The annotated list of Oscar nominations by movie (rankings for 2 or more noms):

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel — 9
The Imitation Game — 8
American Sniper — 6
Boyhood — 6
Foxcatcher — 5
Interstellar — 5
The Theory of Everything — 5
Whiplash — 5
Mr. Turner — 4
Into the Woods — 3
Unbroken — 3
Guardians of the Galaxy — 2
Ida — 2
Inherent Vice — 2
Selma — 2
Wild — 2

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
Bradley Cooper – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Begin Again, a Likely Story/Exclusive Media/Apatow Production (The Weinstein Company)
Original song – “Lost Stars”

Beyond the Lights, a Relativity Media/Undisputed Cinema/Homegrown Pictures/BET Films Production (Relativity Media)
Original song – “Grateful”

Big Hero 6, a Walt Disney Animation Studios Production (Walt Disney)
Best animated feature film

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/Le Grisbi Production (Fox Searchlight)
Michael Keaton – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Edward Norton – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Emma Stone – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

The Boxtrolls, a Laika Production (Focus Features)
Best animated feature film

Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production (IFC Films)
Ethan Hawke – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Patricia Arquette – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, a Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney)
Visual effects

CitizenFour, a Praxis Films Production (RADiUS)
Documentary feature

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)
Visual effects

Finding Vivian Maier, a Ravine Pictures Production (Sundance Selects)
Documentary feature

Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Steve Carell – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Mark Ruffalo – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Directing
Makeup and hairstyling
Original screenplay

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, a PCH Films Production (Area 23a)
Original song – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

Gone Girl, a 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises Production (20th Century Fox)
Rosamund Pike – Performance by an actress in a leading role

The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production (Fox Searchlight)
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Makeup and hairstyling
Original score
Best picture
Production design
Original screenplay

Guardians of the Galaxy, a Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney)
Makeup and hairstyling
Visual effects

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, a New Line/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
Sound editing

How to Train Your Dragon 2, a DreamWorks Animation Production (20th Century Fox)
Best animated feature film

Ida, a Phoenix Film-Opus Film in association with Portobello Pictures and Phoenix Poland Production (Music Box Films)
Cinematography
Best foreign language film (Poland)

The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production (The Weinstein Company)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Keira Knightley – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Production design
Adapted screenplay

Inherent Vice, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
Costume design
Adapted screenplay

Interstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Paramount)
Original score
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

Into the Woods, a Disney Production (Walt Disney)
Meryl Streep – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Costume design
Production design

The Judge, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
Robert Duvall – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Last Days in Vietnam, a Moxie Firecracker Films Production (American Experience Films)
Documentary feature

The Lego Movie, a Warner Specialty Production (Warner Bros.)
Original song – “Everything Is Awesome”

Leviathan, a Non-Stop Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best foreign language film (Russia)

Maleficent, a Disney Production (Walt Disney)
Costume design

Mr. Turner, a Thin Man Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Cinematography
Costume design
Original score
Production design

Nightcrawler, a Bold Films Production (Open Road Films)
Original screenplay

The Salt of the Earth, a Decia Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Documentary feature

Selma, a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount)
Original song – “Glory”
Best picture

Song of the Sea, a Cartoon Saloon Production (GKIDS)
Best animated feature film

Still Alice, a Killer Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Julianne Moore – Performance by an actress in a leading role

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, a Studio Ghibli Production (GKIDS)
Best animated feature film

Tangerines, an Allfilm Production
Best foreign language film (Estonia)

The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production (Focus Features)
Eddie Redmayne – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Felicity Jones – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

Timbuktu, a Les Films du Worso Production (Cohen Media Group)
Best foreign language film (Mauritania)

Two Days, One Night, a Les Films du Fleuve/Archipel 35/Eyeworks/BIM Distribuzione Production (Sundance Selects)
Marion Cotillard – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Unbroken, an A Jolie Pas/3 Arts Entertainment Production (Universal)
Cinematography
Sound editing
Sound mixing

Virunga, a Grain Media Production (Netflix)
Documentary feature

Whiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
J.K. Simmons – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Wild, a Pacific Standard Production (Fox Searchlight)
Reese Witherspoon – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Laura Dern – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Wild Tales, a Kramer & Sigman Films/El Deseo Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best foreign language film (Argentina)

X-Men: Days of Future Past, a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox)
Visual effects