Ahead of the main BAFTA TV Awards on May 8, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts handed out prizes to behind-the-scenes talent this evening in London. Wolf Hall, the Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures/BBC Two adaptation of Hilary Mantel’s Booker Prize winning novels, was the nominations leader going into the evening and scored two wins at the ceremony (for Editing and Sound).

Colin Callender’s Playground also scored two prizes for The Dresser, the one-off BBC Two adaptation of the classic play that stars Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins. It won for Costume Design and Make Up & Hair Design.

Also taking two BAFTAs were BBC One’s Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, ITV’s The Sound of Music Live!, Channel 4’s The Murder Detectives, and BBC One’s The Hunt.

Shane Meadows won his third BAFTA as director, for This is England ’90. Russell T Davies earned his fourth, for writing drama series Cucumber.

Casting director Nina Gold, whose credits include Game Of Thrones, Wolf Hall, The Dresser, The King’s Speech and Star Wars: The Force Awakens, was presented with a previously announced Special BAFTA.

Wolf Hall also leads the nominees for the upcoming BAFTA TV Awards, followed by This Is England ’90. Other notable contenders on May 8 include Humans, The Last Panthers and Doctor Foster.

The full list of tonight’s Craft winners is:

SPECIAL AWARD
Nina Gold

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT
MICHAELA COEL (Writer): Chewing Gum – Retort/E4

COSTUME DESIGN
FOTINI DIMOU: The Dresser – Playground Television UK Limited, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
DEVELOPMENT TEAM: Humans – Persona Synthetics – Channel 4, 4creative, OMD, Microsoft, Fuse, Rocket, Supernatural

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
DAVE NATH: The Murder Detectives – Films of Record/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION
SHANE MEADOWS: This Is England ’90 – Warp Films/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
COKY GIEDROYC, RICHARD VALENTINE: The Sound of Music Live! – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL
BEN BROWN: The Murder Detectives – Films of Record/Channel 4

EDITING: FICTION
DAVID BLACKMORE: Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
ZAC NICHOLSON, TOMAS BURTON, EDWARD K GIBBON, JACQUETTA LEVON: The Sound of Music Live! – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
JENNY SHIRCORE: The Dresser – Playground Television UK Limited, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC
STEVEN PRICE: The Hunt – Silverback Films/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
CAMERA TEAM: The Hunt – Silverback Films/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
LAURIE ROSE: London Spy – Working title TV, BBC/BBC Two

PRODUCTION DESIGN
DAVID ROGER: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL
ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE, ANDY GROVES, JULIAN PASQUA: VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers – BBC Events Production/BBC One

SOUND: FICTION
SOUND TEAM: Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
MILK VFX: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
MOMOCO: Fortitude – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic

WRITER: COMEDY
ROB DELANEY, SHARON HORGAN: Catastrophe – Avalon Television/Birdbath Productions/Merman Films/Channel 4

WRITER: DRAMA
RUSSELL T DAVIES: Cucumber – Red Production Company/Channel 4