Last year, Univision’s KMEX scored a major victory, beating its English-language competition in the prestigious Daily Evening Newscast category. Now the Spanish-language broadcaster leads the field with 20 nominations for the 66th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards. KNBC — which had the most noms and wins last year — is next with 16 mentions, followed by KTLA (14) and KABC (13). More than two dozen local outlets scored at least one nom. Celebrating the broadcast achievements produced, financed and controlled by LA TV stations or cable systems, the hardware will be doled out July 26 at the Television Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood. Here is the full list of nominees for the 66th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, followed by a breakdown by station:

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

54TH ANNUAL L.A. COUNTY HOLIDAY CELEBRATION
•KCET
Adam Davis, Producer
Jennifer Fukutomi, Associate Producer
Robert McDonnell, Producer
Heather Rigby, Associate Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Teresa Taylor, Coordinating Producer
Bohdan Zachary, Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer

BACKSTAGE AT THE PARADE
•KTLA5
Henry DiCarlo, Host
Megan Henderson, Host
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Arthur Leigh, Associate Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh,
Line Producer/Producer
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Chris Schauble, Host

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE ALL PRO

•KMAC-TV
James Val, Producer

METRO MOTION: UNION STATION 75TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL
•CityTV of Santa Monica
R. Daniel Farias, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Marc Littman, Executive Producer
Kim Upton, Producer

RUNWAY 16R: BUILDING A BETTER VNY
•LA Cityview35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer

EDUCATION

THE POWER OF THE PSA
•CBS2/KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mansan Luc, Producer
Otto Petersen, Executive Producer

SCHOOLS OF HOPE
•KLCS
Kimberly Owen Marshall, Producer
Thomas Waldman, Co-Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

ALCALDIA 2013
•KMEX
Horacio Cervantes, Associate Producer
Beatriz Gomez, Coordinating Producer
Leon Krauze, Anchor
Marco Flores, Executive Producer
Gabriela Teissier, Anchor
Mahelda Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Mariam Rodriguez, Producer

WATTS: FIGHTING FOR PEACE
(LA THIS WEEK SPECIAL EDITION)
•LA Cityview35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Anna Marcos Maganini, Host/Reporter
Rich Samuels, Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER IN FOCUS: THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
•PBS SoCaL
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Stephanie Fischette, Associate Producer
Stephen Galloway, Executive Producer
Jennifer Laski, Producer
Janice Min, Executive Producer

LIFE CONNECTED: ASIAN PACIFIC HERITAGE SPECIAL
•NBC4
Hetty Chang, Reporter
Ted Chen, Reporter
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Lucy Noland, Host, Reporter

WITNESS: THE LEGACY OF HEART MOUNTAIN
•ABC7
Michelle Kim, Associate Producer
David Ono, Co-Producer/On-Camera Talent
Jeff MacIntyre, Co-Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)

TONY’S L.A.
•KTTV-TV
Tony Valdez, Reporter

VISTA L.A.
•ABC7
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Miriam Hernandez, On-Camera Talent
Jovana Lara, Host
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer
Danny Romero, Host
Peter K. Weiner, Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO)

PROFILES OF HOPE
•LA County Channel
Kathleen Piche, Executive Producer
Karen Zarsadiaz-Ige, Executive Producer

SOCAL CONNECTED
•KCET
Madeleine Brand, Co-Host
Linda Burns, Coordinating Producer
Alicia Joy Clark, Associate Producer
Dina Demetrius, Producer
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Benjamin Gottlieb, Associate Producer
Rebecca Haggerty, Co-Executive Producer
Cathy L. Hue, Associate Producer
Laura Ling, Reporter
Jennifer London, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Brian Rooney, Producer
Abe Rosenberg, Segment Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

COUNTDOWN TO THE OSCARS
•KTLA5
Jillian Barberie, Co-Host
Jessica Holmes, Host
Grace Mendoza, Producer
Sam Rubin, Host

INVISIBLE CITIES: AN OPERA FOR HEADPHONES
•KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Joris Debeij, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Drew Tewksbury, Co-Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING

BÁSQUETBOL SIN FRONTERAS
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Claudio Korob, Producer
Oscar Laguna, Producer
Juan Ignacio Pepe Sanchez,
On-Camera Talent

#LAPREPA PRIME TIME VARSITY GAMES
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Enrique Gutierrez,
On-Camera Talent/Producer

NEWS SPECIAL

KTLA’S SEASON OF SHARING: HELP FOR THE PHILIPPINES
•KTLA5
Gayle Anderson, Reporter
Cher Calvin, Producer/Reporter
Rick Chambers, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Elizabeth Espinosa, Reporter
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Matt Tanton, Producer

MANIFESTO FOR MURDER: THE HUNT FOR CHRISTOPHER DORNER
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SPORTS SPECIAL

2013 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PREVIEW
•SCVTV
David K. Caldwell, Host/Producer
Leon Worden, Executive Producer

BEFORE THE BIGS: BLAKE GRIFFIN
•Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

EDICIÓN EAST L.A. CLASSIC
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

HISTORIAS DETRÁS DEL DIAMANTE: CON YASIEL PUIG
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES – PROGRAMMING

CIF 100 ANNIVERSARY
•Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

CLIPPERS WEEKLY
•Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

BACKSTAGE: GALAXY
• Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

BACKSTAGE: LAKERS
•Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

LAKERS VS. RAPTORS
•Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

LOS ANGELES DODGERS BASEBALL: ATLANTA BRAVES AT LA DODGERS
•Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

LOS ANGELES LAKERS VS. BOSTON CELTICS
•Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE
THE 5-MINUTE MAJOR (STANLEY CUP MOMENTS)
•Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Aaron Brenner, Executive Producer

BRYSHON NELLUM (CIF 100)
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Patrick McBride, Producer
Lawrence Patin, Editor
Lindsay Rhodes, On-Camera Talent

KOPITAR’S OT WINNER (STANLEY CUP MOMENTS)
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Aaron Brenner, Executive Producer

STOLL’S OT WINNER (STANLEY CUP MOMENTS)
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Aaron Brenner, Executive Producer

VISITA DE LOS NIÑOS TRIQUI A LOS ÁNGELES (LAKERS CONFIDENCIAL)
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Mayra Azanza, Producer
Joel Bengoa, Producer
Juan Carlos Molina, On-Camera Talent
Rick Morales, Producer
Jose Rauda, Editor

SPORTS TEASE

DODGERS AT YANKEES – OPEN TEASE
•Prime Ticket
Shawn Kopelakis, Producer
Tony Stefanelli, Producer

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SEASON OPENER 2013 – TEASE
•Prime Ticket
Jeff Kirby, Producer
Lawrence Patin, Producer

KINGS FOUNDRY – SEASON OPENER
•Fox Sports West
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

THE REAL A TEAM – ANGELS SEASON OPENER
•Fox Sports West
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – PROGRAMMING

FIESTAS PATRIAS
•KMEX
Gabriele Cabrera, Graphics Coordinator
Beatriz Gomez, Executive Producer
Dio Lluberes, Executive Producer

SOMOS LAKERS: MEDIA DAY
• Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

FEATURE SEGMENT

CENA NAVIDEÑA
(ESPECIAL DE NAVIDAD)
•KVEA
Estefania Iglesias, Reporter

THE RIGHT STUFF?
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Cathy L. Hue, Associate Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer

SENTENCED TO LIFE: A 20 YEAR QUEST FOR FREEDOM
(VISTA L.A.)
•ABC7
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Jovana Lara, Host
Rowland Webb Weber, Camera
Peter K. Weiner, Editor

STRAY CAT STRUT
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT

COMPTON CONFIDENTIAL
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Lata Pandya, Producer

DANGEROUS HIGH
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Cathy L. Hue, Associate Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer

GIGANTES APORTES: GIANT CONTRIBUTIONS
(EN LA MIRA)
•KRCA
Karla Denisse Amezola, Reporter

THE LA EXPERIMENT
(SOCAL CONNECTED)
•KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

CHRISTOPHER DORNER MANHUNT
•KTLA5
KTLA5 News Team

IRWINDALE BUS OVERTURN
•KVEA
Telemundo 52 News Team

SPRINGS FIRE
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM & 6PM)
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
CARTELES VS INMIGRANTES
(TELEMUNDO 52 11PM NEWSCAST)
•KVEA
Azucena Gomez, Reporter
Juan Guerra, Camera
Lizbeth Licon, Producer

FUKUSHIMA
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 11PM)
•ABC7
Jeff MacIntyre, Camera/Editor
David Ono, Reporter

LAS VEGAS DESDE SUS ENTRAÑAS
(TELEMUNDO 52 6PM NEWSCAST)
•KVEA
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

LLAMADAS DE VIDA O MUERTE
(TELEMUNDO 52 11PM NEWSCAST)
•KVEA
Azucena Gomez, Reporter
Juan Guerra, Camera
Lizbeth Licon, Producer

ON OFFICER CAMERAS
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM)
•NBC4
Mekahlo Medina, Editor/Reporter

VETERANOS DESTERRADOS
(TELEMUNDO 52 6PM NEWSCAST)
•KVEA
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT

AUTO SHOP SCHEME
(NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM & 6PM)
•NBC4
Kenny Holmes, Camera/Editor
Whit Johnson, Reporter
Robbi Peele, Producer
Ernesto Torres, Camera

MEDICINA CLANDESTINA
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS AND NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
•KMEX
Oswaldo Borraez, Reporter
Ulises Reyna Covarrubias, Camera/Editor

PICADEROS
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS ONCE)
•KMEX
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Hector Gonzalez, Camera/Editor

POPE FRANCIS
(EYEWITNESS NEWS)
•ABC7
Julie Krallman, Producer
David Ono, Reporter

TYPHOON HAIYAN
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5 AND 11PM)
•NBC4
Kristopher Li, Camera
Gadi Schwartz, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

THE ARTIST
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT 4PM)
•ABC7
Edgar Alcala, Camera
Cheryl Diano, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

DOROTHY BARRETT AT 96: A DANCE TEACHER’S BATTLE
(FOX11 NEWS AT 10 O’CLOCK)
•KTTV-TV
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Burke Ewing, Editor

HOMBRES ICONOS DE HOLLYWOOD
(NOTICIAS A LAS SIES)
•KMEX
Cecilia Bogran, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Producer

JOLIBUD (NOTICIAS A LAS SIES)
•KMEX
Cecilia Bogran, Reporter
Luis Alberto Cruz, Camera
Andres Pruna, Producer

JUSTIN CARR STORY
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
•CBS2
Raymond Bell, Producer
Suraya Fadel, Reporter

LUCHANDO EN LA OSCURIDAD
(NOTICIAS 34 SOLO A LAS ONCE)
•KMEX
Salvador Garcia, Camera/Editor

VAMPIRES
(EYEWITNESS NEWS AT11PM)
•ABC7
Jeff MacIntyre, Camera
David Ono, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT

ARETES HUERFANOS
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS)
•KMEX
Annabelle Sedano, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor

CHRIS SHAUBLE’S ADOPTION
(KTLA 5 MORNING NEWS AT 9 AM)
•KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Jason Roberts, Camera/Editor
Chris Schauble, Anchor

THE COBBLER
(NOTICIAS 6PM)
•KMEX
Hector Batista, Camera/Editor/Producer

MUJERES AUDACES DEL OESTE
(NOTICIAS 34 PRIMERA EDICION)
•KMEX
Ulises Reyna Covarrubias, Camera
Andres Pruna, Producer
Gabriela Teissier, Reporter

THE PAPAL CONCLAVE:
SOCAL AT THE VATICAN
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM, 6PM, 11PM AND
TODAY IN LA)
•NBC4
Thomas Bravo, Camera
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

RAUL PIZARRO”FUERZA INCANSABLE
(SOLO A LAS ONCE)
•KMEX
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter
Rosalia Soza, Producer
Azucena Varela, Camera

VOCES DE LOS ANCESTROS
(PRIMERA EDICIÓN)
•KMEX
Alejandro Mendoza, Reporter
Andres Pruna, Producer

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT

BACK ON HER FEET
(CBS2 NEWS AT11PM)
•CBS2
Kristine Lazar, Reporter

LASIK MISTAKES
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM)
•NBC4
Bruce Hensel, Reporter

TEEN QUADRUPLE AMPUTEE
(KTLA5 NEWS AT 10 PM)
•KTLA5
Courtney Friel, Reporter

TSA
(KTLA 5 NEWS AT 10 PM)
•KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Jason Roberts, Camera/ Editor
Eric Spillman, Reporter

WORKING YOURSELF BLIND
(KTLA 5 NEWS AT 10 PM)
•KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Jessica Holmes, Reporter
Jason Roberts, Camera/ Editor
Chris Taylor, Producer

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT

HEALTH SMART: COULD THERE BE A CURE?
(KTLA 5 NEWS AT 10 PM)
•KTLA5
Cher Calvin, Anchor
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Jessica Holmes, Anchor
Angel Kim, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Jason Roberts, Camera

HEROES OF CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL
(FOX 11 NEWS AT 10PM)
•KTTV-TV
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Julio Duran, Camera
Burke Ewing, Editor
Rodger Howard, Camera

INTERVENTION
(KTLA 5 NEWS AT 10 PM)
•KTLA5
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Carlos Cortes, Camera
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Justin Mashouf, Editor
Micah Ohlman, Anchor
Jason Roberts, Camera

SUPERBUGS
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM)
•NBC4
Bruce Hensel, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – NEWS

IN HARM’S WAY
(NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM AND 11PM)
•NBC4
Phil Drechsler, Producer
Bobbi Eng, Camera
Keith Esparros, Executive Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Chris Henao, Producer
Kris Li, Camera
Ernesto Torres, Camera

LA DALIA NEGRA
(NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS)
•KMEX
Leon Krauze, Reporter

TURNSTILE JUSTICE
(FOX 11 10 O’CLOCK NEWS)
•KTTV-TV
Chris Blatchford, Reporter
Burke Ewing, Editor

SHORT PROMO

ALCALDIA 2013
•KMEX
Gabriela Cabrera, Producer
Eduardo Pulido, Producer

ALEJANDRO NAVARRO
•KVEA
Mario Del Olmo, Producer
Oscar Zapata, Producer

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL –
“CHALK ONE UP FOR THE HOMETEAM”
•Prime Ticket
Christopher Calleton, Producer
James Freeman, Producer

INDIGENOUS ROOTS
•KMEX/KFTR
Antonio Camberos, Producer

K9 NEWS: DOGS IN THE NEWSROOM
•KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mike Maas, Producer

TWILIGHT ZONE MARATHON
•KTLA5
Nicole Alaina Hendrix, Producer
Mark Kriski, On-Camera Talent

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

BE AWARE MOVE WITH CARE: WATCH THE ROAD
•LA Cityview35
Luz Echavarria, Executive Producer
Rick Gil de Montes, Executive Producer
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer

DREAM BIG
•Beverly Hills Television
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
Jonathan Herndon, Producer
Darren Howelton, Producer

HELP A SOLDIER HEAL
•CBS2/KCAL9
Mike Maas, Producer
Hansi Rudolph, Producer

TEXT AND POST RESPONSIBLY
•CBS2/KCAL9
Marlo Bluford, Producer

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING
No nominations in this category. (Entries in this category did not meet the two-thirds approval in order to receive a nomination.)

GRAPHICS

Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

Damion Tinsley, Graphic Designer
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
No nominations in this category. (Entries in this category did not meet the two-thirds approval in order to receive a nomination.)

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING

David Goldstein, Reporter
Catherine Gelera, Producer
• CBS2/KCAL9

Joel Grover, Reporter
Chris Henao, Producer
• NBC4

David Ono, Reporter
• ABC7

Antonio Valverde, Reporter
• KMEX
9

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Bruce M. Hensel, Reporter
• NBC4

Robert Kovacik, Reporter
• NBC4

David Ono, Reporter
• ABC7

Alejandro Mendoza, Reporter
• KMEX

Gabriela Teissier, Reporter
• KMEX

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR- PROGRAMMING

Bruce Dickson, Director
• KCET

Mike Maas, Director
• CBS2/KCAL9

Linda Monares, Director
• Time Warner Cable Deportes

OUTSTANDING WRITER- NEWS

Mary Harris, Writer
• NBC4

Angel Kim, Writer
• KTLA5

OUTSTANDING WRITER – PROGRAMMING

Enrique Gutierrez, Writer
• Time Warner Cable Deportes

David Ono, Writer
• ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR- NEWS

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
• ABC7

Andres Pruna, Editor
• KMEX

Jason Roberts, Editor
• KTLA5

Jaime Sanchez, Editor
• KVEA

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – PROGRAMMING

James Freeman, Editor
• Prime Ticket

Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
• ABC7

Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor
• CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – NEWS

Hector Batista, Videographer
• KMEX

Gustavo Barrios, Videographer
• KVEA

David Sean Browning, Videographer
• NBC4

Phil Ige, Videographer
• KTLA5

Roger Masterton, Videographer
• CBS2/KCAL9

Ernesto Torres, Videographer
• NBC4

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA – PROGRAMMING

Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
• ABC7

Andy Schlachtenhaufen, Videographer
• Time Warner Cable SportsNet

Jeff Shearin, Videographer
• Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

STATION AWARDS (Station awards do not have nominations; rather, all entrants are candidates for the Emmy statuette.)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST:

4:00AM-11:00AM
BUENOS DIAS LOS ANGELES
•KVEA
KVEA Telemundo Noticiero 52 News Team

GOOD DAY L.A.
•KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KTLA 5 MORNING NEWS AT 7AM
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

NOTICIAS 34 PRIMERA EDICION
•KMEX
Univision-KMEX 34 News Team

TODAY IN LA
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST:

11:00AM-7:00PM
CBS2 NEWS AT 5PM
•CBS2
Dan Noyes, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer

KTLA 5 NEWS AT 6:30 PM
•KTLA5
KTLA News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 5PM•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIAS 34 A LAS SEIS
•KMEX
Univision-KMEX 34 News Team

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 6PM
•KVEA
Telemundo 52 News Team

STUDIO 11 L.A.
•KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST:

7:00PM-12:00AM
CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM
•CBS2
Shane Babin, Producer
Jennifer Pierce, Executive Producer

FOX 11 TEN O’CLOCK NEWS
•KTTV-TV
KTTV-TV News Team

KCAL9 NEWS AT 10
•KCAL9
Courtney Ellinger, Producer
Pete Wilgoren, Executive Producer

KTLA 5 NEWS AT 10 PM
•KTLA5
KLTA5 News Team

NBC4 NEWS AT 11PM
•NBC4
NBC4 News Team

NOTICIERO TELEMUNDO 52 A LAS 11PM
•KVEA
Telemundo 52 News Team

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND WIN

SPORTS SERIES – NEWS

ATLETA DE LA SEMANA
•KVEA
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Velia Lagarda, Producer
Alejandro Navarro, Reporter

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – NEWS

Horacio Cervantes, Director
• KMEX

NOMINATIONS BY STATION

KMEX: 20
NBC4: 16
KTLA5: 14
ABC7: 13
KVEA: 10
KCET: 9
Time Warner Cable Deportes: 9
Prime Ticket: 8
CBS2/KCAL9: 7
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket: 7
KTTV-TV: 4
Time Warner Cable SportsNet: 4
LA Cityview35: 3
CBS2: 2
Fox Sports West: 2
Beverly Hills Television: 1
CityTV of Santa Monica: 1
KCAL9: 1
KLCS: 1
KMEX / KFTR: 1
KMAC-TV: 1
KRCA: 1
LA County Channel: 1
PBS SoCaL: 1
SCVTV: 1