CBS and its The Bold And The Beautiful dominated the Daytime Emmys Creative Awards handed out Friday evening at the Universal Hilton. CBS and PBS tied with 17 apiece for network honors and the Eye Network’s soap took home 8 awards. Florence Henderson and Alex Trebek hosted the sold-out event with more than 1200 guests attending.

Producer/director Michael Gargiulo was honored with the Lifetime Achievement for Craft.

Among networks with multiple wins, Nickelodeon was runner-up with a total of 6 nods. Syndicated shows and Amnazing Instant Video took 5 each and Netflix 4. ABC, Discovery Family Channel and NBC had 3 awards apiece, followed by Disney Jr., Univision and YouTube.com with a pair of awards each.

The Bold and the Beautiful led among shows with multiple awards with 8, and Sesame STreet and Tumble Leaf took 5 each. Shows with three nods each were All Hail King Julien, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, General Hospital, The Mind of a Chef, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series, plus The Young and the Restless. A pair of nods each with to Days of Our Lives, El Gordo Y La Flaca,
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness and Odd Squad.

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

The Bay The Series Blip

Executive Producers

Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin

Supervising Producer

Nadine Aronson

Coordinating Producer

Carol C. Hedgepeth

Anthony Aquilino, Braxton Davis, Devin DeVasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Jade Harlow,

Lilly Melgar, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Jared Safier, Derrell Whitt, Salvatore V. Zannino

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures Nickelodeon

Executive Producers

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers

Co-Executive Producer

Christin Simms

Matthew J.R. Bishop

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series Discovery Family Channel

Executive Producers

Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn

Supervising Producers

Dawn Knight, Mandy Spencer-Phillips

Co-Executive Producers

Ted Biaselli, Allen Lewis, Margaret Loesch, Juliet Smith, Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Marnie Young

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

Executive Producers

Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges

Co-Executive Producer

Alice Wilder, Ed. D.

Jodi Downs, Genevieve Ledoux

Line Producer

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Executive Producers

Bret Haaland, Mitch Watson

Supervising Producers

Randy Dormans, Nick Filippi, Chris Neuhahn

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Silent YouTube.com

Executive Producers

William Joyce, Vince Voron

Lampton Enochs, Trish Farnsworth-Smith, Angus McGilpin

The People’s Court SYNDICATED

Executive Producers

Stu Billett, David Scott

Supervising Producer

Philip Vandervort

Senior Producer

Michele Eppolito

Liz Marley, Theresa Milana, Kathryn Posch

Segment Producers

Heather Andrews Harkins, Katie Ferguson, Monique Gallo, Laura Malara-Rud,

Lori Mooney, Kristi Nizzo

Judge Marilyn Milian

Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, Douglas McIntosh

Home Made Simple OWN

Executive Producers

Carl Buehl, Rob Eric, Gerrit Folsom, Steve Longo, Dawn Stroupe, Michael Williams

Supervising Producers

Jordan Bogdonavage, Stan Dembecki, Steve Joachim, Robert Mancini, Thomas O’Brien, Tina Weiss

Peter Alexander, Adria Castillo, Belinda Eagan, Tracey Finley, Taylor Garbutt, Janet Lee,

Tanya McRae, Courtney Sanders

Rock the Park The CW

Executive Producers

Shannon Keenan Demers, Colleen Needles Steward

Co-Executive Producers

Chad Gajadhar, Heidi Ruen, Jack Steward

Line Producer

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/

Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Executive Producer

Mariela Cardona

General Producer

Producer Supervisor

Osmani Garcia

Senior Producer

Enrique Albis, Adela Cardoso, Eduardo Garcia, Patricia Kaplan, Adriana Lalinde, Indiana Leyton,

Luis Medina, Jennifer O’Neill, Oscar Petit, Tony Somoza

Segment Producer

Daniela Mavares

Arturo Alvarez

Producer / Correspondents

Elizabeth Curiel, Jessica Maldonado, Gelena Solano, Hiram Vega

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation CBS

Executive Producers

Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan

Co-Executive Producers

Jim Lichtenstein, Pete Sniderman

Stephanie Himango, John Murphy

Line Producer

Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word MTV

Coordinating Producer

Executive Producers

Laverne Cox, Marshall Eisen, Betsy Forhan, Stephen Friedman, Michael Hirschorn, Cheryl Horner Sirulnick,

Ryan Kroft, Chris McCarthy, Eric Miclette, Jonathan Mussman, Wendy Roth

Casey Acierno, Noopur Agarwal, Mariana Agathoklis, Ronnie Cho, Ruth Cleary, Rich Ferraro, Tom Fishman,

Stephanie Perez, Mike Stafford, Charles Thornton

Line Producers

Marcie Baeza, Pamela Wagner

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

True Champions: Depression HealthiNation

Executive Producer

Brendan Anderer

Jacquelyn Lobel

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Executive Producers

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Senior Digital Producer

Digital Producer

Digital Associate Producer

New Media Coordinators

Mariah Maull, Ericha Richards, Coralee Trigger

Web Producer

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or

Design Squad PBS

Vice President for Children’s Media and Educational Programming

Brigid Sullivan

Executive Producers

Marisa Wolsky, Bill Shribman

Senior Executive Producer

Geoff Adams, Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Dave Peth

Stefan Mallette, Tara Taylor

Web Developers

Bharat Battu, Kit Buckley, Caz Downing-Bryant, Kal Gieber, Catherine Maldonado,

Tacita Morway, Michael Steadman

Nate Ball, Deysi Melgar

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Al Capone: Icon PBS

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Director of Production, PBS

Writer/Producer, PBS

Michael Huddleston

Marketing Assistant, PBS

Anna Sherman

Senior Creative Editor, Interface Media Group

Director of Creative Editing, Interface Media Group

Senior Creative Editor/Motion Designer, Interface Media Group

Director of Audio, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobson

The Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryExtraordinary Accomplishments

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Writer/Director, PBS

Director, Content Marketing Strategy

Director of Production, PBS

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising PBS

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Creative Director, PBS

Editor, Interface Media Group

Sound Designer, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobsen

Writer, Purview Media Productions

Laurie Wiggins

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science” PBS

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising, PBS

Jennifer Allen

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Director of Production, PBS

Producer, PBS

Senior Editor, Image Factory DC

Senior Editor/Creative Director, DC Collective

Sound Designer/Mixer, Sonichead

Senior Sound Designer/Mixer, Clean Cuts Music & Sound Design

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series

DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves

General Hospital ABC

FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

RAY WISE, as Ian Ward

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series

MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards

Anacostia YouTube.com

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s

MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien

All Hail King Julien Netflix

BOBBY FLAY, Host

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/

Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español

CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent

El Gordo y la Flaca Univision

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host

BRANDON MCMILLAN, Host

Lucky Dog CBS

Mark Teschner, CSA

General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a

Days of Our Lives NBC

Production Designer

Dan Olexiewicz

Set Decorator

Danielle Mullen

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS

Lighting Directors

William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Technical Director

Camera Operators

Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney

Video Control

Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC

Supervising Editor

Michael Fiamingo, Judie Henninger, Tina Keller, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyeau, Zoli

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Production Mixer

Post-Production Mixer

Re-Recording Mixer

Sound Effects Mixer

Boom Operators

Brian Cuneen, Dave Golba, Tom Luth, Stan Sweeney

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Music Supervisor

Jack Allocco, Bradley Bell, David Kurtz, John Nordstrom

“Hands of Time”

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bradley Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk, Composers & Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Costume Designer

Glenda Maddox

The Young and the Restless CBS

Head Hairstylist

George Guzman

Shannon Bradberry, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriguez

General Hospital ABC

Head Makeup Artist

Donna Messina

Makeup Artists

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Tamar Papirian, Bobbie Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Meredith Layne, CSA

Sarah Noonan, CSA

Gene Vassilaros, CSA

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

MICHAEL GRANBERRY, Lead Animator

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

DREW HODGES, Character Designer

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

MÅRTEN JÖNMARK, Storyboard Artist

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

JASON KOLOWSKI, Production Designer

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

JAIRO LIZARAZU, Background Layout Designer

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates Disney Jr.

ROBYN YANNOUKOS, Colorist

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS

Billy Aronson, Kevin Del Aguila, Dustin Ferrer

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WordGirl PBS

Creative Supervisor

Head Writers

Tom Martin, Grant Moran

Eric Ledgin, Justin Shanes

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s

Sesame Street PBS

Joey Mazzarino

Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro,

Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

The Talk CBS

Andrea Levin, John Redmann, Anjie Taylor

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Silent Netflix

Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s

Odd Squad PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

A Chef’s Life PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Associate Directors

Diana Horn, Huck Hackstedt, John Zook

Let’s Make a Deal CBS

Lenn Goodside

88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC

Gary Halvorson

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Discovery Family Channel

Production Designer

Teresa Weston

Michael Corrado

Set Decorator

The Mind of a Chef PBS

Creative Director – Graphics

Character Design

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Lighting Director

CBS This Morning CBS

Technical Directors

Louis Fernandez, Fountain Jones

Kevin Fox, Gary Schaub

Camera Operators

Steve Ancona, Maximillian Avans, Nancy Baron, Scott Blass, Gregory Bracco, Dave Cabano, Mary Cody,

Tom Durkin, Orin Frank, Shanta Fripp, Joe Gallucci, Pat Gillen, George Graffeo, Jared Hanna,

Rick Jefferson, Larry Jones, Aaron Judell, Randi Lennon, Joe Marcus, Lee McGuffey, Anthony Mirante,

Dave Morris, Brian Mullen, Mike Mullen, Bill Naeder, Doug Neil, Mary Neubig, Nick Pancamo,

Anthony Planes, Patricia Riccardella, Julio Rivera, Al Schatz, Douglas Senger, Ken Smith, Greg Sovich,

Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Matt Suss

The Mind of a Chef PBS

Directors of Photography

Jeremy Leach, Ian McGlocklin, Ethan Mills

The Mind of a Chef PBS

Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Philpot

Sesame Street PBS

Supervising Editor

Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Price Is Right CBS

Production Mixer

Edward J. Greene CAS

House Production Mixer

Music Playback Mixer

Post Production Mixers

Jennifer M. Fah, Frankie Le Nguyen, Nicole M. Katz

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED

Production Mixer

Re-Recording Mixers

Bill Cavanaugh, Cory Choy, Robin Shore

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Production Mixers

Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey

Re-Recording Mixer

Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.

Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Sesame Street PBS

Supervising Sound Editors

Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli

Supervising Music Editor

Michael Croiter

Sound Editor

Sound Effects Editor

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Supervising Sound Editor

Sound Designers

Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt

Supervising Music Editors

Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Sound Effects Editors

Andrew Ing, Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.

Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Cynthia Merrill

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Disney Sofia the First Disney Jr.

“Power of Yet”

Sesame Street PBS

Bill Sherman, Composer

Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”

Dora and Friends: Into the City! Nickelodeon

Matthew Gerrard, Elizabeth Ashley Saunig, Composers and Lyricists

Sesame Street PBS

Costume Designer/Live Actors

Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese

Costume Designer/Muppets

Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Liz Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James, Rollie Krewson,

Sarah Lafferty, Lara Mclean, Anney Ozar, Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sarah Schoening,

Polly Smith, Jason Weber

Odd Squad PBS

Key Hairstylist

Patricia Cuthbert

Green Screen Adventures MeTV

Makeup Artists

Jessica Carleton, Scott Gryder

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Stunt Coordinators

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Stunt Coordinators

Mickey Cassidy

Presenters included Darin Brooks and Lawrence Saint-Victor of “The Bold & the
Beautiful”(CBS), Laura Wright and Chad Duell of “General Hospital” (ABC),
Hunter King and Lachlan Buchanan of “The Young & the Restless” (CBS), Casey
Moss and Jen Lilley of “Days of Our Lives” (NBC), Judge Marilyn Milian of “The
People’s Court (Syndicated), John Tesh of “Intelligence for Your Life”
(Syndicated) and many others.