Berlin Film Festival sidebar the Berlinale Forum has set the 44 films in its main program — 34 of which are world premieres. Europe, Asia and Latin America are well-represented while there’s a focus on the Arab region with films by young directors exploring both the past and present in such places as Egypt, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia and Syria. The politically engaged section also touches on the subjects of civil war, forced migration and the repercussions of exploitative working conditions.

berlinaleFrom France is the latest by Guillaume Nicloux who, after Cannes’ Valley Of Love, reteams with Gérard Depardieu for fantasy-thriller Dans Les Bois (The Wandering). Also from France is Eugène Green’s Le Fils De Joseph (The Son Of Joseph) starring Mathieu Amalric. U.S. indie cinema is repped in the lineup by Robert Greene’s Kate Plays Christine; Fantastic by Offer Egozy; and Ted Fendt’s Short Stay which is the only Forum film to be screened in 35mm. Below is the Forum lineup (with Special Screenings still to be announced). Beriln runs February 11-21.

BERLINALE FORUM

A Magical Substance Flows Into Me
Palestinian Territories/UK/UAE
Dir: Jumana Manna

Akher Ayam El Madina (In The Last Days Of The City)
Egypt/Germany/UK
Dir: Tamer El Said

And-Ek Ghes…
Germany
Dirs: Colorado Velcu, Philip Scheffner

Aru Michi (A Road)
Japan
Dir: Daichi Sugimoto

Baden Baden
Belgium/France
Dir: Rachel Lang

Barakah Yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah)
Saudi Arabia
Dir: Mahmoud Sabbagh

Bein Gderot (Between Fences)
Israel/France
Dir: Avi Mograbi

Dans Les Bois (The Wandering)
France
Dir: Guillaume Nicloux

Deadweight
Germany/Finland
Dir: Axel Koenzen

Dubina Dva (Depth Two)
Serbia
Dir: Ognjen Glavonić

Eldorado XXI
Portugal/France
Dir: Salomé Lamas

Elixir
Russian Federation
Dir: Daniil Zinchenko

Fantastic
U.S.
Dir: Offer Egozy

Fei Cui Zhi Cheng (City Of Jade)
Taiwan/Myanmar
Dir: Midi Z

Le Fils Dde Joseph (The Son Of Joseph)
France/Belgium
Dir: Eugène Green

Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones)
Austria
Dir: Ruth Beckermann

Havarie
German
Dir: Philip Scheffner

火Hee
Japan
Dir: Kaori Momoi

Homo Sapiens
Austria
Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter

How Heavy This Hammer
Canada
Dir: Kazik Radwanski

Ilegitim (Illegitimate)
Romania/Poland/France
Dir: Adrian Sitaru

Inertia
Israel
Dir: Idan Haguel

Kate Plays Christine
U.S.
Dir: Robert Greene

Landstück (Piece Of Land)
Germany
Dir: Volker Koepp

Lao Shi (Old Stone)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Johnny Ma

Liliom Ösvény (Lily Lane)
Hungary
Dir: Bence Fliegauf

Makhdoumin (A Maid For Each)
Lebanon/France/Norway
Dir: Maher Abi Samra

Manazil Bela Abwab (Houses Without Doors)
Syria/Lebanon
Dir: Avo Kaprealian

Maquinaria Panamericana (Panamerican Machinery)
Mexico/Poland
Dir: Joaquín del Paso

Nikdy Nejsme Sami (We Are Never Alone)
Czech Republic/France
Dir: Petr Vaclav

P.S. Jerusalem
Canada
Dir: Danae Elon

Posto Avançado Do Progresso (An Outpost Of Progress)
Portugal
Dir: Hugo Vieira da Silva

The Revolution Won’t Be Televised
Senegal
Dir: Rama Thiaw

Rio Corgo
Switzerland/Portugal
Dirs: Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa

Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)
Denmark
Dirs: Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé

Short Stay
U.S.
Dir: Ted Fendt

Ta’ang
Hong Kong/People’s Republic of China/France
Dir: Wang Bing

Tales Of Two Who Dreamt
Canada/Mexico
Dirs: Andrea Bussmann, Nicolás Pereda

Tempestad
Mexico
Dir: Tatiana Huezo

Toz Bezi (Dust Cloth)
Turkey/Germany
Dir: Ahu Öztürk

Triviṣa
Hong Kong
Dirs: Frank Hui, Vicky Wong, Jevons Au

Vlažnost (Humidity)
Serbia/Netherlands/Greece
Dir: Nikola Ljuca

Yarden (The Yard)
Sweden/Germany
Dir: Måns Månsson

Zhī Fán Yè Mào (Life After Life)
People’s Republic of China
Dir: Zhang Hanyi