The Television Critics Association  — a media organization with more than 200 professional TV critics and journalists from the United States and Canada — announced today the nominations for the 31st Annual TCA Awards. The 2015 TCA Awards recognize outstanding television programming in the 2014-2015 season, honoring actors, producers and programs in a variety of categories, including news and information, youth, reality, drama and comedy. The winners of the 31st Annual TCA Awards will be announced at the invitation-only presentation on Saturday, August 8, 2015, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, as part of the group’s bi-annual industry conference, the summer press tour.

The nominations are spread across five broadcast networks—ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX and The CW —as well as PBS, nine cable networks and Internet streaming services Netflix and Amazon. HBO leads the way with seven nominations; ABC, CBS, AMC, and FX each have five; Fox, PBS, The CW, and Amazon each have four; NBC and Comedy Central each have three; ABC Family has two; and Netflix, Starz, Logo, Nickelodeon and SundanceTV each finish with one.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep,” HBO – (2014 Winner in Category)

Gina Rodriguez, “Jane The Virgin,” The CW

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent,” Amazon

Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat,” ABC

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder,” ABC

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men,” AMC

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire,” Fox

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans,” FX

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul,” AMC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION

“CBS Sunday Morning,” CBS

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central

“Frontline,” PBS

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” HBO

“60 Minutes,” CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING

“The Amazing Race,” CBS

“The Chair,” Starz

“Dancing with the Stars,” ABC

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Logo – (2014 Winner in Category)

“Shark Tank,” ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood,” PBS

“The Fosters,” ABC Family – (2014 Winner in Category)

“The Legend of Korra,” Nickelodeon

“Sesame Street,” PBS

“Switched at Birth,” ABC Family

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM

“Better Call Saul,” AMC

“Empire,” Fox

“The Flash,” The CW

“Jane the Virgin,” The CW

“Transparent,” Amazon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS

“Bessie,” HBO

“The Honorable Woman,” SundanceTV

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst,” HBO

“Olive Kitteridge,” HBO

“Wolf Hall,” PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

“The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

“Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central

“Jane the Virgin,” The CW

“Transparent,” Amazon

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

“The Americans,” FX

“Empire,” Fox

“Game of Thrones,” HBO

“Justified,” FX

“Mad Men,” AMC

HERITAGE AWARD

“Friends,” NBC

“Late Show/Late Night with David Letterman,” CBS/NBC

“The Shield,” FX

“Star Trek,” NBC

“Twin Peaks,” ABC

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

“The Americans,” FX

“Empire,” Fox

“Game of Thrones,” HBO

“Mad Men,” AMC

“Transparent,” Amazon