UPDATED with all winners, 7:12 PM: Netflix’s docuseries Making a Murderer and Fox’s live musical event Grease Live each scored four trophies to lead the second of two Creative Arts Emmy Award ceremonies. A&E’s Cartel Land scooped three statuettes and HBO’s Last Week Tonight and Adult Swim’s wrapped series Childrens Hospital at downtown’s Microsoft Theatre at LA Live. Check our live blog below for the full list of winners.

EXCLUSIVE - RuPaul Charles attends night two of the Television Academy's 2016 Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theater on Sunday, Sept. 11, 2016 in Los Angeles. (Photo by Dan Steinberg/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images)

Shark Tank and Born This Way won the Emmys for Structured and Unstructured Reality Program, respectively, and RuPaul Charles won his first Emmy for reality host for RuPaul’s Drag Race on Logo. FX’s Archer won its first Emmy for Outstanding Animation Series.

Making a Murderer rolled through the nonfiction categories, winning Emmys for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series along with directing, writing and editing. Grease Live won the Outstanding Special Class Program award and directing, production design and lighting design for a variety special.

HBO leads the network field, as always, with a total of 16 Creative Arts Emmys over the two nights. FX was the only other net in double figures with 12, doubling the tally for the No. 3 nets Netflix and PBS. Here is a rundown of wins by network:

wins-by-network
Television Academy
creative-arts-emmys-2016-b
Diane Haithman

The new two-night format was introduced this year because last year’s 82 categories proved too unwieldy for one evening. Still, producers last night asked winners to keep acceptance speeches to 30 seconds as had been the practice the past couple of years.

Here is the list of winners:

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Toby Oppenheimer, Producer
Mike Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television

Outstanding Choreography
(two winners)
America’s Best Dance Crew • Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing • MTV •
Warner Horizon Television
Quest Crew, Choreographers

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/Settle

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer

This is the third consecutive Emmy for Shark Tank, the only winner since the Structured Reality Program category was established.

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero • Breaking Through • National Geographic Channel • Adjacent Productions
Cinematography Team

7 PM: “We finally dethroned Deadliest Catch!” an excited member of the Life Below Zero said from the stage. Deadliest Catch had won the Cinematography award for the past five years and the Unstructured Reality Program trophy the last two times.

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Logo • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing With The Stars • The Finals (Part 2) • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Jeff Wheat, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Mike Carr, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Dyan Sanford, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Chris Hill, Video Control
Ed Moore, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Thomas Kail, Directed by
Alex Rudzinski, Live Television Direction by

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Acting Dead • ActingDead.com • Leonian Pictures
Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Key & Peele • Y’all Ready For This? • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel
& Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Hamer, Key Makeup Artist
Natalie Thimm, Key Makeup Artist
Michael Blake, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live • Host: Fred Armisen • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal
Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Vice • Fighting Isis • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Erik Schuiten, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater
Films for A&E IndieFilms
Ryan Collison, Sound Editor
Jonathan Fang, Sound Editor
Leslie Bloome, Sound Editor
Mark Filip, Sound FX Editor
Billy Orrico, Dialogue Editor
Sean Garnhart, Sound Designer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater
Films for A&E IndieFilms
Matthew Heineman, Cinematography by
Matt Porwoll, Cinematography by

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia • Family Emergency • Pickathon • Weirdo Beach • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Schuyler Telleen, Production Designer
Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
David Korins, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital • Adult Swim • Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Studio 2.0
Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs

6:20 PM: “This is such a great way to go out,” said Rob Corddry, who won for Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama for Childrens Hospital.

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
The Wiz Live! • Costumes: all • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline
Entertainment
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Rachel Attridge, Assistant Costume Designer
Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston • TLC • Shed Media US
Mark Cegielski, Editor
James Horak, Editor
Julie Janata, Editor
Elise Ludwig, Editor
Justin Robertson, Editor
Conrad Stanley, Editor
Shelly Stocking, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with
Pearl Street Films, Adaptive Studios, Magical Elves, Miramax
Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor
Craig A. Colton, Editor
Nina Erb, Editor
Dan Golding, Editor

6:02 PM: American Idol is receiving the Governor Award for its “successful dominance in the pop culture.” The singing competition changed reality television “in a profound way,” said Bruce Rosenblum, CEO and Chair of the Television Academy.

6:07 PM: Idol’s Simon Fuller said, “It’s been 15 years and this is the first Emmy we’ve actually won. Can you believe that?”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • FX Networks, More
Media
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Ned Martel, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Sue Keeton, Producer
Kenna McCabe, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series:
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi
AOL
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital
Adult Swim
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln
Center Media Production
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Bevan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Public Defenders (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in
association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Moving Light Programmer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
The Voice • Episode 917A • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon
Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer • The Figgis Agency • FX Networks • FX Studios

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy
Stoodios

Outstanding Character Voiceover in an Animated Series:
Family Guy, Seth MacFarlance

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Making A Murderer • Indefensible • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Moira Demos, Editor

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Making A Murderer • Fighting For Their Lives • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Directed by
Moira Demos, Directed by

5:30 PM: It was such a wake up call to us to document this story,” said Laura Ricciardi, who won for directing Netflix’s Making a Murderer. “One thing is clear: We need to have empathy … and respect human dignity and human rights.”

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Making A Murderer • Eighteen Years Lost • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Written by
Moira Demos, Written by

Outstanding Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special • CBS • A Fulwell 73 production in
association with CBS Broadcasting, Inc.

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String
Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer
Dan Gurewitch, Writer
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Jeff Maurer, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer
Juli Weiner, Writer

5:21 PM: John Oliver on winning outstanding writing for Last Week Tonight:  “We wrote a speech, but we’re Last Week Tonight so its 20 minutes long and has the f-word in it 52 times.”

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer • Madonna/Whore • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Ryan McFaul, Directed by

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (two winners)
Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater
Films for A&E IndieFilms
Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer
Tom Yellin, Producer
Matthew Heineman, Producer

Jim: The James Foley Story • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Kunhardt Films
and Marigold Pictures
Eva Lipman, Produced by
George Kunhardt, Produced by
Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by
Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • A RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie
Firecracker for Netflix
Sidney Beaumont, Executive Producer
Amy Hobby, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Jayson Jackson, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Making A Murderer • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Executive Producer
Moira Demos, Executive Producer
The Seventies • CNN • Herzog / Playtone
Tom Hanks, Executive Producer
Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer
Mark Herzog, Executive Producer
Christopher G. Cowan, Co-Executive Producer
Kirk Saduski, Co-Executive Producer
David Rivera, Series Producer
Stephen J. Morrison, Producer

5:08 PM: Jane Lynch says, “Welcome to the 68th annual Creative Emmys — also known as the junior prom.”

5:04: And we’re under way.

https://twitter.com/search?q=creative%20arts%20emmys&src=typd