UPDATED WITH FULL LIST: PBS and CBS were the big winners tonight as the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences unveiled its 35th annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards. The pubcaster walked away with a leading 11 trophies, followed by the Eye with 10. ABC picked up three wins, the only other network with more than two. PBS came into the ceremony with a field-leading 43 nominations, one more than CBS.

william j smallThe Lifetime Achievement Award went to William J. Small, who was CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-74 and later President of NBC News, President of United Press International, and Chairman of News & Documentary at NATAS. “Throughout the ’60s and ’70s and into the 1980s, he was a key figure in the dramatic evolution of network news, NATAS Chairman Chuck Dages said of Small. “Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Diane Sawyer, Lesley Stahl, Bill Moyers, and many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how.”

The ceremony took place at Frederick P. Rose Hall at Lincoln Center in NYC. The list of winners in all 43 categories, including the first ever reserved for news and documentary programming in Spanish, will available Wednesday morning.

Here’s the full list of winners, including the first categories dedicated to Spanish-language news and documentaries:

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Devastation in Oklahoma
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Director/Senior Broadcast Producer
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons, Jennifer Suozzo, Albert Oetgen, Madeleine Haeringer, Aurelia Grayson
Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Justin Balding, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O’Neill, Amy Perrette, Kim Cornett, Sossy Dombourian, Olivia Santini, Michelle Melnick, Adam Desiderio, Doug Stoddart, Leo Juarez, Samira Puskar, Naomi Karam, Stacy Brady, David Verdi, Bradd Jaffy, Kevin Monahan, Mario Garcia, Dan Shepherd
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News America BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict
Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson, Lina Sinjab
Correspondents
Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News America BBC World News
Suffering in the Central African Republic
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge
Correspondent
Andrew Harding

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
Nightline ABC
Raid in the Philippines
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Nightline ABC Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers–China Fraud and U.S. Markets
Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
48 Hours CBS
Caught
Senior Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Peter Van Sant, John Miller, Dean Reynolds, Terrell Brown, Elaine Quijano, Tracy Smith, Troy Roberts,
Richard Schlesinger, Chip Reid
Senior Producers
Anthony Batson, Peter Schweitzer, Judy Tygard , Nancy Kramer, Michael Solmsen
Producers
Kathleen O’Connell, Shoshanah Wolfson, Avi Cohen, Susan Mallie, Josh Gelman, Kim Kennedy, Rodney Comrie, Chuck Stevenson, Megan Towey, Ruth Chenetz, Sally Rosen, Karen Raffensperger, Peter Henderson, Patti Aronofsky, Alec Sirken, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Linda Martin, Paul LaRosa, Tom Seligson, Justine Redman, James Stolz, Sara Ely Hulse, Chris O’Connell, Judy Rybak, Ryan Corso, Josh Yager, Jonathan Leach
Field Producers
Peter Shaw, Taigi Smith, Ryan Smith, Elena DiFiore, Lauren Clark

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE (TIE)
60 Minutes CBS
Imminent Danger
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Need to Know PBS
Dying to Get Back
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executive-in-Charges
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Correspondent & Producer
John Larson
Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute
Esther Kaplan
Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute
John Carlos Frey

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Africa Mercy
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
Fault Lines Al Jazeera America
Haiti in a Time of Cholera
Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Senior Producer
Carrie Lozano
Producers
Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker
Correspondent Sebastian Walker

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
China’s Real Estate Bubble
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Executive Story Editor
Victoria M. Gordon
Producer
Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Co-Producers
Terry Manning, Alexandra Poolos

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
Face the Nation CBS
50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination
Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir, Sean Kelly
Field Producer
Courtney Jay
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Anchor & Moderator
Bob Schieffer

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM (TIE)
CBS News CBS
Boston Marathon Bombings
Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper, Jerry Cipriano
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay, Eric Shapiro, Kimberly Kaplan, Ben Nygaard, Kelsey Myers
Correspondents
Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley

NBC News Specials NBC
Boston Marathon Bombings
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady,
Marisa Buchanan, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo, Angie Dorr,
Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, David Ingram, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner, Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, John Leto, Bernie Lubell, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson, Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Duane Scott, Sam Singal, Gresham Streigel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Cydney Weiner, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock, Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano
Anchors/Correspondents
Ron Allen, Rehema Ellis, Savannah Guthrie, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams
Directors
Brett Holey, Peter Lauterbach
Additional Producers
Ralph Diaz, Judy Farinet, Mark Foley, Mike Gallagher, Maralyn Gelefsky, Gil Muro, ZainibNaseer, Roberta Spring

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE PBS
Syria Behind the Lines
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media
Eamonn Matthews
Producer
Olly Lambert

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM
Independent Lens PBS
The Invisible War
Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Crash Reel
Producer / Director
Lucy Walker
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins
Producer
Julian Cautherley
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. PBS
Executive Producers
Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Executive in Charge
Stephen Segaller
Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin
Director/Producer/Senior Series Producer
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Directors/Producers
Sabin Streeter, Jamila Wignot, Phil Bertelsen

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE PBS
The Retirement Gamble
Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Correspondent
Martin Smith

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS CBS
One-on-One with Assad
Correspondent
Charlie Rose
Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes
Jeff Fager
CBS This Morning Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Charlie Rose Executive Producer
Yvette Vega
Charlie Rose Senior Producer
Courtney Litz
Charlie Rose Managing Editor
Tim Morrison
CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Charlie Rose Producers
Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn
CBS This Morning Producers
Paige Kendig, Paul Needham
60 Minutes Executive Editor
Bill Owens
CBS News Beirut Producer
Randall Joyce
CBS News Correspondent, London
Elizabeth Palmer
CBS News Damascus Producer
Agnes Reau
CBS News London Assignment Editor
Vicky Burston
CBS News London Bureau Chief
Andy Clarke
CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief
Deb Thomson
CBS News London Producer: Fernando Suarez

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
POV PBS
Herman’s House
Director/Producer
Angad Singh Bhalla
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING
NOVA PBS
Manhunt – Boston Bombers
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Julia Cort
Producer
Miles O’Brien

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING
Chasing Ice National Geographic Channel
Executive Producers
David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield
Director/Producers
Jerry Aronson, Paula DuPre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
Nightline ABC
The War For Paradise Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Nick Capote
Reporter
Dan Harris

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Guantanamo and Gitmo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Richard Bonin
Co-Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Pia Malbran
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Independent Lens PBS
The Invisible War
Director
Kirby Dick
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Executive Producers
Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens
Lois Vossen

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS
The NSA Files Decoded The Guardian
Interactive Editor
Gabriel Dance
Reporters
Ewen MacAskill, Gabriel Dance
Interactive Designers
Feilding Cage, Greg Chen
Producers
Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder
Additional Producers
Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe
Editors
Janine Gibson, Stuart Miller
Videographer
Bob Sacha

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES
Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt NPR
Executive Producer
Alex Blumberg
Multimedia Producers
Nacho Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O’Neill
Photojournalist
David Gilkey
Video Director
Joshua Davis
Designers
Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui
Senior Interaction Designer
Wes Lindamood
News Apps Developers
Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius
Reporter/Producer
Adam Cole
Reporters
Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith
Graphics Editor
Alyson Hurt
Picture Editor
Kainaz Amaria
Sound Editor
Drew Kennedy
Visuals Editor
Brian Boyer

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE AND CULTURE
The New York Times Op-Docs The New York Times
and The National Film Board of Canada
A Short History of the Highrise
Executive Producers
Silva Basmajian, Jason Spingarn-Koff
Producer
Gerry Flahive
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Director, Writer, Editor
Katerina Cizek
Interactive Art Direction And Development
Jacky Myint

OUTSTANDING WRITING
60 Minutes CBS
The Recyclers
Writers
Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH
FRONTLINE PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan
Researchers
Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM: NEWS
Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines CNN
Photojournalist
Mark Phillips

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM
One Life National Geographic Wild
Cinematographers
The Cinematography Team

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS
48 Hours CBS
Art Theft Segments from “Brooklyn DA”
Editor
Doreen Schechter

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM
Independent Lens PBS
Detropia
Editor
Enat Sidi

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ART DIRECTION
Big History H2
Creative Director
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen
Art Directors
Dominique Navarro, Chris Ramirez
Visual Effects Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
Compositors
Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly
Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist
Michael Ranger
3D Artist
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff, Sebastiano D’Aprile, Mario Cardona
Lead FX Artist
Nico Sugleris

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND SOUND
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Composer
Simon Russell
Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Bertolotti

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION AND SCENIC DESIGN
A Crime To Remember Investigation Discovery
Production Designer
Amy Williams
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL
Discovery’s Shark Week 2013 Discovery Channel
Director/Creative Director
Peter McKeon
Supervising Producer
Jason Turner
Director of Photography
Kevin Sarnoff
VP Marketing
Josh Kovolenko
SVP Marketing
Lara Richardson
Marketing Manager
Curtis Smith
Director Marketing
Chris Adams
Executive Producer
Teresa Antisa
Producer
Don Anderson
Co-Producer
Zach Lyall
Editor
Philippe Bergerioux
Writer
Sanderson Dean
Head of Animation & Visual Effects
Quico Encenias
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stanley Ng
Graphic Designer
Julia Kipperman

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
FRONTLINE PBS
League of Denial “Dangerous Love Affair” Trailer
Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS
WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY) WNBC-TV
Superstorm Sandy
News Director
Susan Sullivan

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (TIE)
KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ) KNXV-TV
Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect
Executive Producer
Maria Tomasch
Producer
Lauren Gilger
Editor
Scott Sherman
Photojournalist
Gerard K. Watson
Investigative Reporter
Joe Ducey

NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) KXAS-TV
Driven to Distraction
Executive Producer of Investigations
Shannon Hammel
Producer
Eva Parks
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Photojournalist
Peter Hull

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH
Panorama Mundial CNN en Español
Executive Producer
David Gámez
Director of Newsgathering
Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Producers
Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Sandra Gómez, Patricia Ramos, Richard Beltran, Angeles Font
Directors
Julián Quijano, Rosa Scott
Anchor
Patricia Janiot
Correspondents
Ione Molinares, Osmary Hernández, Juan Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Rey Rodríguez, Jose Levy
Head Writers
David Valenzuela, Dinorah Rosas
Segment Producers
Ana María Luengo-Romero, Gustavo González

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH
Pope Francis Telemundo
Senior Executive Producer
Sylvia Rosabal
Executive Producer Leticia Herrera
Senior Producer
Desiree Colomina
Senior Broadcast Producer
Eva Luna
Producers
Gremaund Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti, Grace Solorzano, Paula Gonzalez, Elizabeth Valdes, Elisa Ross, Karren Carranza, David Vila, Guadalupe Rincon
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez, David Necochea
Writer
Irma Negroni
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres, Jorge Bernal

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN SPANISH (TIE)
Aquí y Ahora Univision
El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo
Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Directors
Gerardo Reyes, Jairo Marin
Coordinating Producers
Maria Martinez Henao, Keith Summa, Jeannette Casal Miranda, Porfirio Patiño
Co-Hosts
Maria Elena Salinas, Teresa Rodriguez
Reporters
Gerardo Reyes, Mariana Atencio, Maria Antonieta Collins, Tifani Roberts, Tomás Ocaña
Producers
Margarita Rabin, Tomás Ocaña, Casto Ocando, Jorge Mota, Tifani Roberts

Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York Discovery en Español
Executive Producer
Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle
Supervising Producer
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodriguez
Producer
Luciano Gorriti
Director
William Hicklin