The nominees have been announced on both the film and TV sides for the Critics’ Choice Awards, the newly combined honors from the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Winners will be announced at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards set for January 17 at Barker Hanger in Santa Monica and airing live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN.

criticschoicesidebysideOn the film side, Warner Bros’ Mad Max: Fury Road drew a leading 13 nominations including Best Picture and Best Actress Charlize Theron (she is also nominated for best actress in the critics’ Best Action Movie slate of categories). Other films that scored well: Carol, The Martian and The Revenant with nine nominations each including Best Picture; Spotlight with eight nominations and The Big Short with seven.

Jennifer Lawrence is up for three awards in the Critics’ format: two for Joy (Best Actress and Best Comedy Actress) and one for Best Actress in an Action Movie for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2, joining Theron in that category. Another multiple female nominee is Rachel McAdams, as Supporting Actress for Spotlight and Best Actress in a TV Movie or Limited Series for True Detective.

fargo s2 ep 1 2In that TV race, ABC, HBO and FX Networks (FX and FXX) lead with 14 nominations apiece, followed by Fox with 12. FX’s Fargo has eight nominations to lead all series, with HBO’s The Leftovers and Amazon’s Transparent next with six apiece and NBC’s The Wiz Live! with five.

With the film and TV awards combined this year for the first time, only TV shows airing primarily from June 1-December 31 were eligible for nomination this year.

Here is the full list of nominees:

MOVIE

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston
Trumbo

Matt Damon
The Martian

Johnny Depp
Black Mass

Leonardo DiCaprio
The Revenant

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne
The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett
Carol

Brie Larson
Room

Jennifer Lawrence
Joy

Charlotte Rampling
45 Years

Saoirse Ronan
Brooklyn

Charlize Theron
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano
Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy
The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo
Spotlight

Mark Rylance
Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon
99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone
Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh
The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara
Carol

Rachel McAdams
Spotlight

Helen Mirren
Trumbo

Alicia Vikander
The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet
Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah
Beasts of No Nation

RJ Cyler
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Shameik Moore
Dope

Milo Parker
Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay
Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes
Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Revenant

Tom McCarthy
Spotlight

George Miller
Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott
The Martian

Steven Spielberg
Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland
Ex Machina

Quentin Tarantino
The Hateful Eight

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Inside Out

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
The Big Short

Nick Hornby
Brooklyn

Drew Goddard
The Martian

Emma Donoghue
Room

Aaron Sorkin
Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol
Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale

The Martian
Dariusz Wolski

The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario
Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Brooklyn
François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Carol
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

The Danish Girl
Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson

The Martian
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

The Big Short
Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

The Martian
Pietro Scalia

The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight
Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn
Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol
Sandy Powell

Cinderella
Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig
Spectre

Tom Cruise
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

Tom Hardy
Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Pratt
Jurassic World

Paul Rudd
Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt
Sicario

Rebecca Ferguson
Mission:Impossible – Rogue Nation

Bryce Dallas Howard
Jurassic World

Jennifer Lawrence
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Charlize Theron
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY

The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Spy

Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale
The Big Short

Steve Carell
The Big Short

Robert De Niro
The Intern

Bill Hader
Trainwreck

Jason Statham
Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey
Sisters

Jennifer Lawrence
Joy

Melissa McCarthy
Spy

Amy Schumer
Trainwreck

Lily Tomlin
Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

Goodnight Mommy

Mustang

The Second Mother

Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey
“Love Me Like You Do”

Furious 7
“See You Again”

The Hunting Ground
“Til It Happens To You”

Love & Mercy
“One Kind of Love”

Spectre
“Writing’s on the Wall”

Youth
“Simple Song #3”

BEST SCORE

Carol
Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight
Ennio Morricone

The Revenant
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

Sicario
Johann Johannsson

Spotlight
Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson
Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari
Master of None – Netflix

Will Forte
The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Randall Park
Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Fred Savage
The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor
Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy
Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek
Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen
The Knick – Cinemax

Liev Schreiber
Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux
The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young
Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley
American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Martin Clunes
Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba
Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac
Show Me a Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson
Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash
You’re the Worst – FXX

Wendi McLendon-Covey
The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez
Jane the Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross
Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu
Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby
UnREAL – Lifetime

Carrie Coon
The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis
How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green
Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson
Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter
Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates
American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Kirsten Dunst
Fargo – FX

Sarah Hay
Flesh and Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind
Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams
True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane the Virgin – The CW

Master of None – Netflix

The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re the Worst – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn
Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston
Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones
Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis
Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant
The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage
Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk
Manhattan – WGN America

Patti LuPone
Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale
The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei
Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong
Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil
Jane the Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass
Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn
The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key
Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez
Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford
Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston
The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland
The Knick – Cinemax

Jonathan Jackson
Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell
The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater
Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier
The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo
The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman
Fargo – FX

Jesse Plemons
Fargo – FX

Raoul Trujillo
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine
Fargo – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik
The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue
You’re the Worst – FXX

Allison Janney
Mom – CBS

Judith Light
Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash
Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher
The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd
The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King
The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory
Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere
Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney
The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige
The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock
Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti
Fargo – FX

Sarah Paulson
American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Winona Ryder
Show Me a Hero – HBO

Jean Smart
Fargo – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers – Fox

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

South Park – Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped – Food Network

Face Off – Syfy

MasterChef Junior – Fox

Survivor – CBS

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen
Chopped – Food Network

Phil Keoghan
The Amazing Race – CBS

James Lipton
Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo

Jane Lynch
Hollywood Game Night – NBC

Jeff Probst
Survivor – CBS

Gordon Ramsay
Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow – PBS

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

MythBusters – Discovery

Project Greenlight – HBO

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show – BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Cops – Spike

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

Pawn Stars – History