The lineup for the 2016 Santa Barbara Film Festival has been unveiled. The 31st edition runs February 3-13 and showcases 52 world premieres and 53 U.S. premieres from over 60 countries. Among the U.S. bows: Terrence Malick’s Knight Of Cups, which has been set as the festival’s Centerpiece Film on February 7 at the Arlington Theater.

Christian Bale, Natalie Portman and Cate Blanchett star and the pic centers on Rick (Bale), a writer whose quest to break the spell of his disenchantment takes him on a series of adventures with six alluring women. Frieda Pinto, Isabel Lucas, Imogen Poots, Wes Bentley, Brian Dennehy and Teresa Palmer co-star.

The fest’s closing night film is Xavier Giannoli’s Marguerite, and it opens with the U.S. premiere of Mark Osborne’s The Little Prince which had already been announced.

6 months
we all waited too long for this film. Andy still lives as Spartacus. God bless him.
6 months
I can not wait to see "Be Here Now: The Andy Whitfield Story. What a lovely Soul...
hollywoodglee
6 months
One of the country's best festival's. Highly recommended. USA Today gives it a top ten nod. It's...

Here’s the full lineup:

WORLD PREMIERES

A Classy Broad, USA
Directed by Anne Goursaud
Cast: Tony Bill, James Carabatsos, Glenn Close, Rob Cohen, John Dean, Lucy Fisher,
Lawrence Kasdan, Marcia Nasatir, Michele Nasatir, Daniel Petrie Jr
In 1974 Marcia Nasatir made history by becoming the first woman vice-president at United
Artists. This film tells how a Jewish girl from San Antonio shattered Hollywood’s glass ceiling.

A Single Frame, USA
Directed by Brandon Dickerson
Featuring: Jeff Bowden, Alexandra Boulat, Gary Knight, Ron Haviv, Wade Goddard
Visiting Dubrovnik in 2007, Jeff Bowden encounters a photograph of a refugee boy taken during
the war in Kosovo. Driven by this haunting image, Bowden sets out to find the child.

Alex and Eve, Australia
Directed by Peter Andrikidis
Cast: Richard Brancatisano, Andrea Demetriades
In suburban Sydney, Australia, a Greek man and a Muslim woman fall in love. When things start
to get serious, they must somehow make their prejudiced families see the world differently.

Bad Seeds (Les mauvaises herbes), Canada
Directed by Louis Bélanger
Cast: Alexis Martin, Gilles Renaud, Emmanuelle Lussier-Martinez, Luc Picard
An indebted man flees Montreal and finds himself in an isolated farmhouse that belongs to a
misanthropic hermit who cultivates marijuana plants–leaving them no choice but to collaborate.

Battlecreek, USA
Directed by Alison Eastwood
Cast: Bill Skarsgård, Paula Malcomson, Claire van der Boom, Delroy Lindo, Toby Hemingway,
Dana Powell, Jeremy Sande, Susan McPhail, Amye Gousset,
Henry–a loner and night owl–has been sheltered by his fiery mother his entire life. One night, a
young woman’s car breaks down, and Henry’s life changes forever.

Being George Clooney, USA
Directed by Paul Mariano
Featuring: Francesco Pannofino, Detlef Bierstedt, Samuel Labarthe, Marco Antonio Costa,
Tamer Karadagli, Shakti Singh, Martin Umbach
Meet the many voices of George Clooney in this documentary that goes behind the scenes to
the world of audio dubbing, where American hits are translated into international blockbusters.

Bizarre: A Circus Story, USA
Directed by Meg Pinsonneault
Cast: Master Lu Yi
This magical tale shows the extraordinary life of Master Lu Yi, the father of modern acrobatics,
and the vast community of big top lovers who share his dream of a thriving US circus industry.

The Challenge, UK
Directed by Peter Williams
Featuring: Alex Smith, Donna Smith, Harrison Smith, William Smith, Kay Davies
In June 2015, Alex Smith completed an Ironman, known as the toughest single day challenge you can undertake, carrying his disabled son the whole way.

Craft: The California Beer Documentary, USA
Directed by Jeff Smith
This documentary explores the exciting world of craft beer told by the brewers that are setting the standards.

Crossing Bhutan, USA/Bhutan
Directed by Ben Henretig
Featuring: Terri Schneider, David Kelly, Tony Lillios, Greg Thomas
Four veteran athletes explore Bhutan’s enigmatic policy of Gross National Happiness by making the first 485-mile crossing entirely by foot and bike.

Floyd Norman: An Animated Life, USA
Section: Documentary, Global Hollywood
Directed by Erik Sharkey and Michael Fiore
Featuring: Floyd Norman, Whoopi Goldberg, Sergio Aragones, Richard Sherman, Don Hahn, Ralph Guggenheim, Leonard Maltin, Paul Dini, Gary Trousdale, Scott Shaw
This intimate journey through the life and career of 80-year-old Floyd Norman, the first African-American animator at Disney Studios, shows that this Disney legend is still influencing animation.

High Strung, USA
Directed by Michael Damian
Cast: Jane Seymour, Keenan Kampa, Sonoya Mizuno, Paul Freeman, David Lipper, Maia Morgenstern, Nicholas Galitzine
When a hip hop violinist busking in the New York subway encounters a classical dancer on scholarship at the Manhattan Conservatory of the Arts, sparks fly.

Interlude, Argentina
Directed by Nadia Benedicto
Cast: Leticia Mazur, Lucía Frittayón, Sofía Del Tuffo
Sofia, recently separated, travels with her daughters Irina and Pachi to a coastal town out of season. The time they spend there mark a turning point in their relationship.

The Lost City of Cecil B. DeMille, USA
Directed by Peter L. Brosnan
Featuring: Cecil B. DeMille, Charlton Heston, Jesse Lasky Jr., Peter L. Brosnan
In 1982 Peter Brosnan heard about an ancient Egyptian City buried in the Guadalupe dunes in Santa Barbara County, which was constructed as the set for Cecil B. DeMille’s THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1923). Bronson embarked on what turned out to be a thirty year battle to unearth these Sphinxes.

Miso Hungry, Australia/Japan
Directed by Tim Delmastro
Featuring: Craig Anderson
Miso Hungry chronicles one man’s journey towards a healthier lifestyle through eating nothing but traditional, authentic Japanese cooking for 12 weeks.

The Pickle Recipe, USA
Directed by Michael Manasseri
Cast: Jon Dore, Lynn Cohen, David Paymer, Eric Edelstein
Desperate for cash, a down-on-his-luck party emcee is corrupted by his shameless uncle to steal his grandmother’s top secret pickle recipe.

Stereotypically You, USA
Directed by Benjamin Cox
Cast: Aaron Tveit, Abby Elliott, Lauren Miller, Kal Penn, Shane McRae, Kelen Coleman, Annaleigh Ashford, Lewis Black, Chris Elliott
This NYC dating comedy follows one man, who quit his job and his girlfriend in the same day, in his hallucination-fueled, post-breakup quest to find new love…and himself.

Vinyl Generation, Czech Republic/USA
Directed by Keith Jones
Featuring: Otto M. Urban, Ondřej Šturma
In 1980s Czechoslovakia an emerging generation took inspiration from alternative culture to create their own worldview, politics, and eventually, a revolution.

Wheels Over Paradise, USA
Directed by Paul Mathieu
Featuring: Thomas Flinchbaugh
Skateboarders battle negative public perception and a recent ban on the sport while pushing their limits on the dramatic and dangerous mountain roads above Santa Barbara, California.

Who’s Driving Doug, USA
Directed by David Conley
Cast: RJ Mitte, Paloma Kwiatkowski, Daphne Zuniga, Ray William Johnson
In this coming-of-age drama, a sheltered wheelchair-bound college student changes his life when he goes on a spontaneous road trip where drugs, gambling, and romance await.

U.S. PREMIERES

10 Billion: What’s On Your Plate?, Germany
Directed by Valentin Thurn
Featuring: Valentin Thurn
Given our limited resources, how can we meet every person’s need for healthy food? With almost 10 billion humans on Earth by 2050, we must decide now how to shape the future of agriculture.

25 April, New Zealand
Directed by Leanne Pooley
Cast: Fraser Brown, Andrew Grainger, Chelsie Preston-Crayford, Gareth Reeves, Tainui Tukiwaho, Matt Whelan
In this animated documentary, the tragic 1915 Gallipoli Campaign of WWI is told through the letters and diaries of six New Zealanders who were involved.

A los 40, Peru
Directed by Bruno Ascenzo
Cast: Carlos Alcántara, Carlos Carlín, Katia Condos, Lali Espósito, Gianella Neyra, Wendy Ramos, Johanna San Miguel, Stefano Salvini, Gabriela Velasquez
A group of friends face their past, present, and future at a twenty-fifth school reunion that leads them to wonder where their lives are heading.

A Matter of Time, Canada
Directed by Casey Cohen
Featuring: Kathryn Calder, Blaine Thurier, Brooke Gallupe, Carl Newman
The story of Kathryn Calder (of The New Pornographers) and her mother’s battle with ALS.

Against Your Will, Israel
Directed by Assaf Banitt
Cast: Gilles Alexandre, Esther Alexandre
Gilles and Esther Alexandre struggle with the loss of two sons to suicide and launch a public campaign to reshape Jewish Orthodoxy’s discourse on suicide.

Amerika, Czech Republic
Directed by Jan Foukal
Featuring: Jan Foukal, Barbara Adler
AMERIKA tells the story of the Czech men and women who, in search of a “better and freer world,” adopted the lifestyle and music of the American Wild West.

Arabic Movie, Israel
Directed by Eyal Sagui Bezawe and Sara Tsifroni
This film traces how Israelis became devoted fans of Egyptian movies during a time of hostility between the two countries in the 1970s through the Friday night “Arab Film” mania.

The Assistant (La volante), France/Belgium
Directed by Christophe Ali and Nicolas Bonilauri
Cast: Nathalie Baye, Malik Zidi, Jean-Stan Du Pac, Johan Leysen, Sabrina Seyvecou, Pierre-Alain Chapuis, Hervé Sogne, Aïssatou Diop
As he is driving his wife to the maternity ward, Thomas runs over and kills a young man. Nine years later, the boy’s mother becomes Thomas’s assistant, and she begins to exact her revenge.

Chucks, Austria
Directed by Sabine Hiebler and Gerhard Ertl
Cast: Anna Posch, Markus Subramaniam, Thomas Schubert, Steffi Reinsperger, Susi Stach, Lola Khittl
Mae roams the streets of Vienna as a punk, only interested in extreme experiences. When sent to an AIDS center for community service, she meets and falls in love with an AIDS patient.

The Culpable (Verfehlung), Germany
Directed by Gerd Schneider
Cast: Sebastian Blomberg, Kai Schumann, Jan Messutat
THE CULPABLE tells a story about the controversial behaviour of the Catholic Church, examining friendship, responsibility, faith, betrayal.

The Dark Side of the Ocean, USA
Directed by Rick Rosenthal
Billions of bizarre and beautiful animals migrate from the ocean’s depths to its surface each night. This documentary reveals this rarely seen world of exceptional beauty.

Dream Land, USA/Cambodia
Directed by Steve Chen
Cast: Lida Duch, Hak Kim, Sokun Nhem, Sambath Sem, Kanitha Tith
In the metropolis of Phnom Penh, Lida sells modern real estate developments. With her relationship deteriorating, she escapes to the beach, but finds that specters from the past haunt in beautiful ways.

Early Winter, Canada
Directed by Michael Rowe
Cast: Suzanne Clément, Ambrosio De Luca, Paul Doucet
David, a man in his forties, who has sacrificed his life to his wife and kids fights to keep them close to him.

Eva Doesn’t Sleep (Eva no duerme), Argentina/Spain/France
Directed by: Pablo Agüero
Cast: Gael García Bernal, Denis Lavant, Imanol Arias
The embalmed corpse of Eva Peron is taken to various cities throughout Europe before returning to her home in Argentina, where it is ultimately abducted.

The Final Lesson, France
Directed by Pascale Pouzadoux
Cast: Marthe Villalonga, Sandrine Bonnaire, Antoine Duléry, Gilles Cohen, Grégoire Montana, Sabine Pakora, Jonas Dinal
Ninety-two-year-old Madeleine has decided to set the date and the conditions for her demise, but to her family it is a shock, and conflicts ignite.

Guaraní, Argentina/Paraguay
Directed by Luis Zorraquín
Cast: Emilio Barreto, Jazmin Bogarín, Hebe Duarte
Desperate to pass on his cultural heritage to the next generation, Atilio goes on a long journey to convince his daughter to give birth to his grandchild on Guaraní land.

Hotline, Israel/France
Directed by Silvina Landsmann
HOTLINE gets to the heart of the small-scale NGO Hotline for Refugees and Migrants in Tel Aviv that deals with enormous issues as well as an enormous number of people seeking help.

I Eat, Therefore I Am, South Korea
Directed by Cheol-ha Lee
Cast: Young-mi An, Min-woo Nho
In her journey in achieving her dream to become a writer, despite the desperation and challenges, Yoo Yang never misses a meal. This isn’t a story about food, but about the people who eat.

Isla Bonita, Spain
Directed by Fernando Colomo
Cast: Olivia Delcan, Fernando Colomo, Nuria Román, Miguel Ángel Furones, Lilian Caro, Tim Betterman, Lluís Marquès
In Menorca, a man stays at the guesthouse of a female sculptor and her daughter and interacts with both of them in this charming, wonderfully cheerful comedy full of misunderstandings.

Knight of Cups, USA
Directed by Terrence Malick
Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Natalie Portman, Brian Dennehy. Antonio Banderas, Freida Pinto, Wes Bentley, Isabel Lucas, Teresa Palmer, Imogen Poots
A screenwriter living in LA tries to make sense of the strange events occurring around him.

Koza, Slovakia/Czech Republic
Directed by Ivan Ostrochovský
Cast: Peter Baláž, Zvonko Lakčević, Ján Franek, Stanislava Bongilajová, Nikola Bongilajová, Tatiana Piussi
This subtle fusion of documentary and fiction follows a young Roma boxer as he embarks on a tragicomic return to the ring in order to pay for his girlfriend’s abortion.

Lazar, Republic of Macedonia
Directed by Svetozar Ristovski
Cast: Vedran Živolić, Goran Navojec, Dejan Lilik, Nataša Petrović, Vlado Jovanovski, Toni Mihajlovski, Krasimira Kuzmanova, Aleksandar Sano, Aleksandra Balmazovič
While smuggling immigrants into Europe, Lazar will face an impossible choice.

The Little Prince, France
Directed by Mark Osborne
Cast: Jeff Bridges, Rachel McAdams, Paul Rudd, Marion Cotillard, James Franco, Benicio Del Toro, Ricky Gervais, Bud Cort, Paul Giamatti, Riley Osborne, Albert Brooks
A little girl lives in a very grown-up world with her mother, who tries to make sure she is prepared for it. Her neighbor The Aviator, introduces the girl to an extraordinary world where anything is possible, the world of The Little Prince.

Mad Dogs, Brazil
Directed by Roberto Studart
Three pioneer surfers have risked their lives for years to prove to the world it was possible to paddle surf in Jaws, the world’s largest and heaviest wave, retiring Laird Hamilton and the entire “tow in” gang.

Making an Ancient Forest, Austria
Directed by Rita Schlamberger
Cast: Andrew Solomon (narrator)
Unmanaged for over a quarter of a century, the forests of the Kalkalpen National Park have relied on natural dynamics–luring the lynx to return “home” after 115 years of absence.

Midnight Return, USA/UK/Turkey
Directed by Sally Sussman Morina
Featuring: Billy Hayes, Alan Parker, Oliver Stone, Giorgio Moroder
Join Billy Hayes on a daring journey as he returns to Turkey thirty years after his escape from prison and faces the country still haunted by the film based on his life, MIDNIGHT EXPRESS.

The Midwife (Kätilö), Finland
Directed by Antti J. Jokinen
Cast: Krista Kosonen, Lauri Tilkanen, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Leea Klemola, Seppo Pääkkönen, Elina Knihtilä, Tommi Korpela, Johannes Brotherus
Based on a novel by Katja Kettu, a Finnish midwife falls in love with a German soldier during The Lapland War in the aftermath of WW2.

Modris, Latvia/Germany
Directed by Juris Kursieti
Cast: Kristers Pikša, Rezija Kalnina
In this tough but compassionate coming-of-age drama, a Latvian teenager with a serious gambling addiction sets out to find his long-lost father.

Monitor, Italy
Directed by Alessio Lauria
Cast: Michele Alhaique, Valeria Bilello, Riccardo De Filippis, Davide Grillo, Caterina E. Capodilista, Ettore Nicoletti, Claudio Gioè
In an alternate present, Paolo’s job is to anonymously counsel the employees of his company–but an employee’s suicide attempt might call into question his life as he knows it.

Oyster Factory (Kaki kouba), Japan
Directed by Kazuhiro Sôda
Featuring: Shinsuke Hirano, Koichi Watanabe, Yukiko Watanabe
This documentary observes the rich and complex world of small oyster factories, closely following fishermen’s and workers’ daily lives as they face gradual, inevitable changes.

Payback, Brazil
Directed by André Moraes
Cast: Deborah Secco, Lúcio Mauro Filho, Júlio Andrade, Bruno Torres, Ana Carolina Machado, Marcos Veras, Tadeu Mello, Tonico Pereira, Thogun, João Guilherme Ávila
A film director meets his old team to make a “road movie.” With no money, they will have to scam in order to make the production possible while at the same time plotting revenge.

Pikadero, Spain/UK
Directed by Ben Sharrock
Cast: Bárbara Goenaga, Joseba Usabiaga, Lander Otaola, Zorion Eguileor, Itziar Lazkano, Peio Arnaez
A quirky take on a young couple’s ability to nurture their relationship in the context of an economic crisis.

She Walks (La marcheuse), France
Directed by Naël Marandin
Cast: Yannick Choirat, Lan Qui, Louise Chen
Lin Daiyu, an illegal Chinese immigrant is a prostitute living on the streets of Belleville with her teenage daughter. Their life changes when one night when a wounded stranger brutally breaks into their home.

Showroom, Argentina
Directed by Fernando Molnar
Cast: Diego Peretti, Roberto Catarineu, Andrea Garrote, Pablo Seijo
Without work, Diego has a single goal: to live in the capital again. He becomes a seller in the showroom of a new building, almost driven to madness living in a mock-up apartment.

Silent Heart (Stille hjerte), Denmark
Directed by Bille August
Cast: Ghita Nørby, Paprika Steen, Danica Curcic, Morten Grunwald, Jens Albinius, Pilou Asbæk, Vigga Bro, Oskar Sælan Halskov
A sick mother’s wish to die before her disease worsens gets harder to handle as old conflicts come to the surface.

Spear, Australia
Directed by Stephen Page
Cast: Aaron Pedersen, Hunter Page-Lochard, Djakapurra Munyarryun
A young man reconciles ancient tradition with the modern, urban world in this debut feature from Stephen Page, artistic director of Australia’s renowned Bangarra Dance Theatre.

Standing on Water, Denmark
Directed by Peter Alsted
Featuring: Casper Steinfath
In this story of overcoming fears and following passions, Casper Steinfath becomes the only Danish professional stand up paddle surfer and waterman–despite his fear of water.

Talión, Chile
Directed by Martín Tuta
Cast: Viviana Rodríguez, Tiago Correa, Ramon González, Manolo Cruz
A masked vigilante deals out punishment for pedophiles and a journalist is determined to uncover the truth behind the mask–leading her to doubt whether she is on the right side.

Too Close to Our Son, France
Directed by Yves Angelo
Cast: Sylvie Testud, Gregory Gadebois, Mathilde Bisson, Zacharie Chasseriaud
The biological mother of an adopted teen feuds with his adoptive mother–a magistrate investigating a case involving her–and begins an affair with his adoptive father.

The Translator (Il traduttore), Italy
Directed by Massimo Natale
Cast: Claudia Gerini, Kamil Kula, Silvia Delfino, Anna Safroncik, Marcello Mazzarella
When Andrei’s tutor puts him in touch with someone who wants to translate the diary of her German husband who died, Andrei is thrown into a world he did not dare to dream.

Un-Wished (Nakhaste), Iran
Directed by Borzu Niknejad
Cast: Mehrdad Sedighian, Elnaz Habibi, Mahtab Keramati, Farhad Ghaemian, Setareh Eskandari, Seyed Mohamad Seyedzadeh
As a young woman and her brother travel in a taxi to their hometown five hours from Tehran, we learn that the young woman has rejected an older man’s offer for marriage, which results in a series of unexpected situations.

Ville-Marie, Canada
Directed by Guy Édoin
Cast: Monica Bellucci, Pascale Bussières, Aliocha Schneider, Patrick Hivon, Louis Champagne, Frédéric Gilles, Stéphanie Labbé
An actress tries to mend ties with her estranged son, but after an unexpected tragedy, their lives intersect with those of an ambulance driver and a nurse–and all four lives are changed.

Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt, Israel/Canada
Directed by Ada Ushpiz
A documentary about Hannah Arendt, one of the most influential thinkers of the 20th century, who coined the controversial phrase “The Banality of Evil.” With an abundance of archival materials, Arendt’s insights into the nature of evil, totalitarianism, ideologies, and the perils faced by refugees are more relevant than ever.

Voice of the Eagle: The Enigma of Robbie Basho
Directed by Liam Barker
Featuring: Will Ackerman, Liam Barker, Robbie Basho, Pete Townshend
A documentary on the extraordinary life and visionary music of the American guitarist and singer Robbie Basho.

Wild Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
Directed by Mike Birkhead and Joe Loncraine
Sri Lanka is smaller than the state of West Virginia, yet it’s one of the most biologically diverse places on the planet. This documentary explores the land of the largest mammal on earth, the blue whale, to the smallest, the etrusan shrew, and discovers how Sri Lanka has always been ruled by one unstoppable force: water.

You Carry Me (Ti mene nosis), Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro
Directed by Ivona Juka
Cast: Helena Beljan,Lana Barić, Nataša Dorčić, Vojislav Brajović, Filip Križan, Goran Hajduković, Juraj Dabić, Nataša Janjić, Sebastian Cavazza
Three daughters battle for acceptance, redemption and new opportunities, as they are living plots more intricate than the soap opera interconnecting them.

FEATURES

A Decent Man (Nichts passiert), Switzerland
Directed by Micha Lewinsky
Cast: Devid Striesow, Maren Eggert, Annina Walt, Lotte Becker, Max Hubacher, Beat Marti, Oriana Schrage, Therese Affolter, Stéphane Maeder

A War (Krigen), Denmark
Directed by Tobias Lindholm
Cast: Pilou Asbæk, Tuva Novotny, Dar Salim, Søren Malling, Charlotte Munck, Alex Høgh Andersen, Dulfi Al-Jabouri, Jakob Frølun, Phillip Sem Dambæk

An Unexpected History: The Story of Hennessy and African Americans, USA
Directed by Llewellyn Smith
Featuring: Jason P. Chambers, PhD, Herbert P. Douglas Jr., Noel Hankin, Rhonda McDonald, Rodney Williams

Be Here Now (The Andy Whitfield Story), USA/Australia
Directed by Lilibet Foster
Featuring: Andy Whitfield, Vashti Whitfield

Blush, Israel
Directed by Michal Vinik
Cast: Sivan Noam Shimon, Jade Sakori, Dvir Benedek, Irit Pashtan, Bar Ben Vakil

Body (Cialo), Poland
Directed by Malgorzata Szumowska
Cast: Janusz Gajos, Maja Ostaszewska, Justyna Suwala

The Brand New Testament (Le tout nouveau testament), Belgium/France/Luxembourg
Directed by Jaco Van Dormael
Cast: Benoît Poelvoorde, Yolande Moreau, Catherine Deneuve, François Damiens, Pili Groyne

The Champions, USA
Directed by Darcy Dennett
Featuring: Susan Weidel, Rebecca J. Huss, Donna Reynolds, Tim Racer, Nicole Rattay

City of Gold, USA
Directed by Laura Gabbert
Featuring: Jonathan Gold, Allen Salkin

The Clan (El clan), Argentina/Spain
Directed by Pablo Trapero
Cast: Guillermo Francella, Peter Lanzani

Cooking Up A Tribute, Spain
Directed by Luis González and Andrea Gómez
Featuring: Joan Roca, Josep Roca, Jordi Roca

Embrace of the Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente), Colombia/Venezuela/Argentina
Directed by Ciro Guerra
Cast: Nilbio Torres, Jan Bijvoet, Antonio Bolivar, Brionne Davis, Yauenkü Migue, Nicolás Cancino, Luigi Sciamanna

The Fencer, Finland/Estonia
Directed by Klaus Härö
Cast: Märt Avandi, Ursula Ratasepp, Liisa Koppel, Lembit Ulfsak

Fire Birds, Israel
Directed by Amir I. Wolf
Cast: Oded Teomi, Gila Almagor, Devora Keidar, Miriam Zohar, Amnon Wolf

Lazar, Macedonia/Croatia/Bulgaria/France
Directed by Svetozar Ristovski
Cast: Vedran Živolić, Goran Navojec, Dejan Lilik, Nataša Petrović, Vlado Jovanovski, Toni Mihajlovski, Krasimira Kuzmanova, Aleksandar Sano, Aleksandra Balmazovič

Golan: A Farewell to Mr. Cinema, UK/Israel
Directed by Christopher Sykes
Cast: Menahem Golan, Christopher Sykes, Naomi Golan

The Good Dinosaur, USA
Directed by Peter Sohn
Cast: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Marcus Scribner, Raymond Ochoa, Jack Bright, Steve Zahn, AJ Buckley, Anna Pacquin, Sam Elliott

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Story, USA
Section: Global Hollywood
Directed by Daniel Raim
Featuring: Lillian Michelson, Harold Michelson, Danny DeVito, Mel Brooks, Francis Ford Coppola

The High Sun (Zvizdan), Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia
Section: Special Presentations
Directed by Dalibor Matanić
Cast: Tihana Lazovic, Goran Markovic, Nives Ivankovic, Dado Cosic, Stipe Radoja, Trpimir Jurkic, Mira Banja, Slavko Sobin

Home Care, Czech Republic/Slovakia
Directed by Slávek Horák
Cast: Alena Mihulová, Boleslav Polívka, Tatiana Vilhelmová

Huntwatch, USA
Directed by Brant Backlund
Featuring: Ryan Reynolds (narrator)

Inside Out, USA
Section: Applebox (Free Screening)
Directed by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen
Cast: Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Richard Kind, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling, Kaitlyn Dias, Diane Lane, Kyle MacLachlan

It Had To Be You, USA
Directed by Sasha Gordon
Cast: Cristin Milioti, Dan Soder, Halley Feiffer, Mark Gessner, Kyle Mooney, Kate Simses, Erica Sweany, Nick Mennell, Danny DeFerrari, Rachel York

King Georges, USA
Section: Screen Cuisine
Directed by Erika Frankel
Featuring: Georges Perrier, Nicholas Emi, Daniel Boulud, Thomas Keller, Eric Ripert, Ed Rendell

Lamb, Ethiopia/France/Germany/Norway/Qatar
Directed by Yared Zeleke
Cast: Rediat Amare, Kidist Siyum, Welela Assefa, Surafel Teka, Rahel Teshome, Indris Mohamed

The Look of Silence, Denmark/Indonesia/Finland/Norway/UK
Section: Special Presentations
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Louder Than Bombs, Norway/France/Denmark
Directed by Joachim Trier
Cast: Isabelle Huppert, Gabriel Byrne, Jesse Eisenberg, Amy Ryan, Devin Druid, David Strathairn, Rachel Brosnahan, Ruby Jerins, Megan Ketch

Ma Ma, Spain
Directed by Julio Medem
Cast: Penélope Cruz, Luis Tosar, Asier Etxeandia

Mammal, Ireland/Netherlands/Luxembourg
Directed by Rebecca Daly
Cast: Rachel Griffiths, Barry Keoghan, Michael McElhatton, Gintare Parulyte, Larisa Faber, Janine Horsburgh, Sam Steen

Marguerite, France
Directed by Xavier Giannoli
Cast: Catherine Frot, André Marcon, Michel Fau

Minions, USA
Section: Applebox (Free Screening)
Directed by Kyle Balda and Pierre Coffin
Cast: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Allison Janney, Steve Coogan, Jennifer Saunders, Geoffrey Rush, Steve Carell, Pierre Coffin

The Missing Ingredient, Canada/USA
Section: Screen Cuisine
Directed by Michael Sparaga
Featuring: Gael Greene, John Pizzarelli, Alfred Portale, Daniel Glass

Mr. Six (Lao pao er), China
Section: Noir
Directed by Hu Guan
Cast: Ju-Gang Bai, Xiaogang Feng, Shan Jiang

Mustang, Turkey/France/Germany/Qatar
Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Cast: Güneş Şensoy, Doğa Doğuşlu, Tuğba Sunguroğlu, Elit İşcan, İlayda Akdoğan, Ayberk Pekcan, Nihal Koldaş

My Golden Days (Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse), France
Directed by Arnaud Desplechin
Cast: Quentin Dolmaire, Lou Roy-Lecollinet, Mathieu Amalric

One More Time, USA
Directed by Robert Edwards
Cast: Christopher Walken, Amber Heard, Kelli Garner, Hamish Linklater, Ann Magnuson, Oliver Platt, Henry Kelemen, Kelli Garner

Parched, India/USA/UK
Directed by Leena Yadav
Cast: Tannishtha Chatterjee, Radhika Apte, Surveen Chawla, Adil Hussain, Lehar Khan, Riddhi Sen, Mahesh Balraj, Chandan Anand

The Peanuts Movie, USA
Section: Applebox (Free Screening)
Directed by Steve Martino
Cast: Noah Schnapp, Bill Melendez, Hadley Belle Miller, Mariel Sheets, Anastasia Bredikhina, Noah Johnston, Rebecca Bloom, Mar Mar, William Wunsch

Projections of America, USA
Directed by Peter Miller
Featuring: John Lithgow (narrator), Victoria Riskin, Robert Riskin Jr., Susan Riskin, David Rintels, Kenneth Turan, Ian Scott, Cecile Starr, Marja Roholl

Rebel Citizen, USA
Directed by Pamela Yates
Featuring: Haskell Wexler

Remember, Germany/Canada
Directed by Atom Egoyan
Cast: Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jurgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven

Rendez-vous, Netherlands
Directed by Antoinette Beumer
Cast: Pierre Boulanger, Mark van Eeuwen, Loes Haverkort, Peter Paul Muller, Jennifer Hoffman, Eva Duijvestein

Resilience, USA
Directed by James Redford
Featuring: Nadine Burke Harris, Robert Anda, Jack Shonkoff, Laura Lawrence, David Johnson, Victor Carrion

Son of Saul, Hungary
Directed by László Nemes
Cast: Géza Röhrig, Levente Molnar, Urs Rechn, Todd Charmont, Sándor Zsoter, Marcin Czarnik

Sparrows (Þrestir), Iceland/Denmark/Croatia
Directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson
Cast: Atli Óskar Fjalarsson, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Kristbjörg Kjeld, Rade Šerbedžija, Rakel Björk Björnsdóttir

Speed Sisters, USA/Palestine
Directed by Amber Fares
Featuring: Marah Zahalka, Betty Saadeh, Maysoon Jayyusi, Noor Daoud, Mona Ennab

Sunset Song, UK/Luxembourg
Directed by Terence Davies
Cast: Agyness Deyn, Peter Mullan, Kevin Guthrie

Thank You for Your Service, USA
Directed by Tom Donahue
Featuring: Mark Russell, Mike Mullen, Robert Gates, David Petraeus, Loree Sutton, Sebastian Junger, Nicholas Kristof, Dexter Filkins, Patty Murray

The Violin Teacher (Heliopolis), Brazil
Directed by Sérgio Machado
Cast: Elzio Vieira, Fernanda de Freitas, Lázaro Ramos, Sandra Corveloni, Kaique Jesus

Virgin Mountain, Iceland/Denmark
Directed by Dagur Kári
Cast: Gunnar Jónsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Sigurjón Kjartansson, Franziska Una Dagsdóttir, Margrét Helga Jóhannsdóttir, Arnar Jónsson, Thórir Saemundsson

Viva, Cuba/Ireland
Directed by Paddy Breathnach
Cast: Héctor Medina, Jorge Perugorría, Luis Alberto García

The Wait (L’Attesa), Italy
Directed by Piero Messina
Cast: Juliette Binoche, Lou De Laâge, Giorgio Colangeli

Walking Distance, Mexico
Directed by Alejandro Guzmán Alvarez
Cast: Luca Ortega, Mauricio Issac, Joel Figueroa, Martha Claudia Moreno

The Wave (Bølgen), Norway
Directed by Roar Uthaug
Cast: Kristoffer Joner, Ane Dahl Torp, Jonas Hoff Oftebro

We Monsters (Wir monster), Germany
Directed by Sebastian Ko
Cast: Mehdi Nebbou, Ulrike C. Tscharre, Janina Fautz, Ronald Kukulies, Britta Hammelstein, Marie Bendig, Daniel Drewes

Wedding Doll, Israel
Directed by Nitzan Gilady
Cast: Asi Levi, Moran Rosenblatt, Roy Assaf, Arie Tcherner, Aviva Ger, Oded Leopold, Udi Persi, Yehuda Nehari

SHORTS

1916, Ireland
Directed by Patrick O’Callaghan
Cast: Willie McNeive, Peter McDonald

A Coat Made Dark, Ireland
Directed by Jack O’Shea
Cast: Hugh O’Connor, Declan Conlon, Antonia Campbell Hughes

A Filmmaker’s Odyssey, USA/Jamaica (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by David Garonzik and Arthur Gorson
Featuring: Perry Henzell, David Garonzik, Justine Henzell, Wayne Jobson (narrator)

Accidents, Blunders and Calamities, New Zealand (World Premiere)
Directed by James Cunningham
Cast: Ryan Mullany, Phillip Greeves, Finn O’Leary, Janet Kidd, Simon Nunns

Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, USA
Directed by Amanda Le, Monica Petruzzelli, Gabe Schimmel, Riani Singgih
Featuring: Michael Horvich, Gregory Maire

Anchored, USA (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Rodrigo Oyanedel
Featuring: Hunter Lenihan, Spencer Middleton, Arlo Bender-Simon, Rodrigo Oyanedel (narrator), Miguel Gomez (narrator)

Bacon & God’s Wrath, Canada
Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts
Directed by Sol Friedman
Featuring: Razie Brownstone

Behind Closed Doors, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Michele Ly
Cast: Marshall McCabe, Ivy Vahanian, Cory David

Best Mates, Australia (World Premiere)
Directed by Benedict Wall
Cast: Benedict Wall, Tai Hara, Jessica Grace Smith

Boy Niño, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Tucker Ford and Connor McCurdy
Cast: Demetris Hartman, Allen Negrete, Bryce Owen, James Phillips

Breakthrough: The Snowy Plover and the Oil Spill, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Michael Love
Featuring: Cristina Sandoval, Helene Schneider

Brothers, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Adam Stumle
Cast: Daniel Quijas, Arthur Balyan, Cody Medler, Jimmy Waern, Joakim Leopold

Chapa (The Grill Man), Brazil
Directed by Fabio Montanari
Cast: Francisco Gaspar, Antônio Destro, Joice Jane Teixeira, Felipe Reis

Chelleh, Iran (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Davood Khayyam
Cast: Ali Barghi, Parisa Rezayi, Mohammad Amir Khosro Abadi, Hoda Noorizadeh

Coda, Ireland
Directed by Alan Holly
Cast: Brian Gleeson, Orla Fitzgerald, Donie Ryan, Joseph Dermody

Continuous Excavation, Italy/USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Nick Manley

The Crossing, USA
Directed by Kadri Koop

Cuddle Party, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Matthew Irving Epstein
Cast: Michaela Watkins, Rob Huebel, Yvette Nicole Brown

Daisy Chain, Australia (World Premiere)
Directed by Galvin Scott Davis
Featuring: Kate Winslet (narrator)

Deadly, Ireland
Directed by Aidan McAteer
Cast: Brenda Fricker, Peter Coonan

Did You Hear About Her Dad?, Ireland
Directed by Jessica Patterson

Double Barrel, Australia (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Angie Davis and Dustin Hollick
Featuring: Angie Davis, Harold Koechlin

The Duke: Based on the Memoir “I’m The Duke” by J.P. Duke, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Max Barbakow
Cast: LaMonica Garrett, Catherine Urbanek, Jeff Marlow, Amy Goddard

Eat White Dirt, USA
Directed by Adam Forrester
Featuring: Tammy Wright, William Rawlings, Mamie Lee Hillman, Sera Young

Eva Haller: A Work in Progress, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Jeanne Meyers
Featuring: Eva Haller

Eyes Open, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by T.S. Meeks
Cast: Megan Messmer, T.S. Meeks, Jessica Belkin

The Fisherman’s Son, USA/Chile
Directed by Chris Malloy
Featuring: Ramón Navarro, Kelly Slater

Follow Your Heart, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Rob O’Neill

Free To Laugh, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Lara Everly

Go Glean, USA (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Brendan Byrne
Featuring: Chuck Asmus, Ken Hiltner, Neal Macdougal, Tom Ikeda, Andrea Chavez, Jeanine Lacore, Alexa Senter, David Cleveland

Goodnight Sweetheart, Australia (World Premiere)
Directed by Bec Peniston-Bird
Cast: Gillian Jones, Jack Charles, Damian Walshe-Howling, Emily Wheaton

Graffiti, Spain (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Lluis Quilez
Cast: Oriol Pla

Hobart, Hungary (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Hajnalka Harsanyi

The House Is Innocent, USA
Directed by Nicholas Coles
Featuring: John Cabrera, Barbara Holmes, Tom Williams

How to Survive a Breakup, USA
Directed by Deena Adar, Kai Collins
Cast: Bre Blair, Ryan Gaul, Adam Herschman, Amir Talai, Chinedu Unaka, Daniel Kash

I Am Walker, Finland (World Premiere)
Directed by Arthur Franck
Cast: Andrew Krasne

If You’re Underwater, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Benjamin Goalabré
Cast: Scott Puckett, Monique Rosario

Je Suis Un Crayon (I Am a Pencil), France/Denmark/Australia (US Premiere)
Directed by Joe D’arcy
Cast: Carol D’Arcy, Pierre Maubouche

John, USA
Directed by Lara Firestone
Featuring: John Bramblitt

Just a Song, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Gina Hirsch
Cast: Greg Felden, Phoebe Neidhardt

Killer, USA
Directed by Matt Kazman
Cast: Hale Lytle

Last Door South, Belgium
Directed by Sacha Feiner
Cast: Aaron Duqaine, Haruki Gamano

Lebanon Wins the World Cup, Lebanon/USA (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Tony ElKhoury and Anthony Lappé

Let’s Not Panic, USA
Directed by Heather Jack
Cast: Lyle Friedman, John Anderson, Doug Moe, Griffin Newman, Shacottha Fields, Alexis Pereira

Lift Off: Behind the Scenes of Launch Pad, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Christopher Jenkins

Lifeline, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Ian Mayta, Mariel Polifroni

The Loneliest Stoplight, USA
Directed by Bill Plympton
Cast: Patton Oswalt, Jim Lujan

Lost in a Sense, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Andréa Fordham
Cast: Alex Schemmer, Melissa Carnell, Alexis del Vecchio, Andrea Bowling, Bill Oberst Jr., Brendan Robinson

Loud and Clear, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by David Medina
Cast: Eddie Buck, David Morwick, Sara Stuckey, Amanda McDonough, Carolyn Matini

Love Me When I’m Down, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Kevin Tran
Cast: Jacob Halpren, Jess Magee

Madam Black, New Zealand
Directed by Ivan Barge
Cast: Jethro Skinner

Mama Agatha, Netherlands
Directed by Fadi Hindash

The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano, USA
Directed by Joshua Seftel
Featuring: Phillip Toledano

Misfit / Landscape, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Kimberly Shively
Featuring: Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift

Mr. Overton, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Matt Cooper
Featuring: Richard Overton

Nascent, USA/Central African Republic (World Premiere)
Directed by Lindsay Branham and Jonathan Kasbe

Ode to Love, Ireland
Directed by Matthew Darragh

One Way: A Journey to This Moment, USA (World Premiere)
Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts
Directed by Todd Hannigan
Featuring: Michelle Grinsel

Orange Art, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Hannah Jaffe
Featuring: Hannah Jaffe

The Orchestra, Australia
Section: Animated Shorts
Directed by Mikey Hill
Cast: John Power, Kate Cawley

Prestige Ingredients, France/USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Adrian Rubi-Dentzel, Danielle Rubi-Dentzel
Cast: Alia Shawkat, Pierre Jancou

The Red Witch, USA (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Aron Bothman
Cast: David Davis, Heather Ehlers, Kyler Spears, Sadie Schwolsky

Sandorkraut, USA
Directed by Ann Husaini, Emily Lobsenz
Featuring: Sandor Ellix Katz

Saving Sasquatch, USA (U.S. Premiere)
Directed by Justin Minor and Alberto Lopez

Seide, Kyrgyzstan
Directed by Elnura Osmonalieva
Cast: Kanat Abdrakhmanov, Razha Alieva, Kaliman Kalybek Kyzy, Stanbek Toichubaev

Skateboarding in Pine Ridge, USA
Directed by Greg Hunt
Featuring: Walt Pourier, Jeff Ament, Emily Earring, Brian Sherman, Jim Murphy, Marius Syvanen, Josh Matthews, Joey Pepper, Pat Moran, Jerry Mraz

Snowfall, Ireland
Directed by Conor Whelan

Somewhere Down the Road, Ireland
Directed by Julien Regnard
Cast: Niamh Moroney, Kevin Mooney, Nora Twomey, Michael McGrath

Sour Puss, Ireland
Directed by Emily Lynch

Soy Cubana, USA (World Premiere)
Directed by Jeremy Ungar, Ivaylo Getov
Featuring: Koset Munoz Columbie, Ana Hernandez Rosillo, Maryoris Mena Faez, Annia Del Toro Leyva

Spearhunter, USA
Directed by Adam Roffman, Luke Poling
Featuring: Joe English, Sharon Estes Henson, Gene Morris, Heather Jean Morris, Carlos Williams, Larry Wilson

The Story of Percival Pilts, Australia/New Zealand
Directed by Janette Goodey, John Lewis
Cast: Mark Hadlow

Taking Flight, USA
Directed by Brandon Oldenburg
Cast: Asher Blinkoff, Kevin Rahm, Ray Wise

Talgar the Hunter, UK/Kyrgyzstan
Directed by Charlie Crane
Cast: Talgar Shaibyrov, Tumara Shaibyrov, Sary-Ata Satylganov, Kurmanbaeva Nurgal, Begizakov Kilichbek

Taste of Life, Iraq/USA/UK (World Premiere)
Directed by Meedo Ali
Cast: Ahmed Majed

The Teacup, Ireland
Directed by Elif Boyacioglu
Cast: Alex McLennan (narrator), Padraig Kenny

Teen Press, USA
Directed by T.C. Johnstone
Featuring: John Seigel Boettner, David Teton-Landis, James Franco, Jamie Foxx, Al Gore, Jennifer Lawrence, Gavin Newsom, Yvon Chouinard

Terrain, Ireland (World Premiere)
Directed by Suzanne Williams

Thank You, Surf Again, USA
Directed by Frank Sun
Featuring: Chadd Konig, Holly Beck

Tommy and David, USA/Italy (World Premiere)
Directed by Sara Joe Wolansky

Two Dives in American Samoa, USA
Directed by Jim Knowlton
Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau, Sylvia Earle, Nainoa Thompson

Two Sisters, USA/South Korea (World Premiere)
Section: Dramatic Shorts
Directed by Keola Racela
Cast: Hye Eun Jeon, Hye-Jin Park, So-Ri Park, Jun Yoon

Violet, Ireland
Section: Irish Animated Shorts
Directed by Maurice Joyce
Cast: Aidan Gillen

Why We Fight, USA
Section: Santa Barbara Shorts
Directed by Keenan McGuckin
Cast: Flavia Watson, Julienna Perez, Rey Lopez, Jodi Carol Harrison, Mya McCann, Brendan McCay, Shannon McDermott, Izabella Newman

Wounded, Ireland
Section: Irish Animated Shorts
Directed by Julie Rush, Gavin Fullerton, and Helga Kristjana Bjarnadóttir