el clanPablo Trapero’s The Clan, which took the Best Director Silver Lion at the Venice Film Festival after its world premiere there, has been selected as Argentina‘s entry in this year’s Foreign Language Oscar race. The pic about Argentina’s famed (and feared) Puccio crime family is produced by Spain’s Almodovar brothers and their El Deseo shingle.

It’s already a box office smash at home as El Clan, topping the record set by Argentina’s last Oscar-winning pic, 2009’s The Secret In Their Eyes. And it played well in its North American premiere in Toronto’s Platform sidebar this month. Days after Trapero’s Venice win, he was scooped up by CAA; Trapero has had two films nominated for Best Foreign Language Film Oscars, for Lion’s Den and Carancho.

The pic was released by 20th Century Fox with Fox International Pictures in Latin America, and Fox will release in the U.S.

Meanwhile, two more countries added Oscar entries today: Iran submitted Muhammad: The Messenger Of God, Majid Majidi’s 171-minute epic about the origins of Islam. It already has premiered in Iran, which won the Foreign Language category in 2012 with Asghar Farhadi’s A Separation, and met with some criticism when it opened the Montreal World Film Festival last month.

Canada selected the 2014 Toronto Film Festival pic Felix & Meira, a French Canadian-language film from Maxime Giroux, as its entry. In the drama, an unusual romance blos­soms between Meira, a young Hasidic Jewish mother in Montreal’s Mile End dis­trict who secretly rebels against her faith by listening to soul music and taking birth control pills, and Félix, a loner grieving the recent death of his estranged father.

Here is the updated submission chart:



  • 2o15 Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions

  • AfghanistanUtopia – Hassan Nazer
  • AlbaniaBota – Iris Elezi/Thomas Logoreci
  • ArgentinaThe Clan (El Clan) – Pablo Trapero
  • AustriaGoodnight Mommy – Severin Fiala/Veronika Franz
  • BangladeshJalal’s Story – Abu Shahed Emon
  • BelgiumThe Brand New Testament – Jaco Van Dormael
  • Bosnia & HerzegovniaOur Everyday Life – Ines Tanovic
  • BrazilThe Second Mother – Anna Muylaert
  • BulgariaThe Judgement – Stephan Komandarev
  • CambodiaThe Last Reel – Kulikar Sotho
  • CanadaFelix & Meira – Maxime Giroux
  • ChileThe Club – Pablo Larraín
  • ChinaWolf Totem – Jean-Jacques Annaud
  • ColombiaEmbrace Of The Serpent – Ciro Guerra
  • CroatiaThe High Sun – Dalibor Matanic
  • Czech RepublicHome Care – Slavek Horak
  • Dominican RepublicSand Dollars – Laura Amelia Guzmán/Israel Cárdenas
  • Estonia1944 – Elmo Nüganen
  • Finland – The Fencer – Klaus Haro
  • FranceMustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • GeorgiaMoira – Levan Tutberidze
  • Germany Labyrinth Of Lies – Giulio Ricciarelli
  • GreeceXenia – Panos H. Koutras
  • GuatemalaIxcanul – Jayro Bustamente
  • Hong KongTo The Fore – Dante Lam
  • HungarySon Of Saul – Laszlo Nemes
  • IcelandRams – Grímur Hákonarson
  • IndiaCourt – Chaitanya Tamhane
  • IranMuhammad: The Messenger Of God – Majid Majidi
  • IraqMemories On Stone – Shawkat Amin Korki
  • IrelandViva – Paddy Breathnach
  • IsraelBaba Joon – Yuval Delshad
  • ItalyNon essere cattivo – Claudio Caligari
  • Japan – 100 Yen Love – Masaharu Take
  • Jordan – Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar
  • Kazakhstan – Stranger – Ermek Tursunov
  • Kosovo – Babai – Visar Morina
  • Kyrgyzstan – Heavenly Nomadic – Mirlan Abdykalykov
  • Latvia –  Modris – Juris Kursietis
  • Lebanon –  Void – Tarek Korkomaz/Zeina Makki/Jad Beyrouthy/Christelle Ighniades/Salim Habr/Maria Abdel Karim/Naji Bechara
  • Lithuania –  The Summer Of Sangailė – Alantė Kavaitė
  • Luxembourg –  Baby(a)lone – Donato Rotunno
  • Macedonia –  Honey Night – Ivo Trajkov
  • Malaysia –  Men Who Save The World – Liew Seng Tat
  • Mexico –  600 Miles – Gabriel Ripstein
  • Montenegro –  You Carry Me – Ivona Juka
  • Morocco –  Aida – Driss Mrini
  • Nepal –  Talakjung vs Tulke – Nischal Basnet
  • Netherlands – The Paradise Suite – Joost van Ginkel
  • Norway – The Wave – Roar Uthaug
  • Pakistan – Moor – Jami
  • Palestine – The Wanted 18 – Paul Cowan/Amer Shomali
  • Panama – Box 25 – Mercedes Aria & Delfina Vidal
  • Paraguay – Cloudy Times – Arami Ullon
  • Peru – NN – Héctor Gálvez
  • Philippines – Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Poland – 11 Minutes – Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Portugal – Arabian Nights: Volume 2 – The Desolate One – Miguel Gomes
  • RomaniaAferim! – Radu Jude
  • RussiaSunstroke – Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Serbia – Enclave – Goran Radovanović
  • Slovakia – Goat – Ivan Ostrochovský
  • Slovenia – The Tree – Sonja Prosenc
  • South Africa – The Two of Us – Ernest Nkosi
  • South Korea – The Throne – Lee Joon-ik
  • Sweden – A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence – Roy Andersson
  • SwitzerlandIraqi Odyssey – Samir
  • TaiwanThe Assassin – Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • ThailandHow to Win at Checkers (Every Time) – Josh Kim
  • TurkeySivas – Kaan Müjdeci
  • UruguayA Moonless Night – Germán Tejeira
  • VenezuelaGone With The River – Mario Crespo
  •