Creed was the clear winner tonight at the 47th annual NAACP Image Awards, taking home wins in every category for which it was nominated save one. The Rocky sequel-cum-reboot won for best actor (Michael B. Jordan), Best Director (Ryan Coogler), Best Supporting Actress (Phylicia Rashad), and Best Writing. Sweetening Creed’s string of successes tonight, star Michael B. Jordan was also named Entertainer of the Year. Tonight’s awards were notable especially for taking place in the midst of an important (and contentious) debate about diversity – or the lack thereof – in Hollywood and unsurprisingly, the ceremony honored films that were famously snubbed at this year’s Academy Awards. Case in point, Best Picture went to Straight Outta Compton.

The event, which took place at the Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, honored outstanding people of color in art and entertainment from film and television as well as books and music. For the third year in a row, Black-Ish star Anthony Anderson hosted, with winners announced tonight as well as last night in a separate ceremony. Other winners include Mike Epps for his turn as Uncle Julius on Survivor’s Remorse, Empire which won for Outstanding Drama Series, Regina King for American Crime, And a string of wins for ABC’s Black-IshEmpire’s Jussie Smollett who received the Chairman’s Honor.

The full list of winners is below.

Entertainer of the Year:

Michael B. Jordan

FILM

Outstanding Motion Picture:
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:
Michael B. JordanCreed

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:
Sanaa LathanThe Perfect Guy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
O’Shea Jackson, Jr.Straight Outta Compton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Phylicia RashadCreed

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture:
Beasts of No Nation

Outstanding Documentary (Film):
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film):
Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film):
Ryan Coogler, Creed

TELEVISION

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:
Terrence Howard, Empire

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:
Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-Ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Mike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Marsai Martin, Black-Ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Regina King, American Crime

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
Queen Latifah Bessie

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Comedy Series:
Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series:
Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special):
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Kenya M. Barris, Black-Ish – “The Word”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:
Mara Brack Ali, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, Being Mary Jane “Sparrow”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television):
Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:
Don Cheadle, House of Lies, “The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:
John Ridley, American Crime

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television):
Dee Rees, Bessie

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film):
Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Talk Series:
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series:
Welcome to Sweetie Pies (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special):
Family Feud (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children’s Program:
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series):
Marcus Scribner, Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special):
Steve HarveyFamily Feud

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist:
Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist:
Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER) 

Outstanding Female Artist:
Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration:
Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett, “Conqueror” (Columbia Records) 

Outstanding Jazz Album:
Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary):
Tina Campbell, “It’s Personal” (Gee Tree Creative) 

Outstanding Music Video:
Tyrese Gibson,”Shame” (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Song – Traditional:
Jill Scott, “Back Together” (Atlantic Records) 

Outstanding Album:
Jill Scott, “Woman” (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary:
Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz, “You’re So Beautiful” (Columbia Records) 

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction:
Stand Your Ground, by Victoria Christopher Murrary

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction:
Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Bengaby Pamela Newkirk

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author:
Chigozie Obioma, The Fishermen

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography:
Between The World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional:
Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family, by Alice Randall and Caroline Randall Williams

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry:
How to Be Drawn, by Terrance Hayes

Outstanding Literary Work – Children:
Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America, by Carole Boston Weatherford (Author) and Jamey Christoph (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
X: A Novel, by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon