL Productions / Channel 4
THE REAL FULL MONTY Nick Bullen, Kevin Mundye, Daniela Neumann, Will Yapp – Spun Gold TV / ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

ANNA FRIEL Broken – LA Productions / BBC One
JULIE HESMONDHALGH Broadchurch – Kudos / Imaginary Friends / Sister Pictures / ITV
LIV HILL Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One

LIVE EVENT
Winner: WORLD WAR ONE REMEMBERED: PASSCHENDAELE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
ITV NEWS ELECTION 2017 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITN / ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Production Team – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One
WILD ALASKA LIVE Adam White, James Morgan, Roger Webb, Vanessa Coates – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / PBS / BBC One

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
Winner: MORGANA ROBINSON’S SUMMER Production Team – Merman / Sky Arts

BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN MEN Production Team – BBC Three / BBC Three
EATING WITH MY EX Production Team – Shotglass Media / BBC Three
PLS LIKE Tom Kingsley, Rupert Majendie, Olly Cambridge – BBC Three / BBC Three

FACTUAL SERIES
Winner: AMBULANCE Jo Hughes, Bruce Fletcher, Kirsty Cunningham, Simon Ford – Dragonfly / BBC One

CATCHING A KILLER Anna Hall, Jezza Neumann, Erica Gornall, Brian Woods – True Vision / Channel 4
DRUGSLAND Sacha Mirzoeff, Xavier Alford, Bart Corpe, Simon Ford – BBC Studios / BBC Three
HOSPITAL Production Team – Label1 / BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA
Winner: MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Paul Andrew Williams, Nick Leather – BBC Studios / BBC Three

AGAINST THE LAW Aysha Rafaele, Scott Bassett, Fergus O’Brien, Brian Fillis – BBC Studios / BBC Two
HANG THE DJ (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Tim Van Patten, Nick Pitt – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
KING CHARLES III Mike Bartlett, Greg Brenman, Rupert Goold, Simon Maloney – Drama Republic / BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Winner: BASQUIAT – RAGE TO RICHES David Shulman, Janet Lee – BBC Studios / BBC Two

BLITZ: THE BOMBS THAT CHANGED BRITAIN Production Team – Wall to Wall Media / BBC Two
BLUE PLANET II Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
ELIZABETH I’S SECRET AGENTS Chris Durlacher, Bernadette Ross, Julian Jones, Claire Guillon – 72 Films / BBC Two

SCRIPTED COMEDY
Winner: THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios / BBC Three

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Ben Taylor, Jack Bayles – Avalon Television / Merman Films / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort / E4
TIMEWASTERS Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Josh Cole, George Kane – Big Talk Productions / ITV2

FEATURES
Winner: CRUISING WITH JANE McDONALD Production Team – Elephant House Studios / Channel 5
ANTIQUES ROADSHOW Simon Shaw, Julia Foot, Robert Murphy, Sophie Wogden – BBC Studios / Unscripted Productions / BBC One
NO MORE BOYS AND GIRLS: CAN OUR KIDS GO GENDER FREE? Javid Abdelmoneim, Helen Veale, Jeremy Daldry, Sam Palmer – Outline Productions / BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF THE ZOO Production Team – Blast! Films / Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Winner: TOBY JONES Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four

ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV / BBC Three
ROB BRYDON The Trip to Spain – Revolution Films / Baby Cow Productions / Small Man Productions / Sky Atlantic
SAMSON KAYO Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Two

VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT
Winner: BLUE PLANET II Mother Pilot Whale Grieves – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One

DOCTOR WHO The Thirteenth Doctor Revealed – BBC Studios / BBC One
GAME OF THRONES Viserion is Killed by the Night King – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Sky Atlantic
LINE OF DUTY Huntley’s Narrow Escape – World Productions / BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Stormzy Makes a Surprise Appearance – ITV Studios / Motion Content Group – ITV
ONE LOVE MANCHESTER Ariana Grande Sings ‘One Last Time’ – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
Winner: CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Winner: GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
MICHAEL McINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear / BBC One
SANDI TOKSVIG QI – QI Ltd / Talkback Thames – BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
Winner: RIO FERDINAND: BEING MUM AND DAD Rio Ferdinand, Grant Best, Matt Smith, Martin Thompson – Only The Best Productions / BBC One

CHRIS PACKHAM: ASPERGER’S AND ME Charlie Russell, Lizzie Kempton, Tom Barry, Will Grayburn – Raw TV / BBC Two
LOUIS THEROUX, TALKING TO ANOREXIA Louis Theroux, Ellena Wood, Simon McMahon, Peter Dale – BBC Studios / BBC Two
ONE DEADLY WEEKEND IN AMERICA Sanjay Singhal, Ursula Macfarlane, Jon Alwen, Sarah Hunt – Voltage TV Productions / BBC Three

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Winner: DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three

ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN Motherland – Delightful Industries / Merman / BBC Two
SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman Films / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
Winner: BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Richard Holloway, Charlie Irwin – Thames / Syco / ITV

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Diego Rincon, Andy Milligan – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear / BBC One
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

LEADING ACTOR
Winner: SEAN BEAN Broken – LA Productions / BBC One

JACK ROWAN Born to Kill – World Productions / Channel 4
JOE COLE Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
TIM PIGOTT-SMITH King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS
Winner: MOLLY WINDSOR Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One
CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
SINEAD KEENAN Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
THANDIE NEWTON Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One