MPSE-62nd Golden Reel Awards logoThe sound editing teams behind Birdman, American Sniper, Unbroken and Get On Up were the winners on the film side at tonight’s 62nd annual Golden Reel Awards at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles. The Newsroom, Game Of Thrones led the TV series side along with Fargo and Almost Human, which tied for Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Music.
Darren Aronofsky accepted the MPSE’s 2015 Filmmaker Award, and Skip Lievsay received its Career Achievement Award. He has worked on more than 100 features including all of the Coen brothers’ films. Lievsay won the Oscar Skip Lievsaylast year for Sound Mixing on Gravity. He was competing against himself, having also been nommed for Inside Llewyn Davis. Lievsay also has been double-nominated for Oscars twice before: for Sound Mixing and Sound Editing on the Coens’ True Grit (2010) and No Country For Old Men (2007). He also has worked on multiple films for directors including Martin Scorsese, Spike Lee, Alfonso Cuaron, John Sayles and Jonathan Demme.

The Golden Reels honor the year’s best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley, and Music. Here is the complete list of winners:

FEATURE FILM

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music
BIRDMAN
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Martin Hernandez
MUSIC EDITORS: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music (Musical Feature)
GET ON UP
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Curt Sobel
MUSIC EDITORS: Jordan Corngold

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Dialogue/ADR
UNBROKEN
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITORS: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR EDITOR: Lauren Hadaway

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: FX/Foley
AMERICAN SNIPER
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Ozanich
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Michael Dressel
FOLEY EDITOR: Christopher Flick
FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

TELEVISION, SHORT FORM

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Music
(TIE)
ALMOST HUMAN
MUSIC EDITOR: Warren Brown, MPSE
FARGO
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Skye Lewin, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Dialogue/ADR
THE NEWSROOM, “Oh Shenandoah”

SUPERVISING SOUND/ADR EDITOR: Mark Relyea
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITORS: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: FX/Foley
GAME OF THRONES, “The Children”

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona, MPSE

TELEVISION, LONG FORM

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: Dialogue/ADR
KLONDIKE, “Episode 1″

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jason Lawrence
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Iain Eyre

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: FX/Foley
HOUDINI,
“Night 1”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Ulrich
FOLEY ARTIST: Joan Rowe, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider
FOLEY EDITORS: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION AND DOCUMENTARY

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Animation
STAR WARS: REBELS, “Gathering Forces”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, David Acord
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella
FOLEY ARTISTS: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Frias
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Tony Diaz, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Short Form
AX MEN, “Ax Marks the Spot”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR/SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Doug Kern
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Eddie Rodriguez

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Long Form
FOO FIGHTERS SONIC HIGHWAYS, “Seattle”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR/SOUND DESIGNER/SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Eddie Kim
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Jeff Fuller
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Justin Lebens
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jeff Fuller

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Animation
BIG HERO 6
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Shannon Mills
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Shoup
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Kim Foscato
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Daniel Laurie
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Pinder
MUSIC EDITOR: Earl Ghaffari
FOLEY EDITOR: Jim Likowski

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Documentaries
WARSAW UPRISING
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
SOUND DESIGNER: Marcin Kasiński ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Henryk Zastróżny
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Filip Krzemień
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Tomasz Maciątek
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
MUSIC EDITORS: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR EDITORS: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
SOUND EFFECT EDITOR: Michał Kosterkiewicz

COMPUTER/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE

Best Sound and Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)
HALO NIGHTFALL
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SOUND DESIGNER: Andy Kennedy
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Sarah Elias
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Jeff Richardson
FOLEY ARTIST: Meltem Baytok
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

Best Sound and Music Editing: Game Cinematics
LEAGUE OF LEGENDS: A NEW DAWN
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team
SOUND DESIGNERS: Riot Games Audio Team
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Riot Games Audio Team
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team
MUSIC EDITORS: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Animation
STAR WARS : THE CLONE WARS
, “Sacrifice”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kevin Sellers
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dean Menta
MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Live Action
STONEHEARST ASYLUM
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Rachel Chancey,
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Bobbi Banks
FOLEY ARTIST: Ryan Collison
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: John Carbonara
MUSIC EDITOR:  Chad Birmingham

Best Sound and Music Editing:  Feature Film, Foreign Language
THE LIBERATOR
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
SOUND DESIGNER: Trevor Gates
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Andrés Velasquez
FOLEY ARTIST: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITORS: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR:  Ramiro Belgardt
ADR EDITORS: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
FOLEY EDITOR: Zach Schmitt, MPSE 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS
SEA ODYSSEY
Savannah College of Art and Design
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Beau Anthony Jimenez
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eolyne Arnold
FOLEY ARTIST: Melissa Terry
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Kai Paquin