The 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards topped out at three-hours-plus Saturday at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. That’s how long it took to give HBO a slew of awards: a leading 29 in fact, paced by multiple winners Game Of Thrones (eight) and Bessie, which took the Outstanding TV Movie honor among its haul of four. The next-closest network to the premium net was NBC, which was second overall with 11 wins and the only other network with double-digit wins.

Creative Arts Emmys 2015 2Other big winners tonight in the precursor ceremony to next Sunday’s Primetime Emmy Awards on Fox included FX’s American Horror Story: Freak Show, which took five trophies overall in crafts categories. NBC was led meanwhile by the SNL 40th Anniversary Special, which snagged four wins including the marquee Outstanding Variety Special category.

Among the acting wins, Bradley Whitford won Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for the Amazon series Transparent, one of three wins for the series. Margo Martindale won Guest Actress in a Drama for FX’s The Americans, Reg E. Cathey won Guest Actor in a Drama for Netflix’s House Of Cards (one of three wins for the streaming service, tying it with Amazon), and Joan Cusack won Guest Actress in a Comedy for Showtime’s Shameless, which has William H. Macy up for Best Actor in a Comedy series next week.

Here’s how the night went down as told by Deadline’s TV team of Lisa de Moraes, Ross Lincoln and Diane Haithman at the ceremony:

Bear McCreary3:56 PM: ​Red carpet report from Ross: De​spite the sweltering heat that had those of us standing in the press area practically fainting from heat exhaustion, nominees and presenters dutifully walked the carpet (and swelered along with us). Maybe the heat loosened tongues enough to share some cool stories — we were amused to discover that Outstanding Main Title Theme Music nominee Bear McCreary (for Outlander) was already an expert in 18th century Scottish folk music before being hired, having become obsessed in high school. He also impressed Outlander producer Ron D. Moore by knowing who the Jacobites were.

​But our personal favorite is the reveal that President Obama apparently was a little freaked out by writing nominee (for Key & Peele) Jordan Peele​’s impression of him. ​​​”He was meeting with me so I knew he loved it, but he did tell me to stop though​,” Peele told Deadline, laughing​. “He was joking, but ​h​e’s got a nice self-deprecating sense of humor as well. I think there was something about being in front of his staff and the secret service and seeing me the jester impersonating him that made him jokingly uncomfortable​.”

3:58 PM: Just before kickoff now, and winners are being told than speeches will be limited to 30 seconds because “we want to be done by Rosh Hashanah.” Last year that got a groan from the crowd but they must have seen it coming this time.

4:04 PM: Mel Brooks is out to present the first award of the night Main Title Design. He’s talking about sitting down with his mother to watch Your Show of Shows and the thrill of seeing his name in the titles. “I don’t think I saw the show ever,” he joked to much laughter.

Here we go…

Outstanding Main Title Design
Manhattan • WGN America • Lionsgate Television, Skydance Television and Tribune Studios
Dan Gregoras, Creative Director
Jeremy Cox, Art Director
Jon Hassell, Creative Producer
Griffin Frazen, Designer

That’s the first Emmy for WGN America.

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios
Dustin O’Halloran, Theme by

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist
Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal
Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer
Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist
James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
House Of Cards • Chapter 34 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Reg E. Cathey as Freddy Hayes

4:01 PM: And the winner of the shortest speech of the night so far, Cathey: “Thank you, I’m thrilled.” Then he left the stage.

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor
Alexander Rubinow, Editor
Alex Durham, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
The Colbert Report • Farewell Colbert (segment) • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Jason Baker, Editor

4:27 PM: For the second time in two years The Colbert Report won and someone mispronounced his name. Last year it was Gwen Stefani on the Primetime Emmy telecast, and tonight, announcing the show’s win, Peter Facinelli called it “Col-Burt Report.”

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 1: A Body In The Bay • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
Richard Hankin, Supervising Editor
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Editor
Caitlyn Greene, Co-Editor
Shelby Siegel, Co-Editor

Individual Achievement in Animation and Motion Design
How We Got To Now With Steven Johnson

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography

Jeffrey Jur calls Bessie “a beautiful gift” and to his wife he offered an “I love you in French”: ”Je t’aime”

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
David Reichert, Director of Photography
Todd Stanley, Director of Photography
Steven Wright, Director of Photography
Breck Warwick, Director of Photography
Matt Fahey, Director of Photography

4:33 PM: David Reichert got music’d off the stage for taking too long. First time that’s happened tonight. But Deadliest Catch is cleaning up so far.

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Virunga • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary in association with Appian Way
Franklin Dow, Cinematographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Mike & Molly • Checkpoint Joyce • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Winner Baum onstage: It’s “really humbling being on the other side of the camera.”

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

4:40 PM: Another win for AHS too. Elizabeth Macey has what must be the most spectacular outfit of any nominee today, our Ross Lincoln says.

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Transparent • Symbolic Exemplar • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios
Marie Schley, Costume Designer
Nancy Jarzynko, Costume Supervisor

Creative Achievement in Costumes for a Variety or Music Program
Two winners:
Drunk History
Christina Mongini and Cassandra Conners, designers

Superbowl XLIX Halftime Show With Katy Perry
Marina Toybina and Courtney Webster, designers

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Game Of Thrones • High Sparrow • Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

4:45 PM: Deborah Riley, production designer for Game Of Thrones, thanked the people who “are not so easily seen,” including those in construction, plasterers, painters and greensmen.”

4:46 PM: This year’s attendees were just reminded – for a second time tonight – that the bar is open and everyone can bring drinks into the theater and that there is a cup holder at every seat and it couldn’t be easier.

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
Two winners:
Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • Friendless Child • Eldorado • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

The Knick • Method And Madness • Mr. Paris Shoes • Get The Rope • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765
Howard Cummings, Production Designer
Henry Dunn, Art Director
Regina Graves, Set Decorator

4:48 PM: Groom onstage offered his three secrets for success: “The crew, the crew, the crew.”

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
Silicon Valley • Sand Hill Shuffle • Homicide • Adult Content • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
Richard Toyon, Production Designer
L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director
Jenny Mueller, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming
Portlandia • Dead Pets • Call Me Al • Fashion • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Tyler Robinson, Production Designer
Schuyler Telleen, Art Director
Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Congratulations to our art department! Schuyler, Kat, and Tyler #creativeartsemmys2015 #portlandia

A photo posted by Fred Armisen (@sordociego) on

Outstanding Music Direction
Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Greg Phillinganes, Music Director

4:54 PM: Phillanges ended his speech with a thank you to Stevie Wonder, “whose songs will always be a major key in my life.”

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
House Of Cards • Chapter 32 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
Jeff Beal, Music by

5:01 PM: That’s the fifth win in 14 nominations for Beal. Lots of thank-yous but saves the best for last: He called win a tribute to the musicians playing his music.

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
Rachel Portman, Music by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Inside Amy Schumer • Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Make Up • Comedy Central • Jax Media
Kyle Dunnigan, Music & Lyrics by
Jim Roach, Music by

5:07 PM: Chuck Lorre comes onstage to present Spike Jones Jr with the TV Academy’s Syd Cassyd Founders Award. Jones has produced the last 20 of these Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies. (Editors note: none could have ever flown this fast right?) Said Jones, pulling out a piece of paper, explains he is going to “do this old school. I just heard teleprompters cause cancer.” Said Jones: “I feel so lucky… I got Chuck Lorre to write something for free.” After thanking some people, he said: “There are so many people I’d like to thank, but I would have played me off minutes ago.” He ain’t lying.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Hairstylist
Amy Wood, Hairstylist
Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live • Host: Martin Freeman • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
Nic Collins, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Americans • I Am Abassin Zadran • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Margo Martindale as Claudia

Margo Martindale

5:22 PM: “I certainly didn’t plan on being up here. How ridiculous and I”m so honored and thrilled. You guys are so great. The Americans — I love the show! It’s such a great show.” She is in tears by the end of her speech. This is the first Emmy win for The Americans and second for Martindale, who previously won for another FX drama, Justified.

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Silicon Valley • Two Days Of The Condor • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
Brian Merken, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Comic Book Store Regeneration • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter Chakos, Editor

game of thrones may 17 2015

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Katie Weiland, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie
Olive Kitteridge • Security • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Television Movie
Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
Richard D. Zanuck, Executive Producer
Lili Fini Zanuck, Executive Producer
Queen Latifah, Executive Producer
Shakim Compere, Executive Producer
Shelby Stone, Executive Producer
Randi Michel, Executive Producer
Ron Schmidt, Produced by

5:32: Bessie‘s Lili Fini Zanuck thanked the Academy for “honoring my husband and I — he would be so thrilled … it obviously took 22 years to get made… Len Amato, God bless you. To Queen Latifah and our outstanding cast, this is a wonderful wonder experience at this point in my life is so encouraging.”

Outstanding Children’s Program
Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass • HBO • HBO Family in association with Simon & Goodman Picture Company and YoungArts
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Lin Arison, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Karen Goodman, Produced by
Kirk Simon, Produced by

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time • Jake The Brick • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Co-Executive Producer/Story by
Nick Jennings, Supervising Producer
Kevin Kolde, Supervising Producer
Kelly Crews, Producer
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Kent Osborne, Story by/Written by/Supervising Director
Dong Kun Won, Overseas Director
Don Judge, Timing Director
Michel Lyman, Sheet Timing
Phil Cummings, Sheet Timing
Jung Yon Kwon, Sheet Timing
Helen Roh, Sheet Timing
Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, Sheet Timing

Outstanding Animated Program
Over The Garden Wall • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Patrick McHale, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Pernelle A. Hayes, Producer
Amalia Levari, Story by
Thomas Herpich, Story by
Bert Youn, Written by
Robert Alvarez, Animation Director
Larry Leichliter, Animation Director
Eddy Houchins, Animation Director
Ken Bruce, Animation Director

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
The Simpsons • The Princess Guide • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver

5:41 PM: It’s Azaria’s fourth Emmy in seven nominations for his work on the long-running Fox animated comedy.

Achievement in Animation – Jury Award
Adventure Time – Tom Herpich
Gravity Falls – Alonso Ramirez Ramos
King Star King – JJ Villard
Over the Garden Wall – Nick Cross
(Cross also wins for Tome of the Unknown)
Bradley Schaffer – Robot Chicken
Chris Tsirgiotis – Tome of the Unknown

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Rod Wardell, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Robert Del Russo, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Taraji P. Henson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Michael Cimino, Camera
Carl Eckett, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
John Pinto, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Susan Noll, Video Control

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
The Voice • Episode 818A • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
John Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry • NBC • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History
Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor
David Beadle, Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor
Rachel Corrales, Sound Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Editor
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Editor
Ryan Maguire, Sound Editor
Michael Sana, Sound Editor
John Snider, Sound Editor
Robert Ulrich, Sound Editor
Lance Wiseman, Sound Editor
Jim Harrison, Music Editor
Joan Rowe, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead;
Television 360 and Startling Television
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.
Justin Lebens, Sound Editor

Dave Grohl of Foo Fighters

6 PM: Deadline’s Mike Fleming Jr. did a great Emmy Q&A with Dave Grohl during the voting period last month. Check it out here. Onstage, Lebens ended his speech by thanking “my lovely wife for putting up with all the sounds I make at home.”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Shameless • Milk of the Gods • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television
Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

6:03 PM: This is the first Emmy win for Shameless in the Showtime dramedy’s second awards season since switching from drama to comedy categories.

Outstanding Commercial
#LikeAGirl – Always • Leo Burnett Worldwide, Ad Agency
Chelsea Pictures, Production Company

Outstanding Narrator
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History • Episode 1: Get Action (1858 – 1901) • PBS • Florentine Films
Peter Coyote, Narrator

6:07 PM: Coyote: “It was particularly thrilling to tell the story of two presidents who never hesitated to use the power of government to help the 99%.”

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Elastic Heart • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Julianne Hough, Choreographer
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, Choreographer

6:11: TV Academy doing its In Memoriam segment now.

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt • FunnyOrDie.com • Funny Or Die
Mike Farah, Executive Producer
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Sean Boyle, Producer
Michelle Fox, Producer

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
A Tribute To Mel Brooks • FX Networks • Clifton Production Services
Brian Katkin, Executive Producer
Chuck Saftler, Executive Producer
Adam Lewinson, Executive Producer
Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
Raphael Kryszek, Executive Producer
Tava Smiley, Host

COvueknVEAAl47z

Outstanding Special Class Program
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production
Andrew Carl Wilk, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
Douglas Chang, Producer
Elizabeth W. Scott, Produced by
Audra McDonald, Host

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions
Allison Jones, Casting Director
Meredith Tucker, Casting Director
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television
360 and Startling Television
Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director
Robert Sterne, Casting Director
Carla Stronge, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Casting Director
Carolyn Pickman, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Transparent • Best New Girl • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios
Bradley Whitford as Marcy

6:27: Winner Whitford said “on behalf of Mel Brooks, I want to say this is bullsh*t” He called his win “a conspiracy of circumstances” and thanked the show for advancing what he called “radical inclusion … we’re not there yet, but nonjudgment day is coming.”

Bradley Whitford

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Louie • Bobby’s House • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
Louis C.K., Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Variety Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal
Television and Broadway Video
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Rhys Thomas, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by

6:37 PM: The Academy’s Governors Award is going to A&E Networks now. President and CEO Nancy Dubuc, while accepting the award, thanked her staff “who don’t just do the work, but embody the meaning and spirit of improving other people’s lives. In television there is this old adage that we’re not saving lives. But we do have the platform to help people’s lives, whether it be women’s equality and equal pay, whether it be…thanking our veterans for all the work that they do…. It’s really important for all of us to use the platform we have, whether editing, makeup, sound design, storytelling – use your voice and take a stand for what needs to happen: change.”

Nancy Dubuc

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
Chris Wilson, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Alex Gibney, Producer
Lawrence Wright, Producer
Kristen Vaurio, Producer

Check out our story on Going Clear‘s wins here.

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
Jason Blum, Executive Producer
Marc Smerling, Produced by
Andrew Jarecki, Produced by

Check out out story on The Jinx‘s win here.

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Chris Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Erik Osterholm, Producer

Anthony Bourdain Emmys

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR
Laura Poitras, Produced by
Mathilde Bonnefoy, Produced by
Dirk Wilutzsky, Produced by

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal
Television and Broadway Video
Robert Palladino, Production Mixer
Bill Taylor, Production Mixer
Marty Brumbach, Production Mixer
Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer
Bob Selitto, FOH Mixer
Chris Costello, Monitor Mixer
Devin Emke, Film Audio Mixer
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.
Fred Stuben, Production Mixer
Jeff Fuller, Re-Recording Mixer
Eddie Kim, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Modern Family • Connection Lost • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
David Michael Torres, Foley Mixer

6:54 PM: If you’re scoring at home, that award was the 70th of the night. And there have been three reminders now that there’s booze and you can take it back to your table.

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie
Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
Jim Emswiller, Production Mixer
Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer
Damian Volpe, Re-Recording Mixer
Ed Cherney, Music Mixer
Evyen J. Klean, Music Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead,
Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
James Kinnings, Lead Animator
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Edward Mordrake, Part 2 • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt, VFX Producer
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor
Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor
Michael Kirylo, Lead CG Artist
Matt Lefferts, CG Artist
Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
Alex Gibney, Written by

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
Alex Gibney, Directed by

7:03 PM: Two more wins for HBO’s Scientology probe. “This is very humbling,” Gibney said. “Thank you once again. This is to all the very courageous people who stood up and were counted to stop the abuse in the church of Scientology. Also, “I just wanna say in this case writing was not a lonely endeavor,” he said. “I stood on the shoulders… of everyone else on the team.”

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television, Inc.
Home Box Office

Social TV Experience – Jury Award
@midnight
The Tonight Show

User Experience And Visual Design – Jury Award
Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience

Original Interactive Program – Jury Award
Emma Approved
AMEX Unstaged: Taylor Swift

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Jury Award
Archer: Scavenger Hunt
The Singles Project

7:14 PM: Bradley Whitford, who has emerged as one of the stars of this trophy show, is tonight’s final presenter for the last three awards. “Let’s get out of here! I’m here to present the final awards, which is good!” he raved to audience approval. “I don’t know about you, but I am as hungry as an actress.”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
John Gray, Executive Producer
David Pritikin, Executive Producer
Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer
Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer
Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank • ABC • One Three Media in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather Dreiling, Producer
Michael Kramer, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer
Ian Sambor, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Hollywood Game Night • NBC • Universal Television with Hazy Mills and Mission Control Media
Jane Lynch, Host

Jane Lynch