Night 1 of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards with Ava DuVernay’s Netflix documentary 13th leading with four wins. Also taking home statuettes — Samantha Bee for outstanding writing for a variety special for her Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner.

RuPaul Charles won his second straight Emmy for outstanding reality program host and Meryl Streep got an outstanding narrator win for Netflix’s Take Five. Oscar winner Streep had previously won two lead actress Emmys, but this was her first win for narrator.

Rex/Shutterstock

Other notables — James Corden accepted the second straight outstanding variety special Emmy win for Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017. Shark Tank snagged the show’s fourth consecutive Emmy for Best Structured Reality Program. In accepting the award, executive producer Clay Newbill said he would “like to encourage all the nominees in the room to continue to produce television that gives people hope, and to do the right thing which his to love one another.”

The TV Academy, for the first time last year, split the awards over two nights. Night 1, with 46 categories, covered animation, documentary, reality and variety programming, while Creative Arts Sunday will present technical and creative achievement categories for scripted programming including comedy, drama and limited series. The entire ceremony will air Saturday, September 16 at 8 PM ET/PT on FXX. The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards will telecast live from the same venue Sunday, September 17 (8 PM ET/5 PM PT) on CBS with Stephen Colbert as host.

Here’s how it all went down:

4:52 PM: Intercom Voiceover Guy in theater says, glamorously, to all the nominees, presenters: “Ladies and gentlemen, 2 minutes to show time. Do not run, but get the hell into the theater.”

And here we go…

5 PM:
“Welcome everybody to the second annual TWO-HOUR (emphasis on two-hour) Creative Emmys,” says exec producer Bob Bain.

5:05 PM:
Aline Brosh and Rachel Bloom open the show with a musical number. (The song is from Crazy Ex-Girlfriend’s FYC Emmy video). “My music videos are not for anyone’s amusement!” Bloom declared to Kimmy Gatewood.

“I don’t care about awards shows!” she sings, “They have nothing to do with awards shows they have nothing to do with art…I’d rather act Checkov!” (With hair-removing cream on her upper lip)

“This is where the real talent is at! Screw you Primetime!” says Rachel.

And here come the winners:

Outstanding Variety Special 

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
CBS • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73

This is the second year in a row the Late Late Show‘s Carpool Karaoke primetime special has won the category.

Backstage, James Corden was asked why he decided to make Carpool Karaoke a special.”[We] did it last year year which we won for as well so winning last year was sort of the thought process ‘oh we should do it again’.. it was as simple as that,” he said.

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner
TBS • JAX Media
Samantha Bee, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer

REX/Shutterstock

“This is exciting!” Samantha Bee said picking up the Best Variety Special Writing Emmy for her Not The White House Correspondents Dinner.”

“Thank you so much to Academy…to these people with me on stage tonight for making me look so good. These are the people who stand in a jet stream of daily obscenities and manage to write jokes about them… I’d like to thank our parents — all of them.”

She also thanked the “amazingly supportive people at TBS and “my husband” for his support and “the wonderful spawn we have created.”

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Oscars
ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

It’s the 12th win for Weiss. “If Rachel Bloom’s still here I do care about awards shows, thank you!” he says.

If you watched the Oscars all the way to the end, something happened that we didn’t plan. You might not be aware of it..We’re on live TV, you can’t call cut, you can’t call it over….the most important thing is hiring the best goddam crew in the business. My hat is off to every single person with headsets in the Dolby theater that night.”

“The situation at the end of the Oscars was something happen that we couldn’t control,” Weiss said when he stepped backstage. We wanted make sure that were showing what we can to be as above board as possible.. it was really important to show everything that was going on to the world”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
Fox • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Superbowl 51 half-time show starring Lady Gaga – it received 6 noms total.
Robert Barnhart: “I want to thank Lady Gaga for not blinking an eye when I asked her to jump off the roof.”

Kristen Schaal and Kenan Thompson introduced Outstanding casting for a reality program

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Born This Way
A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by

“This is the first year for this award so thank you…most of all I really want to thank the cast and their families for trusting us to bring this story to television. Could you please all stand? I love you guys.”

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Oh. My. Gaga!
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Meek says, “Thank you to RuPaul for giving all the young gay people a platform for all this and to Lady Gaga!”

5:28 PM: Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Oh. My. Gaga!
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
John Lim, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Jamie Martin for RuPaul: “The message of our show which is positivity and acceptance and we’re so honored to bring that message to a world that needs it more than ever.”

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Born This Way
Rough Waters
A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

“Thanks go to John Murray and Laura who just pushed this show and pushed it.”

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Hairspray Live!
NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Miia Kovero, Hair Designer
Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist
Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist
Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist
Jill Crosby, Hairstylist
Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

5:35 PM: Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Dancing With The Stars
Cirque Du Soleil Night
ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Simon Miles: “This is really about all the people who’ve done all 24 seasons of DWTS…it starts at the top and goes all the way down and the people we have to be most thankful for are the carpenters…the people with hammers and saws who make it all come true.”

Outstanding Narrator

Five Came Back
The Price Of Victory
Netflix • Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
Meryl Streep, Narrator

Meryl Streep was not in attendance, so there was no acceptance speech.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Hairspray Live!
NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Billy Steinberg, Video Control
Chris Hill, Video Control
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Nathanial Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series Special

Saturday Night Live
Host : Jimmy Fallon
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Eric Eisenstein, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Ann Bergstrom, Camera
Randy Bittle, Camera

Outstanding Motion Design (Previously Announced)

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Leah Remini, Executive Producer
Alex Weresow, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer

Rex/Shutterstock

Picking up her Emmy for Best Informational Series or Special for her A&E Scientology expose, Leah Remini began by saying she wanted to thank her mom, who was in the audience and who Remini said for years had hoped to attend a ceremony at which her daughter won an Emmy.

“Mom, thank you. You are officially forgiven for getting us into a cult.”

5:55 PM: Nearly half-way through the two-hour show…

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Viceland At The Women’s March
Viceland • VICE Media, LLC
Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer
Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer
Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer

The team from Viceland At The Women’s March declare. “Pink will always Trump orange” onstage while accepting their award, first Emmy for Viceland.

Outstanding Choreography

Two winners! and both for So You Think You can Dance

So You Think You Can Dance
Routines: The Mirror & Send In The Clowns & She Used To Be Mine
Fox • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance
Routines: Unsteady & This Is Not The End
Fox • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Rex/Shutterstock

13th
Song Title: Letter To The Free
Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Common, Music & Lyrics by
Robert Glasper, Music by
Karriem Riggins, Music by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or MultiCamera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years
Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Jon Michaels, Sound Supervisor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Hairspray Live!
NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live
Host: Alec Baldwin
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
F*ck 2016 (segment)
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

Winner Anthony Miale thanked John Oliver for “letting me do some silly stuff on your otherwise informative television program.”

Governors Award (Previously Announced)

ITVS, documentary film funder, co-producer and distributor for public media.

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob’s Burgers
Bob, Actually
Fox • 20th CentuFox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

This is Bob’s Burgers second win in the category. The underrated Fox comedy also was named best animated program in 2014.


Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time
Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources
Cartoon Net work • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation (Previously Announced)

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

The Daily Show – Between The Scenes
TheDailyShow.com • Central Productions, LLC
Jennifer Flanz, Executive Producer
Steve Bodow, Executive Producer
Ramin Hedayati, Supervising Producer
Jocelyn Conn, Produced by
Trevor Noah, Host

Trevor Noah is on the road doing comedy shows, and is not here to accept the award.

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America
Part 3
ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Edelman also won Best Documentary Feature Oscar for O.J. Made In America earlier this year alongside Caroline Waterlow.

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Planet Earth II
Islands
BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Cinematography Team
[Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America
ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Bret Granato, ACE, Editor
Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

The Oscars: All Access
Oscar.com • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
Teeny Stillings, Producer
Augie Vargas, Producer
Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

The Oscars: All Access
Oscar.com • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
Teeny Stillings, Producer
Augie Vargas, Producer
Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Music Direction

Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America
ABC • Don Mischer Productions
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Rickey Minor: “I’ve never won anything anywhere but what I’ve won is the love and gift of music.. music saved my life.” He’s a seven-time nominee.

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II
BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
Elizabeth White, Produced by

6:57 PM: Bill Nye got a chunk of time – who knows if it will make the cutdown Creative Arts Emmy Awards show to be telecast on FXX – for a Seventh Inning Stretch talk on global warming.

“I sincerely hope that this year becomes the turning point, in that we as a nation begin to address global climate change. Everyone watching: we can do this. We can make the big changes we need. Working together we can – dare I say it – save the world.”

Big applause in the hall.

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II
BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
Elizabeth White, Produced by

Picking up Emmy for Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series, Planet Earth II exec producer Mike Gunton said he’d like to thank the actors “even the snakes.”
“This was a love letter to the planet. She is crying at the moment” and needs more love, he said.

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

LA 92
National Geographic • Light box
TJ Martin, A Film by
Dan Lindsay, A Film by
Jonathan Chinn, Produced by
Simon Chinn, Produced by

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy
The Boys In The Band
Fox • 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

13th
Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Executive Producer
Jason Sterman, Executive Producer
Spencer Averick, Producer
Ava DuVernay, Produced by
Howard Barish, Produced by

Ava Duvernay accepting: “It was a beautiful process, but it was an emotional process.”

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

2 winners

59th Grammy Awards
CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Mixer
Thomas Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Playtone, Line by Line Productions, Alex Coletti Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation
Al Centrella, Production Mixer
Susan Pelino, Music Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
Dave Natale, FOH Mixer
Erik Von Ranson, FOH Mixer
Simon Welch, Monitor Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years
Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
Sam O’Kell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

RuPaul a no show winning second Emmy for best Reality Series Host.

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

13th
Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Ava DuVernay, Written by
Spencer Averick, Written by

Spencer Averick: “This is one of the toughest to write. I hope people can continue to have this conversation to talk about humanity and equality.”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank
ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer

Shark Tank EP Clay Newbill, picking up the show’s fourth consecutive Emmy for Best Structured Reality Program, said he would “like to encourage all the nominees in the room to continue to produce television that gives people hope, and to do the right thing which his to love one another.”

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero
River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions
Ian Richardson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

In accepting the award, W. Kamau Bell thanked Amy Entelis and Jeff Zucker for ordering a “show with a black guy who had a dream.”

Backstage Bell addressed whether he felt at any time that he was in physical danger doing the show. “I’m much more worried about getting a story wrong than I am about physical danger,” he said, “but then I’m not my wife.” (Then he grabbed her hand as they left the stage).

Outstanding Special Class Program

70th Annual Tony Awards
CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Glenn Weiss, director of the James Corden-hosted Tony Awards, accepting the Emmy quoted one of that night’s more memorable acceptance speeches, “Love is love is love is love is love” adding, “let’s all get it together.”

And it’s a wrap.