gravity-movie-posteramerican_hustle_ver6_xlg

FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS
(2 OR MORE NOMS)

Oscar Nominated MoviesAmerican Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing) – 10
Gravity (Warner Bros) – 10
12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight) – 9
Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures Releasing) – 6
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features) – 6
Nebraska (Paramount) – 6
Her (Warner Bros.) – 5
The Wolf Of Wall Street (Paramount) – 5
Philomena (The Weinstein Company) – 4
Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics) -3
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – 3
August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company) – 2
Despicable Me 2 (Universal) – 2
Frozen (Walt Disney) – 2
The Grandmaster (The Weinstein Company) – 2
The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.) – 2
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films) – 2
The Lone Ranger (Walt Disney) – 2
Lone Survivor (Universal) – 2

Related:
OSCARS: 86th Academy Award Nominations (Full List)
OSCARS: Nominations By Studio & Distributor

NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE

Joeyjoejoe
8 months
Looks like your 18 year-old niece isn't an Academy voter. Wolf Of Wall Street is the type...
Garfie69)6
8 months
While I love Leonnardo DeCaprio and heard he did an amazing job in The Wolf on Wall...
Elmore
8 months
dts3204, Why are you on an industry site when you clearly have no idea what you're talking...

The Act of Killing – 1 nomination
A Final Cut for Real Production (Drafthouse Films)
Documentary feature

All Is Lost – 1 nomination
A Black Bear Pictures, Treehouse Pictures, FilmNation Entertainment, Sudden Storm Entertainment, Before The Door/Washington Square Films Production (Lionsgate & Roadside Attractions)
Sound editing

Alone Yet Not Alone – 1 nomination
An AYNA Production (Enthuse Entertainment)
Original song – “Alone Yet Not Alone”

American Hustle – 10 nominations
A Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Christian Bale – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jennifer Lawrence – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Production design
Original screenplay

August: Osage County – 2 nominations
A Weinstein Company/Jean Doumanian Productions/Smokehouse Pictures/Battle Mountain Films/Yucaipa Films Production (The Weinstein Company)
Meryl Streep – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Julia Roberts – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Before Midnight – 1 nomination
A Faliro House Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Adapted screenplay

Blue Jasmine – 3 nominations
A Perdido Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Cate Blanchett – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sally Hawkins – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Original screenplay

The Book Thief – 1 nomination
A Fox 2000 Pictures Production (20th Century Fox)
Original score

The Broken Circle Breakdown – 1 nomination
A Menuet Production (Tribeca Film)
Best foreign language film (Belgium)

Captain Phillips – 6 nominations
A Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Barkhad Abdi – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

The Croods – 1 nomination
DreamWorks Animation Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination
Best animated feature film

Cutie And The Boxer – 1 nomination
An Ex Lion Tamer and Cine Mosaic Production (RADiUS-TWC)
Documentary feature

Dallas Buyers Club – 6 nominations
A Voltage Pictures, R2 Films, Evolution Independent Production (Focus Features)
Matthew McConaughey – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jared Leto – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
Makeup and hairstyling
Best picture
Original screenplay

Despicable Me 2 – 2 nominations
A Universal Pictures and Illumination Entertainment Production (Universal)
Best animated feature film
Original song – “Happy”

Dirty Wars – 1 nomination
A Civic Bakery Production (IFC Films)
Documentary feature

Ernest & Celestine – 1 nomination
A Les Armateurs Production (GKIDS)
Best animated feature film

Frozen – 2 nominations
Walt Disney Feature Animation Production (Walt Disney)
Best animated feature film
Original song – “Let It Go”

The Grandmaster – 2 nominations
A Jet Tone Films/Sil-Metropole Organisation/Block 2 Pictures Production (The Weinstein Company)
Cinematography
Costume design

Gravity – 10 nominations
A Warner Bros. UK Services Limited Production (Warner Bros.)
Sandra Bullock – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

The Great Beauty – 1 nomination
A Indigo Film Production (Janus Films)
Best foreign language film (Italy)

The Great Gatsby – 2 nominations
A Bazmark Film III Production (Warner Bros.)
Costume design
Production design

Her – 5 nominations
An Annapurna Production (Warner Bros.)
Original score
Original song – “The Moon Song”
Best picture
Production design
Original screenplay

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – 3 nominations
A New Line Productions and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

The Hunt – 1 nomination
A Zentropa Entertainments 19 Production (Magnolia Pictures)
Best foreign language film (Denmark)

Inside Llewyn Davis – 2 nominations
A Mike Zoss Productions, Scott Rudin Productions, Studio Canal Production (CBS Films)
Cinematography
Sound mixing

The Invisible Woman – 1 nomination
A Headline Pictures, Magnolia Mae Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
Costume design

Iron Man 3 – 1 nomination
A Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney)
Visual effects

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – 1 nomination
A Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount)
Makeup and hairstyling

The Lone Ranger – 2 nominations
A Walt Disney Pictures & Jerry Bruckheimer Films Production (Walt Disney)
Makeup and hairstyling
Visual effects

Lone Survivor – 2 nominations
A Film 44, Spikings Entertainment, Single Berry Production, Emmett/Furla Films, Herrick Entertainment, Envision Entertainment, Closest to the Hole Production, Leverage Production (Universal)
Sound editing
Sound mixing

Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom – 1 nomination
A Videovision Entertainment/Distant Horizon/Origin Pictures/Pathé Production (The Weinstein Company)
Original song – “Ordinary Love”

The Missing Picture – 1 nomination
A Bophana Production (Strand Releasing)
Best foreign language film (Cambodia)

Nebraska – 6 nominations
A Paramount Vantage Production (Paramount)
Bruce Dern – Performance by an actor in a leading role
June Squibb – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Best picture
Original screenplay

Omar – 1 nomination
An Omar Production Company Production (Adopt Films)
Best foreign language film (Palestine)

Philomena – 4 nominations
A Pathé, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+, Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae Production (The Weinstein Company)
Judi Dench – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

Prisoners – 1 nomination
An Alcon Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.)
Cinematography

Saving Mr. Banks – 1 nomination
A Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney)
Original score

The Square – 1 nomination
A Noujaim Films and Maktube Production (Netflix in association with Worldview Entertainment and Participant Media)
Documentary feature

Star Trek Into Darkness – 1 nomination
A Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount)
Visual effects

12 Years A Slave – 9 nominations
A River Road, Plan B, New Regency Production (Fox Searchlight)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Michael Fassbender – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Lupita Nyong’o – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Production design
Adapted screenplay

20 Feet from Stardom – 1 nomination
A Gil Friesen Productions and Tremolo Production (RADiUS-TWC)
Documentary feature

The Wind Rises – 1 nomination
A Studio Ghibli Production (Walt Disney)
Best animated feature film

The Wolf Of Wall Street – 5 nominations
A Red Granite Production (Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jonah Hill – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Directing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay