With five nominations apiece, Netflix and  Ava DuVernay’s 13th, ESPN’s seven-hour O.J.: Made in America, and Amazon and Open Road’s Gleason lead the list of nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association’s inaugural Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards, which will be held November 3 at BRIC in Brooklyn.

Pete Hammond badge

Noms were announced in feature film, TV/streaming and other categories. Demonstrating the schizophrenic nature of how docus are distributed these days, there was some oddball duplication for some of the films. 13th, for instance, was named for Best Docu Feature and Best Docu Feature (TV/Streaming).

OJ Made In America

Its director DuVernay was overlooked for direction of a Docu Feature but did get nominated in the Directing category for TV/Streaming of the same film, which was released on Friday on Netflix and in select theaters. O.J.: Made in America, essentially a multi-part ESPN miniseries that got minimal theatrical exposure but has qualified for the Oscars anyway, was all over the landscape with its five noms, including Docu Feature, Limited Series, Sports Docu and Political Docu. BFCA and BTJA, the two groups that created committees to make these nominations, clearly had their work cut out for them in delineating the difference between theatrical docus and TV/Streaming docus, hence the duplication.

Gleason

13th was the only film that made the cut in both Best Documentary Feature and Best Documentary Feature (TV/Streaming) marquee categories. (Full Disclosure: I am a member of BFCA and served on the feature film committee, voting in four of the categories. Voting and discussion about contenders was done via email). “It is an amazing time for documentaries, with the ever-increasing number of platforms enabling producers to reach enthusiastic and growing audiences for non-fiction storytelling,” said BFCA and BTJA President Joey Berlin.

Here is the full list of nominees for the inaugural Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Ezra Edelman – 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)
  • Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Keith Maitland – Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
  • Clay Tweel – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Otto BellThe Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • David Farrier and Dylan Reeve –  Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
  • Adam IrvingOff the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)
  • Josh Kriegman and Elyse SteinbergWeiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • James D. SolomonThe Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)
  • Nanfu WangHooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
  • Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)
  • Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions)
  • Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

  • Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato –  Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Morgan Spurlock – Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)
  • Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

  • Everything is CopyJacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)
  • Holy HellWill Allen (CNN/WRA Productions)
  • Mavis!Jessica Edwards (HBO/Film First Co.)
  • My Beautiful Broken BrainSophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland (Netflix)
  • Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourDeborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)
  • Team FoxcatcherJon Greenhalgh (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)
  • The Eighties (CNN)
  • The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • Last Chance U (Netflix)
  • Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)
  • POV (PBS)
  • This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)

BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • “Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • “The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • “Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • “Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • “I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • “Letters to the Free” – 13th – Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

  • 30 for 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
  • 30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)
  • Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
  • Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)
  • Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
  • We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

  • Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4th Row Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Nuts (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film
  • Under The Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

As part of the gala awards ceremony the BFCA and BTJA will also be honoring this year’s Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. Honorees are as follows:

  • Danny Fields – Danny Says (Magnolia/Outre Films)
  • Iggy Pop – Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
  • Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Owen Suskind – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Sharon Jones – Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • Steve Gleason – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Theo Padnos – Theo Who Lived (Zeitgeist Films)