The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences will honor short-form series beginning in November 2017, it was announced today at Mipcom. Original Fiction and Non-Fiction programs, with episodes under a half-hour will be eligible to enter in next year’s International Emmy Awards competition which opens on December 8, 2016 and closes on February 16, 2017.

Short-Form Series were previously recognized by the International Academy at the International Digital Emmy Awards at Miptv, with the Digital: Fiction and Non-Fiction categories. The genre is now going to be recognized at the International Emmy Awards Gala in November, in New York starting in 2017.

“As media changes, International Emmy categories change too and we felt we needed to give special recognition to the rapid and important growth of short form in the industry. We are doing this in the first instance by moving the category to our Gala in November.”, said Bruce L. Paisner, President & CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Rules & Regulations for the Short-Form Series category will be posted on the Academy’s website in early December.

In addition, the International Academy announced the 2016 nominees for the International Emmy Kids Awards There are 28 nominees in 7 categories spanning 13 countries: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.

Winners will be announced in Cannes, France on April 4, 2017.

Here is the full list of nominees.

Kids: Preschool

Hey Duggee
Studio AKA
United Kingdom

Millimages / Teidees Audiovisuals / Canal Plus Multithématique

O Show da Luna (Earth to Luna)
TV Pinguim / Discovery Networks Latin America

Super Wings
FunnyFlux / QianQi / EBS
South Korea

Kids: Animation

Larva in New York
South Korea

N O R M AA L Animation / Peanuts Worldwide LLC. /
Iconix Brand Group

Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas
Aardman Animations
United Kingdom

S.O.S Fada Manu (S.O.S. Fairy Manu)
Gloob / Boutique Filmes

Kids: Digital

Ludo Studio / ABC3 Australia / Screen Australia /
Screen Queensland

Face TV
NHK / NHK Educational Corporation

Gaming Show Interactive – The Gaming Show
Secret Location / Banger Films / DHX Media

Malhação – Sonhos (Young Hearts – Dreams)
TV Globo

Kids: Factual

Full Proof – Koepels (Full Proof – Domles)

Horrible Histories
Lion Television
United Kingdom

Sueños Latinoamericanos (Latin American Dreams)
Mi Chica Producciones / Canal 13 /
Consejo Nacional de Televisión (CNTV)

Wild But True
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific / Beyond Screen Production / Screen Queensland

Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

Novel Entertainment
United Kingdom

Look Kool
Apartment 11 Productions Inc. / TVOKids

Tem Crianca na Cozinha (Guess Who’s Cooking?)
Gloob / Samba Filmes

Ultras Sorte Kageshow (Baking in the Dark)
Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Kids: Series

Hank Zipzer
Kindle Entertainment Ltd. / DHX Media /
Walker Productions / Screen Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Kasper en de Kerstengelen (Casper and the Christmas Angels)
NL Film & TV / Avrotros

Presentes – Temporada II (Presents – Season II)
Canal Encuentro / Mulata Films

Ready for This
Blackfella Films / Werner Film Productions / Australian Children’s Television Foundation / ABC

Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

Dede: Mehmet Met de Gele Laarzen
Corrino Media Group / KRO-NCRV / Z@pp / Mediafonds

Die Salzprinzessin (The Salt Princess)
Askania Media Film Production / ARD degeto / WDR

Die Weisse Schlange (The White Snake)
ZDF German Television / Provobis / metafilm

Peter & Wendy: Based on the Novel Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Headline Pictures / Juliette Films
United Kingdom