Netflix’s The Crown and BBC/FX co-production Taboo are going head-to-head at the British Academy Television Craft Awards with the former scoring seven nominations and the latter nabbing six noms. Elsewhere, Peaky Blinders, Blue Planet II and Black Mirror have all secured five nominations.

This year’s awards, which honors the best behind-the-scenes talent working in television, will take place The Brewery in London on Sunday April 22 and will be hosted by Episodes star Stephen Mangan. For the first time, the British Academy Television Craft Awards will be live streamed on Twitter and YouTube.

The second series of Netflix drama The Crown, produced by Left Bank Pictures, has been nominated for Costume Design, Editing: Fiction, Photography & Lighting: Fiction, Production Design, Sound: Fiction and Special, Visual & Graphic Effects; as well as a Writer: Drama nomination for Peter Morgan.

Taboo, which stars Tom Hardy, is up for Costume Design, Make Up & Hair Design, Original Music, Photography & Lighting: Fiction, Sound: Fiction and Special, Visual & Graphic Effects.

The Crown’s Morgan will face competition in the drama writing category from Black Mirror creator Charlie Brooker, who is nominated for the Hang the DJ episode of the Netflix drama, while Peaky Blinders’ Steven Knight and Three Girls’ Nicole Taylor are also vying for the prize.

The Breakthrough Talent award will see This Country creators Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper compete against Inspector George Gently writer Charlotte Wolf, Fighting Cancer: My Online Diary producer and director Tom Pursey and Bernard Macmahon and Allison McGourty, who wrote and directed BBC Four’s doc series American Epic, The Sessions.

The full list of nominations is below:

WRITER: DRAMA
CHARLIE BROOKER Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
NICOLE TAYLOR Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One
PETER MORGAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
STEVEN KNIGHT Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY
DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
PAUL COLEMAN, PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN, ROB DELANEY Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman Films / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
STEVE PEMBERTON, REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No. 9 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN 
ALISON McCOSH Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
JANE PETRIE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOANNA EATWELL Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television / Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
ANNA HALL Catching a Killer – True Vision / Channel 4
CHARLIE RUSSELL Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC Two
WILL YAPP The Real Full Monty – Spun Gold TV / ITV
XAVIER ALFORD Drugsland: Heroin Love Story – BBC Studios / BBC Three

DIRECTOR: FICTION 
JANE CAMPION Top of the Lake: China Girl – See-Saw Films / BBC Two
MACKENZIE CROOK Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four
PAUL WHITTINGTON Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
PHILIPPA LOWTHORPE Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
CHRIS POWER Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
JAMES MORGAN Wild Alaska Live – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
JULIA KNOWLES World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC One
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL
ANNA PRICE Louis Theroux: Dark States – BBC Studios / BBC Two
GED MURPHY David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MATT MEECH Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
NIGEL BUCK Blue Planet II (The Deep) – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
WILL GRAYBURN Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION
ANDREW McCLELLAND Line of Duty – World Productions / BBC One
DAN ROBERTS Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
PIA DI CIAULA The Crown (Episode 9) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
ÚNA NÍ DHONGHAÍLE  Three Girls – BBC Studios / Studio Lambert / BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM 
DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, PATRICK DOHERTY, DAVID NEWTON Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC Two
RICHARD VALENTINE, TOBY ALINGTON, SIMON SANDERS One Love Manchester – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN 
CHRISSIE BAKER The Miniaturist – The Forge / BBC One
JACQUELINE FOWLER Gunpowder – Kudos / Thriker Films / BBC One
JAN ARCHIBALD, ERIKA OKVIST, AUDREY DOYLE Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC
JOCELYN POOK King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two
KATYA MIHAILOVA Born Free: Saving Russia’s Whales – Roast Beef Productions / Channel 4
MAX RICHTER Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
NICO MULHY Howards End – Playground Entertainment / BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL 
DANIEL VERNON, DANIEL DEWSBURY The Detectives: Murder on the Streets – Minnow Films / BBC Two
FADI AL-HALABI, HASAN KATTAN, THAER MUHAMAD Storyville, Last Men in Aleppo  – Larm Film / Aleppo Media Centre / Kloos & Co / Medien / BBC Four
OLIVIER SARBIL The Fight for Mosul (Dispatches) – Mongoose Pictures / Frontline PBS / Channel 4
TED GIFFORDS, ROGER MUNNS, ROGER HORROCKS Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode 4) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOHANN PERRY Against the Law – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MARK PATTEN Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
STEPHAN PEHRSSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

PRODUCTION DESIGN 
DEBORAH RILEY, ROB CAMERON Game of Thrones – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television / Sky Atlantic
JOEL COLLINS, PHIL SIMS USS Calllister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
MARTIN CHILDS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
PAT CAMPBELL The State – Archery Pictures / Channel 4

SOUND: FACTUAL
ANDY DEACON, KEVIN DUFF, ANDY JAMES, MARK McLOUGHLIN World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC Two
GRAHAM WILD, GEORGE FRY, JAMES BURCHILL Mountain: Life at the Extreme – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC Two
GRAHAM WILD, TIM OWENS, KATE HOPKINS Blue Planet II (Coral Reefs) – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
KARL MAINZER, ROWAN JENNINGS, ADAM SCOURFIELD, SEAN O’NEIL David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC Two
RUSSELL EDWARDS The Grand Tour – W Chump and Sons / Amazon

SOUND: FICTION
FORBES NOONAN, BEN NORRINGTON, JIM GODDARD, GRANT BRIDGEMAN Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
SOUND TEAM Sherlock – Hartswood Films / BBC One
SOUND TEAM Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOHN RODDA, TIM CAVAGIN, KENNY CLARK, MICHAEL MAROUSSAS USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 
BLUEBOLT, COLIN GORRY VX, GOLDCREST Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy, Son & Baker / BBC One
DNEG TV, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, RUSSELL MCLEAN Metalhead (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
ONE OF US, ASA SHOUL, CHRISTOPHER REYNOLDS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
THOMAS HORTON, FREEFOLK, DOUBLE NEGATIVE, NVISIBLE Emerald City – NBC Universal / 5Star

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
BBC CREATIVE TEAM Blue Planet II – BBC Studios / BBC Natural History Unit / BBC One
LIQUID TV Have I Got News for You – Hat Trick Productions / BBC One
MORGAN BERINGER Top of the Lake: China Girl – See-Saw Films / BBC Two
WILLIAM BARTLETT SS-GB – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One