'The Revenant' & 'Mad Max: Fury Road' Tie At 2016 Golden Reel Awards: MPSE Winners List

The sound editing teams for Game Of Thrones were the biggest winners tonight at at the 63rd Golden Reel Awards, taking home trophies for Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Dialogue/ADR and Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – FX/Foley. But the biggest drama came on the film side of things, as the sound editors on Oscar Best Picture nominees The Revenant and Mad Max: Fury Road tied for Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – FX/Foley. That the two films jointly claimed the same prize won’t have any bearing on tomorrow’s Academy Awards battle, but surely George Miller & co. will end awards season feeling pretty good about the impact Fury Road had after the long, expensive and skeptical road it faced over the near-decade it took to get made.

richardkingThe MPSE’s 2016 Filmmaker Award went to Sam Raimi, while three-time Oscar winner Richard King nabbed the Career Achievement Award. King has taken home Academy Awards in sound editing for Christopher Nolan’s films Inception and The Dark Knight, and on Peter Weir’s Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World., and he’s been nominated two other times. He’s has worked on every Nolan film since The Prestige and did two films with Paul Thomas Anderson, and he has credits going back to 1983, among them Gattaca, Hard Eight, Magnolia, Singles, L.A. Story, Thor and many others.

The Golden Reels honor the year’s best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley, and Music. Here is the complete list of winners:

FEATURE FILM

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music Score
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Music Editor: Ramiro Belgardt
Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music in a Musical
LOVE & MERCY (Roadside Attractions)
Music Editor: Nicholas Renbeck

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – Dialogue/ADR
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Supervising ADR Editor: Steve Slanec

Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language – FX/Foley (TIE)

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Warner Bros.)
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE, Wayne Pashley, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Stuart Morton
Sound DesignerS: David White, Julian Slater
Foley Artists: John Simpson, Blair Slater
Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

THE REVENANT (Twentieth Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
Sound Designer: Jon Title
Foley Supervisor: Geordy Sincavage
Additional Supervising Sound Editor: Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith, MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson
Foley Editor: Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum
Foley Artists: Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard

TELEVISION, SHORT FORM

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Music
HOUSE OF CARDS – “Chapter 33” (Netflix)
Supervising Music Editor: Jonathon Stevens
Music Editor: Marie Ebbing

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Musical
EMPIRE – “Die But Once” (Fox Network)
Music Editor: Joshua Winget

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – Dialogue/ADR
GAME OF THRONES – “Hardhome” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form – FX/Foley
GAME OF THRONES – “Hardhome” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield
Supervising Foley Editor: Brett Voss
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona
Foley Editor: John Matter

TELEVISION, LONG FORM

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Music
SAINTS & STRANGERS – “Night 2” (Sony Pictures Television)
Supervising Music Editor: Del Spiva
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Musical
TEEN BEACH 2 (Disney Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk
Music Editor: Sharyn Gersh

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – Dialogue/ADR
BESSIE (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Damian Volpe
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tony Martinez
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form – FX/Foley
TEXAS RISING – Night 4 “Vengeance Is Mine” (A&E)
Supervising Sound Editors: John Laing, Thomas Bjelic
Supervising Foley Editor: Steve Baine
Sound Designer: Thomas Bjelic
Foley Artist: Simon Meilleur
Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION AND DOCUMENTARY

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Documentary Short Form
INDIA’S DAUGHTER (PBS)
Supervising Sound Editors: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Resul Pookutty,MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Vijaykumar Mahadevayah
Sound DesignerS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
Foley Artists: Karnail Singh, Sajjan Choudhary
Sound Effects Editors: Vijaykumar Mahadevaya, Sampath Alwar
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Sampat Alwar
Music Editor: Krsna Solo

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Documentary Long Form
THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS (Showtime)
Supervising Sound Editors: Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone
Sound Designer: Gary Winter

Best Sound Editing & Music: TV Animation
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES – “Annihilation Earth” (Nickelodeon)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Elliot Herman
Supervising Foley Editor: Roger Pallan
Foley Artists: Alex Ullrich
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Anna Adams

Best Sound Editing & Music: Animation – Feature Film
INSIDE OUT (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Daniel Laurie
Supervising Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editors: David C Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker
Foley Editor: Tom Brennan

Best Sound Editing & Music: Documentary – Feature Film
KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Cameron Frankley
Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kenyon
Music Editor: Jon Michaels

COMPUTER/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE/SPECIAL VENUE

Best Sound Editing & Music: Feature Film – Foreign language
SON OF SAUL (Sony Pictures Classics)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tamas Zanyi,
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Tamas Zanyi
Supervising Foley Editor: Tamas Zanyi
Sound Designer: Tamas Zanyi,
Foley Artists: Tamas Beke, Tamas Zanyi
Sound Effects Editors: Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Szekely
Music Editor: Tamas Zanyi

Best Sound Editing & Music: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)
JOY RIDE – PREQUEL (Lemonade Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
Sound DesignerS: Csaba Wagner, Charles Deenen
Supervising Foley Editor: Braden Parkes
Music Editor: Charles Deenen

Best Sound Editing & Music: Game Cinematics
HALO 5 – “Guardians” (Microsoft Studios)
Supervising Sound Editors: Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Christopher Cody Flick
Supervising Foley Editor: Goeun Lee
Audio Director: Sotaro Tojima
Supervising Music Editor: Kazuma Jinnouchi
Sound Designers: Kyle Fraser, Adolfo H. Santisteban
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden
Sound Effects Editors: Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Tom Ozanich, Noa Lothian, Leanardo Barragan
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Chase Thompson

Best Sound Editing & Music: Direct To Video Animation
TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: Todd Toon, MPSE,
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Whiting,
Supervising Music Editor: Charles Martin Inouye
Sound DesignerS: Todd Toon, MPSE, Martyn Zub, MPSE
Foley Artists: John Roesch , Shelley Roden
Sound Effects Editors: Martyn Zub, MPSE, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Campagna, Pernell L. Salinas
Music Editor: Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

Best Sound Editing & Music: Direct To Video Live Action
ALL THE WILDERNESS (Super Crispy Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editors: Steven Avila MPSE, Trip Brock
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Ian Shedd
Supervising ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
Foley Artists: Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib
Sound Effects Editors: Alexander Pugh MPSE, Rickley Dumm MPSE
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jackie Johnson
Foley Editors: Terry Boyd, Jr., Matthew Salib
Music Editor: Kenny Woods

Best Sound Editing & Music: Special Venue
JOURNEY TO SPACE
Supervising Sound Editor: Brian Eimer
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Josh Vamos
Sound Designer: Brian Eimer
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Bonini
Music Editors: Max Braverman, Keith Munson

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

FULFILAMENT
Directed By: Rhiannon Evans
Produced By: Alexandra Breede
Supervising Sound Editor: Matis Rei
Foley Artist: Matis Rei
Music Editor: Filip Sijanec

Comments are closed.