As the festival nears its end, Tribeca today announced winners of the 2015 festival, and it looks like Denmark has emerged as the big winner — and how. Films from the Scandinavian county dominated the World Narrative and World Documentary competitions, with Dagur Kári’s Virgin Mountain (A joint Danish/Icelandic production) taking Best Narrative Feature, and Camilla Nielsson’s Democrats taking Best Documentary Feature. Meanwhile, a Danish film, Hamy Ramezan and Rungano Nyoni’s Listen, also claimed Best Narrative Short.
Winners were chosen from 101 feature films, 60 shorts and five “immersive storytelling projects” submitted from 38 countries, with $175,000 in prize money distributed among them. The festival’s winning films will be screened during the final day, April 26, at venues throughout New York City. Screening times and ticket information are available on the official festival website.
Still unknown, the results of the AT&T-sponsored Audience Awards; winners will be announced April 25, when audience votes are tallied.
The winners are:
WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION
The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature
Virgin Mountain
Director: Dagur Kári (Iceland, Denmark)
Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film
Gunnar Jónsson as Fúsi in Virgin Mountain
Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film
Hannah Murray as Sara in Bridgend (Denmark)
Best Cinematography
Magnus Jønck for Bridgend (Denmark).
Best Screenplay
Dagur Kári for Virgin Mountain (Iceland, Denmark)
Best Narrative Editing
Oliver Bugge Coutté for Bridgend (Denmark)
WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Best Documentary Feature
Democrats 
Director: Camilla Nielsson (Denmark)
Special Jury Mention
In Transit
Director: Albert Maysles, Nelson Walker, Lynn True, David Usui, and Ben Wu. (U.S.A)
Best Documentary Editing
Valerio Bonelli, for Palio (U.K., Italy)
BEST NEW FEATURE DIRECTOR
Best New Narrative Director
Zachary Treitz, for Men Go To Battle (U.S.A)
Special Jury Mention
Stephen Fingleton for The Survivalist (Northern Ireland, U.K.).
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands for Uncertain (U.S.A)
Special Jury Mention
Erik Shirai for The Birth of Saké (U.S.A).
SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Best Narrative Short
Listen
Directors: Hamy Ramezan and Rungano Nyoni (Finland, Denmark)
Special Jury Mention
Statistical Analysis of Your Failing Relationship
Director: Miles Jay (U.S.A, Canada).
2015 BEST DOCUMENTARY AND STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD
Best Documentary Short
Body Team 12
Director: David Darg (Liberia)
Special Jury Mention
We Live This
Director: James Burns (U.S.A).
Student Visionary Award
Catwalk
Director: Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)
Special Jury Mention
Kingdom of Garbage
Director: Yasir Kareem (Iraq, U.K.).
BOMBAY SAPPHIRE® STORYSCAPES AWARD
Door Into the Dark, created by Amy Rose and May Abdalla at Anagram (U.K.)
THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE
Sworn Virgin
Director: Laura Bispuri
Writers: Francesca Manieri and Bispuri (Albania, Germany, Italy, Kosovo, Switzerland)
Special Jury Mention
Being 14
Director, writer: Hélène Zimmer (France)