The International Documentary Association (IDA) announced nominations for the 2014 IDA Documentary Awards today, with awards being bestowed December 5th at the Paramount Theatre on the studio lot. The top films nominated in the best feature category include the critically-acclaimed Citizenfour from filmmaker Laura Poitras about Edward Snowden and the state of surveillance of civilians post 9/11 which has been enjoying a theatrical run and Nick Broomfield’s Tales Of The Grim Sleeper about the serial killer who terrorized South Central Los Angeles over 25 years. In the limited series category is Playtone’s CNN doc The Sixties, among others. Best episodic include Oprah Winfrey’s Master Class and HBO’s Vice exec produced by Bill Maher (and others). In addition, Robert Redford will receive the Career Achievement award from the IDA.

Winners in the Best Feature and Best Short categories are selected by IDA’s international membership. Screening committees of industry professionals based in New York City, Washington, D.C., Chicago, the San Francisco Bay Area and Los Angeles determine other award categories. A full list of nominees follows:

BEST FEATURE AWARD

Citizenfour
Director: Laura Poitras
RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films

Finding Vivian Maier
Directors: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Sundance Selects

Point And Shoot
Director: Marshall Curry
The Orchard

The Salt Of The Earth
Directors: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Sony Pictures Classics

Tales Of The Grim Sleeper
Director: Nick Broomfield
HBO and SKY ATLANTIC

BEST SHORT AWARD

Ghost Train
Directors: Kelly Hucker, James Fleming
Premium Films (France)

Our Curse
Director: Tomasz Śliwiński

Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall
Director: Edgar Barens
HBO Documentary Films

Tashi and the Monk
Directors: Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke

The Queen
Director: Manuel Abramovich

BEST CURATED SERIES AWARD

American Experience
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
PBS

American Masters
Executive Producer: Susan Lacy
PBS

Independent Lens
Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer: Lois Vossen
Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

POV
Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
Series Producer: Chris White
POV/ PBS

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
Executive Producer: Rick Bernstein
HBO Sports

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

Chicagoland
Executive Producers: Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin, Laura Michalchyshyn, Robert Redford
CNN/ BCTV and Sundance Productions

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Executive Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane
FOX/ National Geographic Channel

The Sixties
Executive Producers: Gary Goeztman, Tom Hanks, Mark Herzog
CNN/ Playtone and Herzog & Co

Time of Death
Executive Producers: Cynthia Childs, Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Alexandra Lipsitz, Jane Lipsitz
Co-Executive Producer: Miggi Hood
Showtime

Years of Living Dangerously
Executive Producers: Daniel Abbasi, Joel Bach, James Cameron, David Gelber, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jerry Weintraub
Showtime

BEST EPISODIC SERIES AWARD

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Executive Producer and Host: Anthony Bourdain
Executive Producers: Chris Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
CNN

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
Executive Producer and Host: Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producers Jeremy Chilnick, Mathew Galkin
Warrior Poets/CNN

Oprah’s Master Class
Executive Producers: Jon Kamen, Jonathan Sinclair, Justin Wilkes, Oprah Winfrey
OWN/ Harpo Studios

Our America with Lisa Ling
Executive Producers: Amy Bucher, Gregory Henry, Lisa Ling, David Shadrack Smith
OWN

VICE
Executive Producer: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith
HBO

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES AWARD

A Short History of the Highrise
Executive Producers: Jason Spingarn-Koff, Silva Basmajian
National Film Board of Canada and The New York Times

Last Chance High
Executive Producer: Jason Mojica
VICE News

Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Jason Spingarn-Koff
The New York Times

Planet Money Makes a T-shirt
Executive Producer: Alex Blumberg
NPR

Russian Roulette
Executive Producers: Jason Mojica, Kevin Sutcliffe
VICE News

HUMANITAS AWARD

How I Got Over
Director: Nicole Boxer

Keep On Keepin’ On
Director: Alan Hicks
RADiUS-TWC

Limited Partnership
Director: Thomas G. Miller
PBS / Independent Lens

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Cast in India
Director: Natasha Raheja
New York University

Evaporating Borders
Director: Iva Radivojevic
CUNY – Hunter College

Hotel 22
Director: Elizabeth Lo
Stanford University

My Dad’s a Rocker
Director: Zuxin Hou
University of Southern California

Solitary Plains
Director: J. Christian Jensen
Stanford University

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

1971
Director: Johanna Hamilton
Independent Lens/ PBS

The Assassination of President Kennedy
Executive Producers: Gary Goeztman, Tom Hanks, Mark Herzog
CNN/ Playtone and Herzog & Co

Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart
Director: Jeremiah Zagar
HBO Documentary Films

Concerning Violence
Director: Göran Hugo Olsson
Kino Lorber

The Joe Show
Director: Randy Murray
Investigation Discovery/ Film Buff

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY presented by Canon
Elevator
CINEMATOGRAPHY BY: Hatuey Viveros Lavielle

BEST EDITING
Last Days in Vietnam
EDITING BY: Don Kleszy

BEST MUSIC
Alfred and Jakobine
MUSIC BY: Nick Urata

BEST WRITING
Finding Vivian Maier
WRITTEN BY: John Maloof & Charlie Siskel

PARE LORENTZ AWARD
Tashi and the Monk
Directors: Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke

EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD sponsored by Red Fire Films and Modern VideoFilm
Darius Clark Monroe

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Robert Redford

PIONEER AWARD
Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato

PRESERVATION AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Rithy Panh