You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

'Mad Max', 'Force Awakens', 'Revenant', 'Compton' & 'Thrones' Lead Golden Reel Noms

Mad Max: Fury Road, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Revenant and Straight Outta Compton top the film nominees for the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards with three apiece, and HBO’s Game Of Thrones tops the field with four noms.

“This year’s Golden Reel nominees have producedMPSE logo an outstanding body of work encompassing motion pictures, television, documentaries, gaming and other mediums,” said MPSE President Frank Morrone. “Our members continue to impress with their ability to develop new techniques and find creative ways to employ sound as a means of enriching storytelling. We congratulate all of this year’s nominees for their achievements.”

The MPSE also previously announced it will honor Sam Raimi, director of the Spider-Man and Evil Dead franchises, with the 2016 MPSE Filmmaker Award and Oscar-winning sound editor Richard King (Inception, The Dark Knight Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World) with the 2016 MPSE Career Achievement Award. All will be recognized at the February 27 awards ceremony at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles. Here’s the full list of this year’s nominees.

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:
Gravity Falls, Heather Olsen, MPSE
Half Shell Heroes, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror, Devon Bowman
Marvel Avengers Assemble, Michael Draghi, MPSE
Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero, Eric Freeman
Star Wars Rebels, Matthew Wood
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Ultimate Spiderman, Michael Draghi, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
Blindspot, Mark Relyea
Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel
Homeland, Craig Dellinger, MPSE
Marvel’s Daredevil, Lauren Stephens
The 100, Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE
The Book of Negroes, David Rose, MPSE
The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross
Vikings – Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
Better Call Saul, Nick Forshager
Fargo, Nick Forshager
Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel
Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes, Dave Patterson
The Last Ship, Michael Graham, MPSE
True Detective, Mandell Winter, MPSE
Turn: Washington’s Spies, George Haddad
Vikings Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC
American Horror Story, David Klotz
Bates Motel, Michael Ryan, MPSE
Game of Thrones, David Klotz
House of Cards, Jonathon Stevens
Jane The Virgin, Darren King
Mozart in the Jungle, Jason Newman
Mr. Robot, Ben Zales
The Slap, Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL
Empire, Joshua Winget
Galavant, Christopher Brooks
Nashville, Jaclyn Newman Dorn
Peg+Cat, J. Walter Hawkes
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Emily Kwong

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE
Saints and Strangers, Victor Ennis
Scream Queens, Gary Megregian, MPSE
Sons Of Liberty, Louis Bertini, MPSE
Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing
Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Mace Matiosian, MPSE
Sons Of Liberty, Ruy Garcia
Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing
True Detective, Mandel Winter, MPSE
Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSIC
Saints & Strangers, Del Spiva
Scream Queens, David Klotz
The Book Of Negroes, Joe Mancuso, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL
Descendants, Amber Funk
Drumline: A New Beat, Avital Korin
Teen Beach 2, Amber Funk

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
Brewmore Baltimore, Matt Davies, MPSE
Chef’s Table, William McGuigan
Deadliest Catch, Bob Bronow, MPSE
India’s Daughter, Resul Pookutty, MPSE
Undrafted, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
30 for 30: Sole Man, Eric Lalicata
Keith Richards: Under The Influence, Brian Chumney
The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs, Jason Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!, Devon Bowman
Magic Snowflake, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE
Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight, Michael Draghi, MPSE
Santa’s Apprentice, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast, Todd Toon, MPSE
Trick Or Treaters, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
7 Minutes, Trip Brock, MPSE
All the Wilderness, Trip Brock, MPSE
Last Shift, Michael Orlowski, MPSE
Listening, David Barber, MPSE
Lost River, Lon Bender, MPSE
War Pigs, Carlos Sanches
We Are Still Here, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
All Hail King Julien, Devon Bowman
Joy Ride – Prequel, Charles Deenan, MPSE
The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show, Devon Bowman
Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins, Kevin Senzaki
What Lives Inside, Rob Marshall

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
Batman: Arkham Knight, Andrew Riley
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies, Adam Boyd, MPSE
Halo 5: Guardians, Bryan Watkins
Star Wars – Battlefront, Charles Deenan, MPSE
StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void – “Unity” Cinematic, Paul Menichini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
Alien Attack, Brian Elmer
Journey To Space, Brian Elmer
MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Robots 3D, Brian Elmer
The Great Chicago Adventure, Thomas Haigh, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
Bridge Of Spies, Richard Hymns
Mad Max -Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
Room, Niall Brady
Sicario, Alan Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood
Straight Outta Compton, Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE
The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE
The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
Ant-Man, Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie
Jurassic World, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Mad Max – Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
Sicario, Alan Murray
Southpaw, Mandell Winter, MPSE
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood
The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE
The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
Anomalisa, Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE
Hotel Transylvania 2, Geoffrey Rubay
Inside Out, Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce
Minions, Dennis Leonard
Shaun The Sheep Movie, Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes
The Good Dinosaur, Shannon Mills
The Peanuts Movie, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM
Creed, Ronald Webb
Jupiter Ascending, Paul Apelgren
Jurassic World, Paul Apelgren
Mad Max: Fury Road, Bob Badami
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, John Finklea
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Paul Apelgren
The Martian, Tony Lewis
The Revenant, Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
Love & Mercy, Nicholas Renbeck
Pitch Perfect 2, Amanda Goodpaster
Straight Outta Compton, Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Dias De Gracia, Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner
Northmen – A Viking Saga, Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli
Son Of Saul, Tamas Zanyi
Unfreedom, Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
A Faster Horse, Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon
Amy, Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths
Best Of Enemies, Pete Horner
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck, Cameron Frankley
Racing Extinction, Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett
The Wrecking Crew, Bob Bronow, MPSE
What Happened to Miss Simone, Tony Volante
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom, Oleg Kulchytskyi

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
Chhaya, Rob Szeliga
Edmond, Rob Turner
Fulfilament, Matis Rei
Hum, Jackie Zhou
N0-A, Kai Paquin
Prism, Gerry Vasquez