UPDATE, WRITETHRU: Netflix’s epic period series The Crown leads the BAFTA TV Awards nominations with five, receiving four mentions in the acting categories and one for Best Drama Series this morning. That showing was largely expected. But in a surprise today, the BBC’s Emmy- and Golden Globe-winning adaptation of John Le Carré’s The Night Manager was a near shut-out. It squeaked in one nomination, for Tom Hollander’s creepy-yet-tragic factotum Corky, in Best Supporting Actor. The series does have six BAFTA Craft Awards nominations, but many expected more love for the Tom Hiddleston/Hugh Laurie/Olivia Colman-starrer. BAFTA favorite Colman did pick up a mention this morning, however, as Best Actress in a Comedy for BBC Three’s Fleabag.

For The Crown, Claire Foy was nominated in Leading Actress, Vanessa Kirby in Supporting Actress and John Lithgow and Jared Harris in Supporting Actor. Joining the series in the Best Drama category are Masterpiece/ITV’s The Durrells, BBC One’s Happy Valley, and BBC One’s War And Peace.

Other notable mentions include BBC Two’s The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses in Miniseries and its Leading Actor Benedict Cumberbatch. The one-off Sherlock special from early 2016, The Abominable Bride, has three Craft mentions, but none today.

Picking up International Series nods are HBO’s The Night Of, FX’s The People V OJ Simpson: American Crime Story, Netflix’s Stranger Things and, in a repeat, Amazon’s Transparent.

As with its seven BAFTA Craft Awards nominations for The Crown, today marks another coup for Netflix. BAFTA tweaked its rules last year to adapt to a changing landscape. Notably, under the old rules, series like The Crown, The Night Manager or War And Peace wouldn’t have been eligible due to their funding models which would have instead relegated them to the International Series category. But a rule that previously stipulated 50% of the funding for a series came from the UK was kiboshed and the primary criteria is now that creative control of a project reside in Britain. Another new stipulation is that the worldwide premiere broadcast has to have been in the UK, although in cases where a series bows day-and-date (ie on Netflix), it qualifies.

The BAFTA TV Awards will be held at London’s Royal Festival Hall on May 14 (Craft Awards are April 23). See below the original post for the full list of today’s nominees.

PREVIOUS: The nominations for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts TV Awards are being announced this morning in London. The Craft Awards nominations, which were announced at the end of last month, are generally a good guide for the main TV nods, however, with landmark BBC natural history series Planet Earth II leading below-the-line mentions, today’s nominations should offer a change-up as these races skew more towards drama, comedy and entertainment. Series to keep an eye on here are expected to be Netflix’s epic period drama The Crown and the BBC’s John Le Carré adaptation The Night Manager as well as The Weinstein Co’s BBC One Tolstoy adaptation, War And Peace. We’ll be updating the nominees as they are announced, so check back for updates. Sue Perkins will host the TV Awards on May 14.

DRAMA SERIES
THE DURRELLS, Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
THE CROWN, Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WAR AND PEACE, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY, Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One

LEADING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR, Murdered By My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses – Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE, National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER, Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD, NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
SARAH LANCASHIRE, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

MINISERIES
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
NATIONAL TREASURE, George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4
THE SECRET, Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION, Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
DANIEL MAYS, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
TOM HOLLANDER, The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NICOLA WALKER, Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WUNMI MOSAKU, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE, Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS, Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE, James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE, Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE, Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG, Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER, Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY, Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT, Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW, Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING, Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL
THE NIGHT OF, Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic
THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY, Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
STRANGER THINGS, Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT, Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ADAM HILLS, The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON, The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
MICHAEL MCINTYRE, Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY, Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE, Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two
KIDS ON THE EDGE, Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS, Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN…, Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?, Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
DIANE MORGAN, Cunk On Shakespeare – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE, Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

LIVE EVENT
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER, Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4
THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION, Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
ASIM CHAUDHRY, People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL, Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD, The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4
STEVE COOGAN, Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE, Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS, Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY, Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE, Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES, Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
MUSLIMS LIKE US, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL, Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS, Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY
CAMPING, Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG, Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS, Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING, Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS, Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HILLSBOROUGH , Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE, Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION , Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DRAMA
ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW, Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales
DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY, Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One
MURDERED BY MY FATHER, Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW, Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EMMERDALE, Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLLYOAKS, Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES, Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS, Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN, Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4
PLANET EARTH II, Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT
THE OPEN, Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS, Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS, Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV

VIRGIN TV’S MUST SEE MOMENT (Voted by the public)
GAME OF THRONES: Battle of the Bastards
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
LINE OF DUTY: Urgent Exit Required
PLANET EARTH II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
STRICTLY COME DANCING: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?: Danny Dyer’s Origins