UPDATED with more details, full winners list: The Chloë Grace Moretz-starring The Miseducation of Cameron Post, The Kindergarten Teacher director Sara Colangelo, On Her Shoulders helmer Alexandria Bombach and Blaze star Benjamin Dickey were the big victors tonight at the Sundance Film Festival awards ceremony in Park City.

Singer M.I.A., Rust Belt skateboarding and the anti-Donald Trump documentary Our New President also scored wins at Robert Redford-founded fest Saturday night.

“I feel like the luckiest duck around,” said stunned first-time actor and musician Dickey in accepting his U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award – Achievement in Acting win.

The Miseducation Of Cameron Post
“The Miseducation Of Cameron Post”
Sundance Film Festival

“We want to dedicate this award to the LGBTQ survivors of sexual conversion therapy,” said Moretz in accepting the win for the Desiree Akhavan-directed Miseducation of Cameron Post. “We want this movie to shine a light that it is only illegal in nine states out of the 50 states of this country to practice sexual conversion therapy.”

In one of several tech glitches on the night (the show began 20 minutes late), Akhavan’s video acceptance didn’t play on the giant screen onstage.

With 66 films in competition this year, the winners in the U.S. Competition and World Cinema Competition, Dramatic and Documentary, and NEXT categories saw some surprises, both in the work and the presentation.

Injecting poise to the fairly casual annual indie gathering and getting a pint-sized shout out via video, RuPaul announced the duel winners in the inaugural NEXT Innovator Award with Night Comes On and We The Animals.

Burden
“Burden”
Sundance Film Festival

Taking home the Audience Award in the U.S. Dramatic category was Burden, the Garrett Hedlund and Forest Whitaker film from first-time feature director Andrew Heckler and producer Robbie Brenner, who helped lead Dallas Buyers Club to an Oscar Best Picture nomination in 2013. Minding The Gap’s Bing Liu snagged the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking for his genre-breaking, stereotype-busting imaginative skateboarding film.

Additional wins came for the police-probing docu Crime + Punishment, I Think We Are Alone Now director Reed Morano, child slave labor-battling docu Kailash and Nancy screenwriter Christina Choe, who won the Slamdance Grand Jury award in 2012. (Check out the full list of winners below.)

Politics from outside America had some time on the Sundance stage tonight as Time Share screenwriters and World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award winners Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastián Hofmann noted the “civil war” going on in Mexico and the need for powerful artistic voices.

Jason Mantzoukas Sundance
Mantzoukas
REX/Shutterstock

This year’s Jason Mantzoukas-hosted ceremony opened with a bit of a Sundance first as a band pulled together from some of the stars of Brett Haley’s closing-night film Hearts Beat Loud took to the stage to strum out the pic’s title theme.

“Thank you man for reading all of my IMDb,” Mantzoukas joked after a long introduction that extensively listed The Good Place star’s credits. “Ten days is too much, I think,” he  added of the length of the often bitterly cold Sundance 2018 that started January 18. “If this thing goes even one more day, I genuinely think the snow will run red with the blood of filmmakers,” Mantzoukas said to laughs in an often crass opening monologue that also referenced the flu, hot tubs, Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg and hooking up, plus also mocking what he called the insincerity of praise at the fest.

Bringing an inclusiveness to the proceedings, Jada Pinkett Smith, Octavia Spencer and Chaz Ebert were among this year’s 24 jurors. Also watching everything they could and helping to decide the winners were Shirley Manson of Garbage, Call Me By Your Name’s Michael Stulhbarg and the history-making and Oscar-nominated Mudbound cinematographer Rachel Morrison. Mantzoukas’ mention of Morrison’s barrier-shattering nom and the success of Pinkett Smith’s Girls Trip got big cheers from the crowd.

With a techno hip-hop beat providing much of the soundtrack, presenters tonight included Pinkett Smith, Sundance royalty Ethan Hawke, Spencer and a “dope ass”-proclaiming Nick Offerman.

Here’s the complete winners list:

U.S. DRAMATIC

Grand Jury Prize

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
U.S.A.
Director: Desiree Akhavan
Screenwriters: Desiree Akhavan, Cecilia Frugiuele
Producers: Cecilia Frugiuele, Jonathan Montepare, Michael B. Clark, Alex Turtletaub

Directing

Sara Colangelo
The Kindergarten Teacher
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Sara Colangelo
Producers: Celine Rattray, Trudie Styler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Christina Choe
Nancy
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Christina Choe
Producers: Amy Lo, Michelle Cameron, Andrea Riseborough

Special Jury Award – Outstanding First Feature

Reinaldo Marcus Green
Monsters and Men
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Reinaldo Marcus Green
Producers: Elizabeth Lodge Stepp, Josh Penn, Eddie Vaisman, Julia Lebedev, Luca Borghese

Special Jury Award – Excellence in Filmmaking

Reed Morano
I Think We’re Alone Now
U.S.A.
Director: Reed Morano
Screenwriter: Mike Makowsky
Producers: Fred Berger, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Fernando Loureiro, Roberto Vasconcellos, Peter Dinklage, Mike Makowsky

Special Jury Award – Acting

Benjamin Dickey
Blaze
U.S.A.
Director: Ethan Hawke
Screenwriters: Ethan Hawke, Sybil Rosen
Producers: Jake Seal, John Sloss, Ryan Hawke, Ethan Hawke

U.S. Documentary

Kailash
“Kailash”
Sundance Film Festival

Grand Jury Prize

Kailash
U.S.A.
Director: Derek Doneen
Producers: Davis Guggenheim, Sarah Anthony

Directing

Alexandria Bombach
On Her Shoulders
U.S.A.
Director: Alexandria Bombach
Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams, Bryn Mooser, Adam Bardach

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking

Crime + Punishment
U.S.A.
Director: Stephen Maing

Special Jury Award – Creative Vision

Hale County This Morning This Evening
U.S.A.
Director: RaMell Ross
Screenwriter: Maya Krinsky
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, RaMell Ross, Su Kim

Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Filmmaking

Minding the Gap
U.S.A.
Director: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon

Special Jury Award – Storytelling

Three Identical Strangers
U.S.A.
Director: Tim Wardle
Producer: Becky Read

AUDIENCE AWARDS

U.S. Documentary

The Sentence
U.S.A.
Director: Rudy Valdez
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Jackie Kelman Bisbee

U.S. Dramatic

Burden
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Heckler
Producers: Robbie Brenner, Jincheng, Bill Kenwright

World Cinema Dramatic

The Guilty
Denmark
Director: Gustav Möller
Screenwriters: Gustav Möller, Emil Nygaard Albertsen
Producer: Lina Flint

World Cinema Documentary

This is Home
U.S.A., Jordan
Director: Alexandra Shiva
Producer: Lindsey Megrue

WORLD CINEMA COMPETITION

DRAMATIC

Grand Jury Prize

Butterflies
“Butterflies”
Sundance Film Festival

Butterflies
Turkey
Director and screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik
Producers: Tolga Karaçelik, Diloy Gülün, Metin Anter

Directing

And Breathe Normally
Iceland, Sweden, Belgium
Director and screenwriter: Isold Uggadtti
Producers: Skli Malmquist, Diana Elbaum, Annika Hellstrom, Liljask Snorradttir, Inga Lind Karlsdttir

Special Jury Prize – Acting
Valeria Bertuccelli
The Queen of Fear
Argentina, Denmark
Directors: Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabiana Tiscornia
Screenwriter: Valeria Bertuccelli
Producers: Benjamin Domenech, Santiago Gallelli, Matias Roveda, Juan Vera, Juan Pablo Galli, Christian Faillace

Special Jury Prize – Screenwriting

Time Share (Tiempo Compartido)
Mexico, Netherlands
Director: Sebastián Hofmann
Screenwriters: Julio Chavezmontes, Sebastián Hofmann
Producer: Julio Chavezmontes

Special Jury Prize – Ensemble Acting

Dead Pigs
China
Director and screenwriter: Cathy Yan
Producers: Clarissa Zhang, Jane Zheng, Zhangke Jia, Mick Aniceto, Amy Aniceto

DOCUMENTARY

Of Fathers And Sons
“Of Fathers And Sons”
Sundance Film Festival

Grand Jury Prize

Of Fathers and Sons
Germany, Syria, Lebanon
Director: Talal Derki
Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert, Hans Robert Eisenhauer

Directing

Shirkers
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Sandi Tan
Producers: Sandi Tan, Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

Special Jury Award

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, U.S.A.
Director: Stephen Loveridge
Producers: Lori Cheatle, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

Special Jury Award – Cinematography

Genesis 2.0
Switzerland
Cinematographers: Peter Indergand, Maxim Arbugaev
Directors: Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev
Producer: Christian Frei

Special Jury Award – Editing

Our New President
Russia, U.S.A.
Editors: Maxim Pozdorovkin, Matvey Kulakov
Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin
Producers: Maxim Pozdorovkin, Joe Bender

NEXT Innovator Award
(tie)

Night Comes On
U.S.A.
Director: Jordana Spiro
Screenwriters: Jordana Spiro, Angelica Nwandu
Producers: Jonathan Montepare, Alvaro R. Valente, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

We The Animals
U.S.A.
Director: Jeremiah Zagar
Screenwriters: Daniel Kitrosser, Jeremiah Zagar
Producers: Jeremy Yaches, Christina D. King, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

Search
“Search”
Sundance Institute

NEXT Audience Award

Search
U.S.A.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty
Screenwriters: Aneesh Chaganty, Sev Ohanian
Producers: Timur Bekmambetov, Sev Ohanian, Adam Sidman, Natalie Qasabian

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED WINNERS

Amazon Studios Producers Awards
Documentary Feature

Dark Money
Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness
Narrative Feature
Search
Sev Ohanian

NHK Award
His House
UK
Director: Remi Weekes

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Feature Film Prize
Search
USA
Director: Aneesh Chaganty; Screenwriter: Aneesh Chaganty and Sev Ohanian

SHORT FILMS

Grand Jury Prize
Matria
Spain
Director and screenwriter: Álvaro Gago

Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
Hair Wolf
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Mariama Diallo

Jury Award: International Fiction
Would You Look at Her
Macedonia
Director and screenwriter: Goran Stolevski

Jury Award: Non-fiction
The Trader (Sovdagari)
Georgia
Director: Tamta Gabrichidze

Jury Award: Animation
Glucose
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Jeron Braxton

Special Jury Award
Emergency
U.S.A.
Director: Carey Williams; Screenwriter: K.D. Dávila

Special Jury Award
Fauve
Canada
Director and screenwriter: Jérémy Comte

Special Jury Award
For Nonna Anna
Canada
Director and screenwriter: Luis De Filippis

Here’s the live stream of the night: