UPDATED, May 13: The Broadcast Television Journalists Association said today that Cat Deeley will host the fifth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards on May 31 at the Beverly Hilton. The longtime host of So You Think You Can Dance emceed the first CCTAs in 2011.

PREVIOUSLY, May 6: The heroes and villains of Kentucky’s Harlan County are gone but apparently not forgotten. Nominations are out for critics-choice-tv-awards-logo1__140528145158the fifth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, and FX’s recently-wrapped Justified scooped the most of any regular series. The down-home neo-Western based on Elmore Leonard’s work has five noms, including Best Drama Series — its first since the inaugural CCTAs in 2011 — and mentions for original cast members Timothy Olyphant, Walton Goggins and Joelle Carter, and guest star Sam Elliott. Goggins also is nominated for his guest turn on another popular FX drama that ended its run this past season: Sons Of Anarchy. HBO’s Olive Kitteridge also scored five nominations including Best Limited Series, a category not in play at the Emmys. Five programs are tied with four noms apiece: FX’s The Americans, HBO’s Bessie, CBS’ The Good Wife, Amazon’s Transparent and PBS’ Wolf Hall.

HBO leads the network league for most noms by a wide margin — 27 compared with runner-up FX. CBS is next with 13, followed by ABC (12) and Fox (10).

The Best Drama Series category is intriguing on a number of levels. Defending champ Breaking Bad is gone, and joining Justified and 2014 nominees Game Of Thrones, The Americans and The Good Wife are the resurgent Homeland, rookie ratings sensation Empire and Orange Is The New Black — which last year won Best Comedy Series. Speaking of that race, the only shows nominated last year that are vying in 2015 are HBO’s Veep and Comedy Central’s Broad City. Joining them are the freshman seasons of Transparent, the CW’s Jane The Virgin, HBO’s Silicon Valley and FX’s You’re The Worst, along with CBS sophomore Mom.

Presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, the fifth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards will be handed out May 31 at the Beverly Hilton. A&E will carry the telecast live at 8 PM ET/5 PT.

Here is the complete list of nominations, followed by a breakdown by program and network:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Transparent (Amazon)
  • Veep (HBO)
  • You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
  • Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
  • Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
  • Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
  • Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
  • Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bessie (HBO)
  • Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
  • Nightingale (HBO)
  • A Poet in New York (BBC America)
  • Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • American Crime (ABC)
  • The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
  • James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
  • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
  • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
  • Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
  • Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Empire (Fox)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • Justified (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
  • Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
  • Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
  • Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
  • Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
  • Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
  • Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
  • Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
  • Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)
  • Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Married at First Sight (A&E)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
  • Face Off (Syfy)
  • Master Chef Junior (FOX)
  • The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

  • Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
  • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Daily Show with JonStewart (Comedy Central)
  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Nominations by Network, Channel and Distributor

HBO – 27
FX – 16
CBS – 13
ABC – 12
FOX – 10
Comedy Central – 7
NBC – 5
Showtime – 5
Amazon – 4
Lifetime – 4
Netflix – 4
PBS – 4
Sundance – 4
A&E – 3
The CW – 3AMC – 2
BBC America – 2
BET – 2
CNN – 2
Discovery Channel – 2
Bravo – 1
Disney Channel – 1
Disney XD – 1
History – 1
IFC – 1
National Geographic Channel – 1
Starz – 1
Syfy – 1

Nominations by Show

Justified – 5
Olive Kitteridge – 5
The Americans – 4
Bessie – 4
The Good Wife – 4
Transparent – 4
Wolf Hall – 4
American Crime – 3
American Horror Story: Freak Show – 3
The Big Bang Theory – 3
Broad City – 3
The Honorable Woman – 3
Jane the Virgin – 3
Silicon Valley – 3
Stockholm, Pennsylvania – 3
Veep – 3
24: Live Another Day – 2
The Amazing Race – 2
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – 2
Bates Motel – 2
Better Call Saul – 2
The Book of Negroes – 2
Dancing with the Stars – 2
Empire – 2
Girls – 2
Homeland – 2
How to Get Away with Murder – 2
Inside Amy Schumer – 2
The Leftovers – 2
Mom – 2
Nightingale – 2
Orange Is the New Black – 2
Parenthood – 2
Sons of Anarchy – 2
Togetherness – 2
America’s Got Talent – 1
Archer – 1
Betty White’s Off Their Rockers – 1
Blackish – 1
Bloodline – 1
Bob’s Burgers – 1
Deadliest Catch – 1
The Casual Vacancy – 1
The Comeback – 1
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – 1
Face Off – 1
Fresh Off the Boat – 1
Game of Thrones – 1
The Graham Norton Show – 1
Gravity Falls – 1
Inside the Actors Studio – 1
Jimmy Kimmel Live – 1
Killing Jesus – 1
The Last Man on Earth – 1
The Late Late Show with James Corden – 1
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – 1
Married at First Sight – 1
Master Chef Junior – 1
Masters of Sex – 1
The Middle – 1
The Mindy Project – 1
The Missing – 1
MythBusters – 1
Penny Dreadful – 1
A Poet in New York – 1
Portlandia – 1
Rectify – 1
Shameless – 1
Shark Tank – 1
The Simpsons – 1
So You Think You Can Dance – 1
South Park – 1
Star Wars – 1
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – 1
The Voice – 1
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – 1
Undercover Boss – 1
Vikings – 1
You’re the Worst – 1