UPDATE: Cannes Film Festival chief Thierry Fremaux presented the Official Selection lineup for next month’s 71st running this morning in Paris. There were no major bombshells in the mix, although it’s yet to be completed. Frémaux often reserves the weeks following the press conference and ahead of the fest to sprinkle in other titles. One highly expected film missing this morning was Lars von Trier’s The House That Jack Built, and Frémaux hinted that could change in a few days.

Among the U.S. filmmakers mentioned today, Spike Lee is in with Blackkklansman and David Robert Mitchell moves up to the competition with Under The Silver Lake, something we expected would come to pass after his previous two films ran in Directors’ Fortnight.

Other well-known names on the competition roster include Jean-Luc Godard (Le Livre D’Image), Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War) and Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Shoplifters). Also notable, two filmmakers who have been targeted by authorities in their home countries, Russia’s Kirill Serebrennikov and Iran’s Jafar Panahi, are each in the main lineup.

See below for the full list of films announced today; I’ll be back shortly with a full analysis.

PREVIOUS, 1:58AM PT: Folks are settling into the UGC Normandie cinema on the Champs-Elysées here in Paris this morning as Cannes Film Festival chiefs Pierre Lescure and Thierry Fremaux unveil the lineup for next month’s event (list updating below).

This 71st edition of Cannes marks 50 years since the 1968 running was cut short amid civil unrest throughout France, and it’s fair to say there’s a fair amount of unrest surrounding this festival — if not in quite the same way as half a century ago. On the eve of the roster reveal, Netflix’s Ted Sarandos confirmed that the streaming giant wouldn’t be sending any movies to the Croisette. That followed the festival’s move last year to deem Netflix titles without the option of French theatrical distribution ineligible for the competition. While this controversy continues to bubble, it would be a shame if it overshadows today’s news of which movies will take to the world’s biggest film festival stage.

Speculation as usual has been rife ahead of today, with only a handful of titles confirmed including Asghar Farhadi’s Everybody Knows as the opening night film in competition and Disney/Lucasfilm’s Solo: A Star Wars Story screening out of competition. We’ll know the rest for sure in just a little while. The list below is being updated live as it is announced.

OPENING NIGHT FILM
Everybody Knows, dir: Asghar Farhadi

COMPETITION
Le Livre D’Image, dir: Jean-Luc Godard
Blackkklansman, dir: Spike Lee
Three Faces, dir: Jafar Panahi
Cold War, dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Leto, dir: Kirill Serebrennikov
Lazzaro Felice, dir: Alice Rohrwacher
Under The Silver Lake, dir: David Robert Mitchell
Capernaum, dir: Nadine Labaki
At War, dir: Stephane Brizé
Asako I&II, dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Sorry Angel, dir: Christophe Honoré
Dogman, dir: Matteo Garrone
Girls Of The Sun, dir: Eva Husson
Yomeddine, dir: A.B Shawky
Burning, dir: Lee-Chang Dong
Shoplifters, dir: Kore-Eda Hirokazu
Ash Is Purest White, dir: Jia Zhang-Ke

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Dead Souls, Wang Bing
10 Years In Thailand, dirs: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Pope Francis – A Man Of His Word, dir: Wim Wenders
La Traversée, dir: Romain Goupil
To The Four Winds, dir: Michel Toesca
Le Grand Cirque Mystique, dir: Carlos Diegues
The State Against Mandela And The Others, dirs: Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Arctic, dir: Joe Penna
The Spy Gone North, dir: Yoon Jong-Bing

OUT OF COMPETITION
Le Grand Bain, dir: Gilles Lellouche
Solo: A Star Wars Story, dir: Ron Howard

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Bi Gan
Little Tickles, dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer
Sofia, dir: Meyem Benm’Barek
Border, dir: Ali Abbasi
Sextape, dir: Antoine Desrosières
The Gentle Indifference Of The World, dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
El Angel, dir: Luis Ortega
In My Room, dir: Ulrich Kohler
The Harvesters, dir: Etienne Kallos
My Favorite Fabric, dir: Gaya Jiji
Friend, dir: Wanuri Kahiu
Euphoria, dir: Valeria Golino
Angel Face, dir: Vanessa Filho
Girl, dir: Lukas Dhont
Manto, dir: Nandita Das