The Critics’ Week sidebar of the Cannes Film Festival has announced its lineup with Paul Dano’s feature directorial debut Wildlife as the opening night film. Billed as a Special Screening, the Sundance premiere will run out of competition and stars Carey Mulligan and Jake Gyllenhaal. Alex Lutz’s Guy has been set to close the section, also out of competition.

Among the seven films competing are five from first-time directors. The two sophomore efforts are psychological thriller Fugue from Polish director Agnieszka Smoczynska (The Lure) and Woman At War from Iceland’s Benedikt Erlingsson about a woman who fights a war on her own to protect an endangered planet. For the full list, as well as the 10 shorts in selection, see below

Further Special Screenings include Our Struggles from Guillaume Senez and starring Romain Duris, and Shéhérazade, a Marseille-set debut form Jean-Bernard Marlin.

Dano’s Wildlife is inspired by Richard Ford’s 60s-set novel about how an American family falls apart as the absence of the husband pushes the wife to take her future into her own hands. FilmNation has international sales. IFC has domestic rights.

The CW jury will be presided over by Norwegian filmmaker Joachim Trier whose Oslo, August 31 ran in Un Certain Regard, followed by Louder Than Bombs in Competition in 2015 and 2017’s Thelma which debuted in Toronto and was Norway’s official Oscar entry. Joining Trier on the panel are Chloe Sevigny, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Eva Sangiorgi and Augustin Trapenard.

The jury will award the Grand Prix Nespresso to one of the seven features in competition, the Leica Cine Disscovery Prize to one of the 10 shorts and, for the first time, the Louis Roederer Foundation Prize to a revelatory actor or actress.

Critics’ Week runs May 9-17. Here’s the full list unveiled today:

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FEATURES
Wildlife, dir: Paul Dano (opening film)
Our Struggles, dir: Guillaume Senez
Shéhérazade, dir: Jean-Bernard Marlin
Guy, dir: Alex Lutz (closing film)

SHORT FILMS
La Chute (The Fall), dir: Boris Labbé
Third Kind, dir: Yorgos Zois
Ultra Pulpe (Apocalypse After), dir: Bertrand Mandico

FEATURE COMPETITION
Chris The Swiss, dir: Anja Kofmel
Diamantino, dirs: Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
Egy Nap (One Day), dir: Zsófia Szilágyi
Fuga (Fugue), dir: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Kona Fer I Stríð (Woman At War), dir: Benedikt Erlingsson
Sauvage, dir: Camille Vidal-Naquet
Sir, dir: Rohena Gera

SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Amor, Avenidas Novas, dir: Duarte Coimbra
Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias (Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year), dir:
Mo-Bum-Shi-Min (Exemplary Citizen), dir: Kim Cheol-Hwi
Pauline Asservie (Pauline, Enslaved), dir: Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet
La Persistente, dir: Camille Lugan
Rapaz (Raptor), dir: Felipe Galvez
Schächer, dir: Flurin Giger
Tiikeri (The Tiger), dir: Mikko Myllylahti
Un Jour De Mariage (A Wedding Day), dir: Elias Belkeddar
Ya Normalniy (Normal), dir: Michael Borodin