NBC4 came away with a leading eight wins tonight at the Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, including the prestigious Daily Evening Newscast prize. ABC7 was next with six, followed by KCET with five. Spanish-language outlet KMEX, which won the evening newscast Emmy in an upset last year, went into the 66th annual trophy show with the most nominations of any station — 14 — and went home with four, tied with CBS2/KCAL5. NBC4 had 13 noms going in. Here’s the complete list of winners, along with the win count by station:

L.A. LOCAL COLOR
54th Annual L.A. County Holiday Celebration
KCET
Adam Davis, Producer
Jennifer Fukutomi, Associate Producer
Robert McDonnell, Producer
Heather Rigby, Associate Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Teresa Taylor, Coordinating Producer
Bohdan Zachary, Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
Metro Motion: Union Station 75th Anniversary Special
CityTV of Santa Monica
R. Daniel Farias, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Marc Littman, Executive Producer
Kim Upton, Producer

EDUCATION
The Power of the PSA
CBS2/KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mansan Luc, Producer
Otto Petersen, Executive Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
Alcaldia 2013
KMEX
Horacio Cervantes, Associate Producer
Beatriz Gomez, Coordinating Producer
Leon Krauze, Anchor
Marco Flores, Executive Producer
Gabriela Teissier, Anchor
Mahelda Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Mariam Rodriguez, Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
The Hollywood Reporter in Focus: The Wolf of Wall Street
PBS SoCaL

Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Stephanie Fischette, Associate Producer
Stephen Galloway, Executive Producer
Jennifer Laski, Producer
Janice Min, Executive Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
Vista L.A.
ABC7

Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Miriam Hernandez, On-Camera Talent
Jovana Lara, Host
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer
Danny Romero, Host
Peter K. Weiner, Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)
SoCal Connected
KCET

Madeleine Brand, Co-Host
Linda Burns, Coordinating Producer
Alicia Joy Clark, Associate Producer
Dina Demetrius, Producer
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Benjamin Gottlieb, Associate Producer
Rebecca Haggerty, Co-Executive Producer
Cathy L. Hue, Associate Producer
Laura Ling, Reporter
Jennifer London, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer fiestas
Judy Muller, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Brian Rooney, Reporter
Abe Rosenberg, Segment Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING:
Invisible Cities: An Opera for Headphones
KCET

Matthew Crotty, Producer
Joris Debeij, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Drew Tewksbury, Co-Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
#LAPREPA Prime Time Varsity Games
Time Warner Cable Deportes

Enrique Gutierrez,On-Camera Talent/Producer

NEWS SPECIAL
KTLA’s Season of Sharing: Help for the Philippines
KTLA5

Gayle Anderson, Reporter
Cher Calvin, Producer/Reporter
Rick Chambers, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Elizabeth Espinosa, Reporter
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Matt Tanton, Producer

SPORTS SPECIAL
Before the Bigs: Blake Griffin
Prime Ticket

Prime Ticket Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES – PROGRAMMING
Backstage: Lakers
Time Warner Cable SportsNet

Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
Lakers vs. Raptors
Time Warner Cable Deportes

Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE
Kopitar’s OT Winner (Stanley Cup Moments)
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Aaron Brenner, Executive Producer

SPORTS TEASE
The Real A Team – Angels Season Opener
Fox Sports West

James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – PROGRAMMING
Fiestas Patrias
KMEX

Gabriela Cabrera, Graphics Coordinator
Beatriz Gomez, Executive Producer
Dio Lluberes, Executive Producer

FEATURE SEGMENT
Stray Cat Strut (SoCaL Connected)
KCET

Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT
Compton Confidential (SoCaL Connected)
KCET

Karen Foshay, Producer
Lata Pandya, Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
Springs Fire (NBC4 News at 5 pm and 6pm)
NBC4

NBC4 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
Veteranos Desterrados (Telemundo 52 6pm Newscast)
KVEA

Alvaro Leal, Camera
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT
Auto Shop Scheme (NBC4 News at 11pm & 6pm)
NBC4

Kenny Holmes, Camera/Editor
Whit Johnson, Reporter
Robbi Peele, Producer
Ernesto Torres, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
(tie) The Artist (Eyewitness News at 4pm)
ABC7
Edgar Alcala, Camera
Cheryl Diano, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

Justin Carr Story (CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Raymond Bell, Producer
Suraya Fadel, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT
The Papal Conclave: SoCaL at the Vatican (NBC4 News at 5pm, 6pm,11pm and Today in LA)
NBC4
Thomas Bravo, Camera
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
Back on Her Feet (CBS2 News at 11pm)
CBS2

Kristine Lazar, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT
Heroes of Children’s Hospital (FOX 11 News at 10pm)
KTTV-TV

Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Julio Duran, Camera
Burke Ewing, Editor
Rodger Howard, Camera

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – NEWS
In Harm’s Way (NBC4 News at 5pm and 11pm)
NBC4

Phil Drechsler, Producer
Bobbie Eng, Camera
Keith Esparros, Executive Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Chris Henao, Producer
Kris Li, Camera
Ernesto Torres, Camera

SHORT PROMO
Twilight Zone Marathon
KTLA5

Nicole Alaina Hendrix, Producer
Mark Kriski, On-Camera Talent

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
Help a Soldier Heal
CBS2/KCAL9

Mike Maas, Producer
Hansi Rudolph, Producer

GRAPHICS
Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
David Goldstein, Reporter
Catherine Gelera, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
(tie) Bruce M. Hensel, Reporter. NBC4

David Ono, Reporter, ABC7

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – PROGRAMMING
Mike Maas, Director
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER – NEWS
Mary Harris, Writer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING WRITER – PROGRAMMING
David Ono, Writer
ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – NEWS
Jaime Sanchez, Editor
KVEA

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – PROGRAMMING
Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
ABC7

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – NEWS
Ernesto Torres, Videographer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA – PROGRAMMING
Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
ABC7

SPORTS SERIES – NEWS
Atleta de la Semana
KVEA

Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Velia La Garda, Producer
Alejandro Navarro, Reporter

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – NEWS
Horacio Cervantes, Director
KMEX

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM
KTLA5 Morning News at 7am
KTLA5

KTLA News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM
Noticias 34 a las Seis
KMEX

Univision-KMEX 34 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM
NBC4 News at 11pm
NBC4

NBC4 News Team

Wins By Station:

NBC4 – 8
ABC7 – 6
KCET – 5
CBS2/KCAL9 – 4
KMEX – 4
KTLA5 – 3
KVEA – 3
CBS2 – 2
Fox Sports West /Prime Ticket – 2
Time Warner Cable Deportes – 2
CityTV of Santa Monica – 1
Fox Sports West – 1
KTTV-TV – 1
PBS SoCaL – 1
Prime Ticket – 1
Time Warner Cable SportsNet – 1