The Casting Society Of America has this morning announced the first round of nominees for the 31st annual Artios Awards. On television, Fox led the pack with 8 nominations, followed closely by Netflix with 7, and Nickelodeon with 5. Theater was a very mixed bag by design, as the CSA honors works in New York, Los Angeles, regional and touring. The second (and final) phase of voting begins Monday, August 24 and closes on Tuesday, September 8. The Artios Awards honor originality, creativity and contribution of casting. All winners will be announced at the 31st Annual Artios Awards, held Thursday, January 21, 2016.

Television Pilot Comedy

Blackish
ABC – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

Grace and Frankie
Netflix – Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)

Jane the Virgin
The CW – Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris

Transparent
Amazon – Eyde Belasco

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Netflix – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

Television Pilot Drama

The Affair

Showtime – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)

Better Call Saul
AMC – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)

Empire
Fox – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)

Gotham
Fox – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan

How to Get Away with Murder
ABC – Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)

Television Series Comedy

Episodes
Showtime – Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)

Orange is the New Black
Netflix – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

Silicon Valley
HBO – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera

Transparent
Amazon – Eyde Belasco

Veep
HBO- Pat Moran (Location Casting)

Television Series Drama

Bloodline
Netflix – Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)

Empire
Fox – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)

Game of Thrones
HBO – Nina Gold

House of Cards
Netflix – Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert

The Good Wife
CBS – Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

Television Movie Or Miniseries

American Horror Story: Freak Show
FX – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)

Olive Kitteridge
HBO – Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)

The Slap
NBC – Avy Kaufman

Wayward Pines
Fox – David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

Wolf Hall
PBS/BBC – Nina Gold

Children’s Pilot And Series (Live Action)

Austin & Ally
The Disney Channel – Carol Goldwasser

Dog with a Blog
The Disney Channel – Carol Goldwasser

Girl Meets World
The Disney Channel – Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)

Instant Mom
Nickelodeon – Victoria Thomas

Lab Rats
Disney XD – Howard Meltzer

Television Animation Adult

American Dad
Fox – Linda Lamontagne

Bob’s Burgers
Fox – Julie Ashton-Barson

Bojack Horseman
Netflix – Linda Lamontagne

Family Guy
Fox – Linda Lamontagne

Robot Chicken
Adult Swim – Linda Lamontagne

Television Animation Children

The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Netflix – Ania O’Hare

Bubble Guppies
Nickelodeon – Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate)

Dora And Friends: Into the City!
Nickelodeon – Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)

Sanjay And Craig
Nickelodeon – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Nickelodeon – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

NY Broadway Theater – Comedy

Fish in the Dark
David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)

Living on Love
James Calleri, Paul Davis

Love Letters
William Cantler, Andrew Femenella

You Can’t Take It with You
Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

NY Broadway Theater – Drama

The Audience
Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan

Constellations
Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione

The Elephant Man
James Calleri, Paul Davis

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan

This is Our Youth
William Cantler

NY Broadway Theater – Musical

An American in Paris
Rachel Hoffman

Finding Neverland
Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin

The King and I
Abbie Brady-Dalton

Something Rotten!
Bethany Knox

On the Twentieth Century
Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NY Theater – Comedy

39 Steps
Jack Bowdan

A Month in the Country
James Calleri, Paul Davis

Big Love
Karyn Casl

The Flick
Alaine Alldaffer

What I Did Last Summer
William Cantler

NY Theater – Drama

Between Riverside and Crazy
William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

The Glass Menagerie
Stephanie Klapper

Hamlet
James Calleri, Erica Jensen

Punk Rock
William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

The World of Extreme Happiness
Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcuore

NY Theater – Musical

Fly by Night
Alaine Alldaffer

Found
Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov

Clinton, The Musical
Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

New York Spring Spectacular
Patrick Goodwin

Revolution
James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

Regional Theater East

Ain’t Misbehavin’
Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

Arcadia
Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel

Can Can
Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine

Carousel
Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting)

Diner
Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff

First Wives Club
Craig Burns

Regional Theater West

Bright Star
Howie Cherpakov

Les Miserables
Patrick Goodwin

Othello
Tara Rubin

Arms and the Man
David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)

One Man, Two Guvnors
Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

Los Angeles Theater

What the Butler Saw
Mark B. Simon

The Country House
David Caparelliotis, Phyllis Schuringa

Hair
Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan

Race
Mark B. Simon

Spring Awakening
Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

Special Theatrical Performance – East

Oliver!
Michael Cassara

Paint Your Wagon
Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres

Parade
Craig Burns

Tick, Tick … Boom!
Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

Zorba!
Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

Special Theatrical Performance – West

The Addams Family
Megan Larche Dominick

Hello Dolly!
Megan Larche Dominick

Tarzan
Megan Larche Dominick

Unscreened Summer Series
Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Theater Tours

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas
Jason Styres

Kinky Boots
Justin Huff

Matilda The Musical
Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell

Blithe Spirit
William Cantler

Short Films

Day One
Becky Silverman

Dragula
Jonathan Clay Harris

Muted
Robin Lippin

Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist
Erica Silverman Bream

Share
Lauren Grey

Web Series

Cop Show
Adrienne Stern

Deadbeat
Jessica Daniels

Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector
Judy Bowman

Olive and Mocha
Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Resident Advisors
Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

Side Effects
Sheryl Levine