Amid controversy and confusion, France’s Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma unveiled the nominations for this year’s César Awards in Paris this morning. While a raft of technical glitches left Académie President Alain Terzian struggling to associate talent names to films, it nevertheless emerged that Paul Verhoeven’s Elle and Francois Ozon’s Frantz lead this year’s noms with 11 each.

Terzian also addressed the recent headlines over the Académie’s appointment of Roman Polanski as President of the upcoming ceremony. That was followed by an outcry from women’s groups who vowed to protest the event in light of Polanski’s 1977 child sex conviction. Yesterday, he pulled out of the largely honorary position. Terzian today said, “Yesterday was a bit complicated.” He called Polanski, “one of the biggest artists on the planet. He made his decision… I respect all the comments made… We look at artists and their work.” For the moment, the role of President of the ceremony has not been filled.

Also at Fouquet’s on the Champs-Elysées this morning, Oscar nominee Isabelle Huppert picked up a Best Actress mention for Elle, while Oscar winner Marion Cotillard is in the race with Nicole Garcia’s Mal De Pierres (From The Land Of The Moon).

Ozon’s black-and-white WWI drama, Frantz, which Music Box has domestically, kicked off in Venice last year, but it was a big day for films that began their careers at Cannes. Along with Elle, Bruno Dumont’s Ma Loute (Slack Bay) has nine nominations, followed by Mal De Pierres with eight, Camera d’Or winner Divines with seven, The Dancer with six (including a nod for co-star Lily-Rose Depp) and Xavier Dolan’s Oscar shortlisted It’s Only The End Of The World with five.

Elle was France’s submission for the Foreign Language Oscar but failed to make the shortlist. The Sony Pictures Classics title has, however, ridden a wave of awards-season love with Huppert scoring myriad prizes including the Best Actress Golden Globe. The film also took the Foreign Language Globe earlier this month.

On the actors’ side, Intouchables co-stars François Cluzet and Omar Sy are both nominated for lead in Médecin De Campagne and Chocolat, respectively.

The César Awards will be held on February 24. The full list of nominations is updated below:

BEST FILM
Divines, produced by Marc-Benoit Créancier
Elle, produced by Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt
Frantz, produced by Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
Les Innocentes, produced by Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
Ma Loute, produced by Jean Bréhat, Rachid Bouchareb, Muriel Merlin
Mal De Pierres, produced by Alain Attal
Victoria, produced by Emmanuel Chaumet

BEST DIRECTOR
Bruno Dumont, Ma Loute
Paul Verhoeven, Elle
Houda Benyamina, Divines
François Ozon, Frantz
Anne Fontaine, Les Innocentes
Xavier Dolan, It’s Only The End Of The World
Nicole Garcia, Mal De Pierres

BEST ACTOR
François Cluzet, Médecin De Campagne
Gaspard Ulliel, It’s Only The End Of The World
Omar Sy, Chocolat
Pierre Deladonchamps, Le Fils De Jean
Nicolas Duvauchelle, Je Ne Suis Pas Un Salaud
Fabrice Luchini, Ma Loute
Pierre Niney, Frantz

BEST ACTRESS
Judith Chemla, Une Vie
Marion Cotillard, Mal De Pierres
Marina Foïs, Irréprochable
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Sidse Babett Knudsen, La Fille De Brest
Soko, The Dancer
Virginie Efira, Victoria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gabriel Arcand, Le Fils De Jean
Vincent Cassel, It’s Only The End Of The World
Vincent Lacoste, Victoria
Laurent Lafitte, Elle
Melvil Poupaud, Victoria
James Thierrée, Chocolat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nathalie Baye, It’s Only The End Of The World
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Ma Loute
Anne Consigny, Elle
Deborah Lukumuena, Divines
Mélanie Thierry, The Dancer

NEWCOMER, MALE
Jonas Bloquet, Elle
Damien Bonnard, Rester Vertical
Corentin Fila, Quand On A 17 Ans
Kacey Mottet Klein, Quand On A 17 Ans
Niels Schneider, Diamant Noir

NEWCOMER, FEMALE
Oulaya Amamra, Divines
Paula Beer, Frantz
Lily-Rose Depp, The Dancer
Noémie Merland, Le Ciel Attendra
Raph, Ma Loute

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina, Malik Rumeau, Divines
Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget, L’Effet Aquatique
Sabrina B Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer, Anne Fontaine, Les Innocentes
Bruno Dumont, Ma Loute
Justine Triet, Victoria

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
David Birke, Elle
Séverine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot, La Fille De Brest
François Ozon, Frantz
Céline Sciamma, Ma Vie De Courgette
Nicole Garcia, Jacques Fieschi, Mal De Pierres
Katel Quilliévéré, Gilles Taurand, Réparer Les Vivants

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Aquarius, dir: Kleber Mendona Filho
Baccalauréat, dir: Cristian Mungiu
La Fille Inconnue, dirs: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
It’s Only The End Of The World, dir: Xavier Dolan
Manchester By The Sea, dir: Kenneth Lonergan
I, Daniel Blake, dir: Ken Loach
Toni Erdmann, dir: Maren Ade

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
Cigarettes Et Chocolat Chaud, dir: Sophie Reine
The Dancer, dir: Stéphanie Di Giusto
Diamant Noir, dir: Arthur Harari
Divines, dir: Houda Benyamina
Rosalie Blum, dir: Julien Rappeneau

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
La Jeune Fille Sans Mains, dir: Sébastien Laudenbach
Ma Vie De Courgette, dir: Claude Barras
The Red Turtle, dir: Michael Dudok De Wit

BEST SCORE
Gabriel Yared, Chocolat
Ibrahim Maalouf, Dans Les Forêts De Sibérie
Anne Dudley, Elle
Philippe Rombi, Frantz
Sophie Hunger, Ma Vie De Courgette

BEST EDITING
Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon, Divines
Job Ter Burg, Elle
Laure Gardette, Frantz
Xavier Dolan, It’s Only The End Of The World
Simon Jacquet, Mal De Pierres

BEST COSTUMES
Anaïs Romand, The Dancer
Pascaline Chavanne, Frantz
Catherine Leterrier, Mal De Pierres
Alexandra Charles, Ma Loute
Madeline Fontaine, Une Vie

BEST SET DESIGN
Jérémie D Lignol, Chocolat
Carlos Conti, The Dancer
Michel Barthélémy, Frantz
Riton Dupire-Clément, Ma Loute
Katia Wyszkop, Planetarium

BEST SOUND
Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stéphane Thiébaut, Chocolat
Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis PLace, Cyril Holtz, Damien Lazzerini, Elle
Martin Boissau, Benoït Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier, Frantz
Jean-Pierre DUret, Sylvain Malabrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce, Mal De Pierres
Marc Engels, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Réty, Jean-Paul Hurier, L’Odyssée

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine, Elle
Pascal Marti, Frantz
Caroline Champetier, Les Innocentes
Guillaume Deffontaines, Ma Loute
Christophe Beaucarne, Mal De Pierres

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dernières Nouvelles Du Cosmos, dir: Julie Bertuccelli
Fire At Sea, dir: Gianfranco Rosi
Merci Patron!, dir: François Ruffin
Swagger, dir: Olivier Babinet
Voyage A Travers Le Cinéma Français, dir: Bertrand Tavernier

BEST SHORT FILM
Après Suzanne, dir: Félix Moati
Au Bruit Des Clochettes, dir: Chabname Zariab
Chasse Royale, dirs: Lise Akoka, Romane Guret
Maman(s), dir: Maïmouna Duocouré
Vers La Tendresse, dir: Alice Diop

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Café Froid, dirs: François Leroy, Stéphanie Lansaque
Celui Qui A Deux Ames, dir: Fabrice Luang-Vija
Journal Animé, dir: Donato Sansone
Peripheria, dir: David Coquard-Dassault