The nominations for this year’s BAFTA Film Awards were announced this morning in London. Steven Spielberg’s Bridge Of Spies and Todd Haynes’ Carol lead the field with nine nods each. Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s The Revenant follows with eight. In the Best Film category, they are joined by The Big Short, and Spotlight.

The Best British Film category includes Asif Kapadia’s documentary Amy, Andrew Haigh’s Berlin entry 45 Years, John Crowley’s Irish immigrant drama Brooklyn, Tom Hooper’s drama The Danish Girl, Alex Garland’s big BIFA winner Ex Machina and Yorgos Lanthimos’ Cannes pic The Lobster. Although the James Bond franchise has not traditionally been a major winner here, it’s surprising to see Spectre come up entirely empty-handed across the nominations board — Skyfall won the Best British Film prize in 2013. BAFTA chief Amanda Berry says she thinks it’s difficult for returning films “to keep getting nominations,” and cites the Harry Potter franchise as an example. She is quite pleased, however, at the abundance of British talent throughout the roster unveiled today. “This very small nation is well represented,” she says.

While Room, Lenny Abrahamson’s critically lauded drama, was not eligible in the British category, it has only two nominations here: Best Actress for Brie Larson and Adapted Screenplay for Emma Donoghue. The film has not yet been released in the UK, though it had a spot at the London Film Festival in October. Universal has a host of offshore rights on the pic which heads to the Golden Globes this weekend with three nominations. U also saw The Danish Girl and Steve Jobs grab nods, notably in the acting categories, as well as Minions in animated feature.

In the directing race, The Big Short‘s Adam McKay is a BAFTA newcomer with the Paramount film that is fast rising on the awards circuit. Haynes is also competing for the first time. Spielberg has been here and won before, as has Ridley Scott — whose The Martian has six nods in what is a strong BAFTA crop for Fox. Iñárritu was a nominee in the same race last year and is back for The Revenant.

The acting categories largely match the Golden Globe races this weekend. Alicia Vikander is a standout with nominations in Lead and Supporting for The Danish Girl and Ex Machina. Surprising neverthless not to see Charlotte Rampling or Tom Courtenay here for 45 Years.

The Weinstein Co, with Carol and The Hateful Eight (three nods) had a good morning as did Film4 which backed Carol and six other films which scored a total 22 nominations. Warner Bros’ Mad Max: Fury Road picked up seven mentions; Disney has mentions for Inside Out, Ant-Man and Star Wars: The Force Awakens. The blockbuster, which recently overtook Spectre as the top grossing movie released in the UK in 2015, has four nominations: Production Design, Sound, Original Music and Special Visual Effects.

BAFTA can often be a harbinger of what’s to come at the Oscars. But this year, the Foreign Language race at least is not matching up. Timbuktu and Wild Tales were AMPAS nominees last year while Force Majeure missed a 2015 nomination and The Assassin missed the shortlist this year. Theeb is the only potential repeat.

The Oscar nominations are next on January 14. The BAFTAs take place a month later on February 14, hosted by Stephen Fry in London.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT: Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT: Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 YEARS: Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN: John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER: Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb
SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story
STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ASSASSIN: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
FORCE MAJEURE: Ruben Östlund
THEEB: Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
TIMBUKTU: Abderrahmane Sissako
WILD TALES: Damián Szifron

DOCUMENTARY
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
CARTEL LAND: Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
HE NAMED ME MALALA: Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
LISTEN TO ME MARLON: Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
SHERPA: Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT: Pete Docter
MINIONS: Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORT: Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN: Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT: Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT: Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT: Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
SPOTLIGHT: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
BROOKLYN: Nick Hornby
CAROL: Phyllis Nagy
ROOM: Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS: Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR
BRYAN CRANSTON: Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE: The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO: The Revenant
MATT DAMON: The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER: Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER: The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON: Room
CATE BLANCHETT: Carol
MAGGIE SMITH: The Lady In The Van
SAOIRSE RONAN: Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BENICIO DEL TORO: Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE: The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA: Beasts Of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO: Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE: Bridge Of Spies

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER: Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH: The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS: Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET: Steve Jobs
ROONEY MARA: Carol

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Thomas Newman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT: Ennio Morricone
THE REVENANT: Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
SICARIO: Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Janusz Kamiński
CAROL: Ed Lachman
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: John Seale
THE REVENANT: Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO: Roger Deakins

EDITING
THE BIG SHORT: Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Michael Kahn
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Margaret Sixel
THE MARTIAN: Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT: Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
CAROL: Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
THE MARTIAN: Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
BROOKLYN: Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL: Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA: Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL: Paco Delgado
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
BROOKLYN: Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
CAROL: Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
THE DANISH GIRL: Jan Sewell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
THE REVENANT: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
THE MARTIAN: Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
THE REVENANT: Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN: Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
EX MACHINA: Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN: Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND: Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
MANOMAN: Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
PROLOGUE: Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
ELEPHANT: Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
MINING POEMS OR ODES: Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
OPERATOR: Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
OVER: Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
SAMUEL-613: Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
BEL POWLEY
BRIE LARSON
DAKOTA JOHNSON
JOHN BOYEGA
TARON EGERTON